Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
413 Pages « < 349 350 351 352 353 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official TM UniFi High Speed Broadband Thread V39, READ 1ST PAGE FOR RELEVANT WIFI INFO

views
     
QuantumEdge
post Jan 10 2022, 04:31 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
875 posts

Joined: Jan 2016


QUOTE(hizadzahid @ Jan 10 2022, 04:19 PM)
Is the undersea cable issue rectified?
*
The answer to that is literary above your head... bangwall.gif
Short answer no, longer answer repairs are expected to start on 2nd of February till 6th.
alucard89
post Jan 10 2022, 04:34 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,805 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(kk131 @ Jan 10 2022, 11:30 AM)
You're assigned public ipv6 addresses for your devices by Unifi dhcp if you enable ipv6 on the router. On your router you should be able to set access through the ipv6 firewall for the services you want to access from the internet. I only have experience of Asus routers, there isn't any dhcp6.
*
Ok, i have one running asuswrt
So there’s another setting with the firewall i need to configure first?
Once that’s done, i can get the ipv6 ip address for my device then?

Example, my hp t430 running on debian
Ipv4 - 192.168.2.120
Ipv6 - ?

I have a few apps running on it (homeassistant, plex, etc)
How would i access each one running on different port?
Ipv4 - homeassistant (192.168.2.120:8123)
Ipv6 - ?

Are the ipv6 permanent or need to use something like duckdns for ipv4?
kk131
post Jan 10 2022, 05:32 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
499 posts

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Somewhere over the rainbow


QUOTE(alucard89 @ Jan 10 2022, 04:34 PM)
Ok, i have one running asuswrt
So there’s another setting with the firewall i need to configure first?
Once that’s done, i can get the ipv6 ip address for my device then?

Example, my hp t430 running on debian
Ipv4 - 192.168.2.120
Ipv6 - ?

I have a few apps running on it (homeassistant, plex, etc)
How would i access each one running on different port?
Ipv4 - homeassistant (192.168.2.120:8123)
Ipv6 - ?

Are the ipv6 permanent or need to use something like duckdns for ipv4?
*
Set ipv6 on

user posted image

Then open up ports in ipv6 firewall

user posted image

Unifi should retain the DHCP address assignments if you don't release the addresses on exit. I use duckdns to associate the ipv6 dynamic addresses with host names (DNS AAA records), run the dyndns update script on my server .

This post has been edited by kk131: Jan 10 2022, 05:48 PM
steelv
post Jan 10 2022, 05:48 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
56 posts

Joined: May 2015
QUOTE(MyProLife @ Jan 10 2022, 01:57 PM)
For SWU, only chance for that right now seen to be of below conditions:

1. End of contract
2. Transfer ID from another ISP or termination request(from portal, but portal termination request is broken at the moment)

Missing either of conditions, just don't bother asking SWU. I think TM now become clever now that many people here known about this
*
Depends on luck bro, i still got 16 month contract left, but tm approved my request.
alucard89
post Jan 10 2022, 07:31 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,805 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
QUOTE(kk131 @ Jan 10 2022, 05:32 PM)
Set ipv6 on

user posted image

Then open up ports in ipv6 firewall

user posted image

Unifi should retain the DHCP address assignments if you don't release the addresses on exit.  I use duckdns to associate the ipv6 dynamic addresses with host names (DNS AAA records), run the dyndns update script on my server .
*
Thanks, what do you mean by ‘release the addresses on exit’?
How to avoid that?

If i wanna access service running on port 8000, and with duckdns already setup for ipv6. Would it be something like this?

mypc.duckdns.org:8000

Does ipv6 still work on cellular network like maxis, unifi air for remote access? i do know they block portforward by default

This post has been edited by alucard89: Jan 10 2022, 07:31 PM
kk131
post Jan 10 2022, 09:00 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
499 posts

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Somewhere over the rainbow


QUOTE(alucard89 @ Jan 10 2022, 07:31 PM)
Thanks, what do you mean by ‘release the addresses on exit’?
How to avoid that?
If you have release address on exit set, when the internet connection drops, ipv6 assignments will be released, so you will most probably get new ipv6 addresses assigned by Unifi when the link comes up again. If you look at the first screenshot the option is given.

QUOTE
If i wanna access service running on port 8000, and with duckdns already setup for ipv6. Would it be something like this?

mypc.duckdns.org:8000
Yes.

QUOTE
Does ipv6 still work on cellular network like maxis, unifi air for remote access? i do know they block portforward by default
*
No knowledge of Maxis, Digi mobile network is only using ipv4. You can check your phone settings to see assigned ip addresses assigned when you're on mobile data.

