Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
16 Pages « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official TM UniFi High Speed Broadband Thread V39, READ 1ST PAGE FOR RELEVANT WIFI INFO

views
     
go626201
post Mar 7 2021, 06:40 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(flyingturtle77 @ Mar 7 2021, 06:36 PM)
currently on 800mbps unifi, still using the router given by tm by the time i subscribe to unifi (probably 4-5 years ago)
planning to upgrade the router.
currently looking at huawei ax3 pro and end up found that this router cannot support unifi and there is not much improvement for the performance

then i found out xiaomi redmi ax5 or ax6(new product), could this product support unifi? better in terms of performance? better wifi signal, better security, etc

or have better suggestions?

budget RM 300+-
(saw one seller selling redmi ax6 @RM368)
*
No supported without vlan switch.
but ax3600 can open SSH and use unifi without vlan switch.
go626201
post Mar 7 2021, 06:55 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(flyingturtle77 @ Mar 7 2021, 06:48 PM)
i can opt for tp link no problem, i just want to get the best bang for buck...
but if huawei/redmi has too much troublesome steps to setup, i will opt for usual brands found in MY (tp link | d link | asus)
*
Easy conclusion if you dont want to learn how to setup vlan switch or SSH then straight buy usual brands.
Ssh is possible to brick router. So the easy way is buy a vlan switch and setup otherwise buy local router.(the vlan switch plus china router enough to buy a decent router in malaysia)
go626201
post Mar 7 2021, 11:05 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(heLL_bOy @ Mar 7 2021, 10:46 PM)
you compare last year which there is no cable breakdown to EU?  doh.gif
*
Actually That cable broken really not affect so much,because still got other submarine cable for use maybe just getting a bit higher latency and maybe have some packet loss issue only.
And i can see most EU connection actually is okay with or without that SWE-5.

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

Edit:
Of course if you saying speed drop,then that might be because smaller peering pipe with that routing,so speed will be slower. but overall network to EU is not having issue like US.
(Normally download from EU without download software speed so-so only)


TM is not only having SWE-5 for EU connection,simple said other submarine cable like BBG,SWE-3,SWE-4 also can use by TM to access EU.

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 7 2021, 11:24 PM
go626201
post Mar 8 2021, 12:03 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(Candy12 @ Mar 7 2021, 11:58 PM)
I'm not accusing the local ISPs here either. It could also be the work of Tier-1 transit providers secretly putting up walls to protect their own market share.

Thus the suspicion of the idea of "domestic terrorism" brought into picture here.

It's just like the obsolesce and the dying cable TV services being replaced by OTT IPTV based subscription services from Netflix, Amazon Prime, Disney+, HBO Go, Viu, Youtube TV, Tencent's iQiyi, Hulu, TVB Anywhere, Voot, SonyLIV, AppleTV+, ESPN+

They're dividing up the market share and making people pick-match according to their needs which secretly also increase monthly subscription plans on top of the incumbent internet connection you need to pay to access their CDNs located within your region.

The same would happen one day with VPNs/cloud services. If you've special and certain needs to access a certain region in the world frequently, you're going to need to find the right cloud provider to get what you want.
*
I am agree with you.
That's why I setup my SmokePing and create my own latency test site for my future usage, I need to monitor the latency of the connection in order to choose the best server provider when I needed.
For tm,it is not suitable to ping and choose directly,it needs weeks of monitoring to confirm the peak time and maybe possibility of routing changing.

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 8 2021, 12:05 AM
go626201
post Mar 8 2021, 12:47 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(vicng93 @ Mar 8 2021, 12:25 AM)
Hi guys, anyone know if there are any changes to be set up on nexis modem/router if i wanna use my own router(tplink ax5400)? I tried to set up for my unifi 30mbps but unable to connect...
*
Simple way is disable your new router dhcp function 1st.
And just connect Netis Lan port to new router Lan port.
And normally will completed the setup.

And you can disable the wifi function on the netis router.

Or second way (this one i not sure,but should be possible.)
Setup your netis router as bridge mode,
and connect your new router to netis lan port,and setup pppoe account on new router.

So far the first way is simple and normally not big issue. (The biggest problem of netis is wifi crap)
go626201
post Mar 8 2021, 01:12 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(vicng93 @ Mar 8 2021, 12:57 AM)
I disabled this one and now can connect liao via dynamic ip  rclxub.gif
Thanks for the reply guys, I disabled VLAN on ax5400 tplink and using dynamic ip mode. able to connect liao. nexis lan 1 connected to tpl wan port. Is this the correct way to connect or should I switch to the other methods??

so right now dhcp is still enabled, wifi still enabled on the tm nexis modem/router and is set up as router mode.
*
Under this mode you will unable to connect to netis router client,and will be set up as double nat.
If you port forward or play playstation online game might have some issue.
So i suggest you to disable the dhcp on the new router 1st,and switch off the new router and plug the new router lan to netis lan port.
go626201
post Mar 8 2021, 04:30 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(filage @ Mar 8 2021, 04:27 PM)
Do  all Unifi subscribers have dedicated IP address for being able to access home CCTV from outside?
*
Mostly yes,if you have private ip,u can just ask them to change to public ip.
I think now only streamyx-unifi lite may get private ip only.
go626201
post Mar 9 2021, 12:45 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(Sam Leong @ Mar 9 2021, 11:56 AM)
ok another update :
Today TM called me with "No Caller ID"
user posted image
user posted image
and they ask me to provide Tracetoute results or PingPlotter results through WhatsApp to the phone number given and they say will fwd to network team
Dunno what solution will be given lol
*
Finally have progress...
Hopefully this can temporary fix the problem. As long as US connection recover to normal level,most online service can be access without big issue.
go626201
post Mar 9 2021, 02:39 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(Hobbez @ Mar 9 2021, 01:54 PM)
I also lah. They ask me to provide them with pingplotter screenshots, and will give to their network dept.

I am not hopeful at all until I actually see the connection quality revert back to like before.

Becos staying here so long, surely you all also know how low this country standard is, and how they go about doing anything.

If you alls are lazy, only know how to complain on social media or forum, don't make report and keep on pressure them, they will goyang kaki until forever.

They even told me I am the only one reporting this issue.

bangwall.gif
*
The main main reason that i didn't make report to tm or mcmc are because the subscription is under my family name.
He or she do not want me to report as don't want to mess with tm person...
(All of us know tm will mostly close the case without fixing the problem, as my family does not care about it.
I am the person in-charge my home networks, so any internet problem that can be solve without 3rd party involve then my family will accept it)
Only when the unifi is down or really got problems,then i can make report to TM...

And also I am not able to change to other ISP because my family want the free STD20 free fixed call...
(Unless any other isp can provide the same free call and better internet performance then that is the only chance for my home to change ISP)

So the only thing i can do is sharing the monitoring data for guys to report...
Sorry guys. unsure.gif

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 9 2021, 02:42 PM
go626201
post Mar 9 2021, 08:09 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
Just saw the article that post on last year...
https://www.tatacommunications.com/press-re...n-asia-pacific/

Malaysia is not involved in the Asia Direct Cable (ADC)...

No wonder cloud service provider also keep criticize Malaysia network...

The Microsoft so brave building their own DC building in Malaysia. icon_idea.gif
(I think they choose to set in JB because of JBIX)

Edit:
https://www.zdnet.com/article/nec-signed-to...-japan-2-cable/
Southeast Asia Japan 2 (SJC2) also dont have malaysia. doh.gif

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 9 2021, 08:17 PM
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 12:30 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(heLL_bOy @ Mar 10 2021, 12:03 AM)
it seem that pipeline are very congested...  nothing to do with CW
*
Congested but return path also should be optimized with back by US to MY, US to EU to MY this way add more latency because longer distance.
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 01:36 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(heLL_bOy @ Mar 10 2021, 01:32 AM)
when Microsoft set up their DC in JBIX?