This post has been edited by kk131: Jan 10 2022, 09:02 PM
OneXX
post Jan 11 2022, 02:35 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
41 posts

Joined: Oct 2013
QUOTE(kcl2006ch @ Jan 9 2022, 09:17 PM)
done update for fiberhome SR-1041Y router
*
hi...how to update firmware on this router...under management>setting only has backup/restore and reset to default...looks like it setting is super basic..maybe for tm installer only access..
steelv
post Jan 11 2022, 08:35 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
56 posts

Joined: May 2015
QUOTE(OneXX @ Jan 11 2022, 02:35 AM)
hi...how to update firmware on this router...under management>setting only has backup/restore and reset to default...looks like it setting is super basic..maybe for tm installer only access..
*

Enter the username and password (superadmin /f1ber@dm!n)

ycs
post Jan 11 2022, 10:28 AM

MEMBER
*******
Senior Member
3,550 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Selangor



QUOTE(steelv @ Jan 11 2022, 08:35 AM)
Enter the username and password (superadmin /f1ber@dm!n)
*
thanks, was looking for this thumbsup.gif
OneXX
post Jan 11 2022, 01:18 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
41 posts

Joined: Oct 2013
QUOTE(steelv @ Jan 11 2022, 08:35 AM)
Enter the username and password (superadmin /f1ber@dm!n)
*
no wonder i only see basic feature on default username and password...thank you
badai
post Jan 11 2022, 02:06 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
948 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
Is this acceptable speed for 500/100 package?

Attached Image
Oltromen Ripot
post Jan 11 2022, 02:12 PM

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
******
Senior Member
1,542 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(badai @ Jan 11 2022, 02:06 PM)
Is this acceptable speed for 500/100 package?

Attached Image
*
around 90% of subscribed speed should be okay to me

I'm getting slightly above subscribed 500/100
BenYeeHua
post Jan 11 2022, 02:13 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
469 posts

Joined: Nov 2010


QUOTE(badai @ Jan 11 2022, 02:06 PM)
Is this acceptable speed for 500/100 package?

Attached Image
*
fine for latency, not fine for top speed, might be your router don't enable Hardware NAT or performance not enough, should not feel the different, unless you always download steam or ps5 or xbox games. brows.gif
---
Look like the connection to HK getting worst, even Taobao can't works properly like yesterday now. sweat.gif

This post has been edited by BenYeeHua: Jan 11 2022, 02:13 PM
John42
post Jan 11 2022, 03:05 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
233 posts

Joined: Aug 2019
QUOTE(badai @ Jan 11 2022, 02:06 PM)
Is this acceptable speed for 500/100 package?

Attached Image
*
I get this for 100Mbps with own router. Make sure you get own router and see the difference with speed and stability.

user posted image
Alpha_Tay
post Jan 11 2022, 06:47 PM

Beware The Spammer Star!
******
Senior Member
1,635 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
RM0 unifi: Anda layak untuk menebus akses PERCUMA untuk app VIU bersama Pek Aneka Plus! Aktifkan sini i.unifi.my/ac

66555

JAN 11 2022 3:20PM


kennychan12
post Jan 12 2022, 04:39 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
339 posts

Joined: Dec 2014
Anyone that affected by flood that the unifi already connected on router page but try wifi or lan still no connection ?
sadlyfalways
post Jan 12 2022, 06:01 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
353 posts

Joined: Nov 2020
Hello guys, my Lazada thumbnails stopped loading again.

Is this a tm problem or google problem?

Should I switch back to tm dns from google?
solarmystic
post Jan 12 2022, 06:31 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
183 posts

Joined: Jun 2009
QUOTE(sadlyfalways @ Jan 12 2022, 06:01 PM)
Hello guys, my Lazada thumbnails stopped loading again.

Is this a tm problem or google problem?

Should I switch back to tm dns from google?
*
Are you using NoScript addon in your browser?

This happens to me when using Noscript when browsing Lazada, i've to disable restrictions just to get them to load properly.

That solves the issue, i'm on Google DNS.

This post has been edited by solarmystic: Jan 12 2022, 06:31 PM
sadlyfalways
post Jan 12 2022, 06:37 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
353 posts

Joined: Nov 2020
QUOTE(solarmystic @ Jan 12 2022, 06:31 PM)
Are you using NoScript addon in your browser?

This happens to me when using Noscript when browsing Lazada, i've to disable restrictions just to get them to load properly.

That solves the issue, i'm on Google DNS.
*
Hello, thank you for the reply.

Nope I’m using the Lazada app on iOS itself
dev/numb
post Jan 12 2022, 10:37 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
61 posts

Joined: Nov 2021
QUOTE(sadlyfalways @ Jan 12 2022, 06:37 PM)
Nope I’m using the Lazada app on iOS itself
*
How are you setting DNS on iOS. Is it a setting on your router, or are you setting the DNS in Settings > Wi-Fi > tap the little i next to your network SSID >Configure DNS?
Do note that the latter setting is actually quite buggy on iOS, and also doesn;t work on cellular.

You should really be setting DNS via Settings > General > VPN, DNS & Device Management
Search for "encrypted dns party" in Google/DDG. Sorry I can't post the direct link because I'm a new account on probation (lost my old LYN account email). The first search result should e the site. On that site, choose a mobileconfig file. Cloudflare 1.1.1.1 is probably the safest 'noob' choice. Others tend to do some ad/tracker blocking, which might block Lazada thumbnails as well. Justtap on it and download the mobileconfig file. Then in Settings, the option to install the profile will be there. After that, just select it in Settings > General > VPN, DNS & Device Management.

Note that if you use this method, it's better to Forget your Wi-Fi SSID and re-add it again, ensuring it's back to Automatic DNS. If not, it might override the mobileconfig.





413 Pages « < 349 350 351 352 353 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0300sec    0.43    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 19th May 2022 - 07:05 PM