sound interesting if Microsoft hosted in JBIX since is under DE-CIX  tongue.gif
*
No lah...Microsoft built up their DC center on a land in JB Kulai.
I mean I guess they choose JB as their location is because of JBIX.

https://www.channelasia.tech/article/682407...ia-40-complete/

user posted image

Edit:
Actually dont need to happy so much,from what I guess the traffic still need to passthrough KL Network Interchange to Microsoft DC,even at Johor,because that crap TM seems like don't have proper traffic exchange in JB.
But when the time JBIX going to peering with more and more company,then i guess JB will have better network solution and performance coming soon. (I quite interested about this part,because that crap TM not going to fix the network)
https://bgp.he.net/exchange/JBIX


No wonder Allo start their progress from Kulai Johor.

https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/202...s-johor/1897444

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 10 2021, 01:46 AM
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 01:58 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(heLL_bOy @ Mar 10 2021, 01:49 AM)
Cloudflare KL and JBIX are completely different routing pipeline but still via SG, i guess will be the same as microsoft

if all traffic must passby TM i think another disaster incoming.
*
I mean TM user traffic must go by TM network to microsoft DC.
And of course I think TM should be also got private peering to Microsoft DC Kulai in future ,since this is the biggest users group in MY.


For the traffic by Microsoft Kulai should be mostly go through by JBIX and traffic to SG and go worldwide,this is what i think.


Edited:
I don't know why I cant find any TM peering information with JBIX.
But I can see TM name in JBIX route server.
Currently didn't have any peering information about TM and JBIX. (I just want to know the bandwidth between)

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 10 2021, 02:03 AM
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 02:16 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(heLL_bOy @ Mar 10 2021, 02:11 AM)
hope everything will be different after 2023. maybe a new game changer for all ISP competitor in msia.

maybe private peering in between TM n JBIX? if public peering should have been disclose the bandwidth
*
user posted image

Normally " Peeringdb " will record the peering bandwidth.
So i guess currently got connection but don't have public information release?
https://www.peeringdb.com/ix/2279

MYIX got the peering information for TM.

user posted image

Current does not see TM in JBIX page.



This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 10 2021, 02:17 AM
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 05:27 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(jkmak @ Mar 10 2021, 05:20 PM)
Super frustrated! My connection the past few days has been constantly dropping every 15 minutes.

- What can I actually do about this? Will calling Unifi to reset port or calling a technician help?
- Is this an exclusive Unifi problem or is Time also suffering the same problem?
*
Did u check BTU got blinking or multiple light on when the time u disconnect?
Or check your home phone got sound or not.
(If you see your btu restarting when u disconnect maybe btu power adapter broken)

If btu is not having issue or phone got sound, normally mostly problem cause by router.

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 10 2021, 05:28 PM
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 08:46 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(Candy12 @ Mar 10 2021, 08:34 PM)
They'll usually swap the 1:8 splitter inside the FDP with a 1:16 one instead increasing the effective ports from 32 ports per OLT GPON port to 1:64.

This was the ratio used during the early implementation of HSBB Phase 1 in Malaysia.

1:4/2:4 inside the FDC and 1:16 inside the FDP to increase each FDP to 16 ports.

4 x 16 = 64 ports!

Roughly that'll already increase to about 21dB loss out of the 25/26 dB allowance. Still have to consider fibre distance length, connectors inside cabinets/FDP and the fast connector. Ageing and climate conditions(heat can expand glass increasing losses).

TM can say bye bye to launching gigabit plans in future. They shouldn't even be selling plans above 300Mbps.

It'll be one of the lousiest planned FTTH network in the world.
*
It that mean if the FDP is beside the FDC will get lower db loss than other street's FDP?
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 09:54 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(sadlyfalways @ Mar 10 2021, 09:43 PM)
Anyone noticing issues with connecting to unifi? just now my router took almost 5 minutes to get a public ip address after restart. log full of connection established and modem hang up without getting external ip address.
May  5 13:07:27 pppd[1712]: Connection terminated.
May  5 13:07:27 pppd[1712]: Modem hangup
May  5 13:07:36 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(527): eth6: Auth 72:6F:99:53:02:C6, status: Successful (0), rssi:0
May  5 13:07:36 wlceventd: wlceventd_proc_event(556): eth6: Assoc 72:6F:99:53:02:C6, status: Successful (0), rssi:0
May  5 13:07:37 pppd[1712]: Connected to 00:00:5e:00:01:4f via interface br1
May  5 13:07:37 pppd[1712]: Connect: ppp0 <--> br1
May  5 13:07:40 pppd[1712]: PAP authentication succeeded
May  5 13:07:40 pppd[1712]: peer from calling number 00:00:5E:00:01:4F authorized
May  5 13:07:43 pppd[1712]: Connection terminated.
May  5 13:07:43 pppd[1712]: Modem hangup
May  5 13:07:53 pppd[1712]: Connected to 00:00:5e:00:01:4f via interface br1
May  5 13:07:53 pppd[1712]: Connect: ppp0 <--> br1
May  5 13:07:56 pppd[1712]: PAP authentication succeeded
May  5 13:07:56 pppd[1712]: peer from calling number 00:00:5E:00:01:4F authorized
May  5 13:07:59 pppd[1712]: Connection terminated.
May  5 13:07:59 pppd[1712]: Modem hangup
May  5 13:08:09 pppd[1712]: Connected to 00:00:5e:00:01:4f via interface br1
May  5 13:08:09 pppd[1712]: Connect: ppp0 <--> br1
May  5 13:08:12 pppd[1712]: PAP authentication succeeded
May  5 13:08:12 pppd[1712]: peer from calling number 00:00:5E:00:01:4F authorized
May  5 13:08:15 pppd[1712]: Connection terminated.
May  5 13:08:15 pppd[1712]: Modem hangup
May  5 13:08:25 pppd[1712]: Connected to 00:00:5e:00:01:4f via interface br1
May  5 13:08:25 pppd[1712]: Connect: ppp0 <--> br1
May  5 13:08:28 pppd[1712]: PAP authentication succeeded
May  5 13:08:28 pppd[1712]: peer from calling number 00:00:5E:00:01:4F authorized
May  5 13:08:31 pppd[1712]: Connection terminated.
May  5 13:08:32 pppd[1712]: Modem hangup
*
Check your BTU,is it also abnormal?
Or try to hear your home phone got dial sound or not at the time u unable to connect internet.
If you can hear sound from phone that means connection to tm is working,but internet connection got some problem. And if tomorrow still same then u need to call tm come to check.

QUOTE(Hobbez @ Mar 10 2021, 09:47 PM)
Don't know much about network stuff, but this could be a sign their network is VERY CONGESTED right now. I am seeing a slowdown and high latency on  my regular gaming site. If you go back 10 pages on this thread, this has been going on for almost 3 weeks now. Started around Feb 17.

And they are not even acknowledging the problem.
*
Continue to report tm is the only way to fix the problem,otherwise get your own vpn and stay away from this problem if you also want to give up to report tm.
To be clear this is quite a normal problem that will happens every year on TM.

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 10 2021, 09:57 PM
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 10:02 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(PJng @ Mar 10 2021, 09:59 PM)
not sure is it ok to ask. if cannot i remove this
is it baidu pan unifi limit it or not enough bandwidth from china?
maybe about 2, 3 years ago is fast, can 1MB, 2MB/s
now less that 200KB/s
but if bt download can full speed, 3.8, 3.9MB/s
my unifi non fibre 30mbps
*
U got baidupan member or not?
If got then try reboot your router to a new ip range ,might get higher speed.
If dont have member then the speed slow is normal.
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 10:10 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(PJng @ Mar 10 2021, 10:03 PM)
just normal member, not paid member
*
Then speed slow is normal.
Baidupan have speed limit for non-paid member.
Now better than past.
Previously only can run 10kb/s,now very random. 50kb/s to 800kb/s per download file depends on time.
With free trial speed up can run up to X mb/s.

normal download without free trial speedup.
user posted image

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 10 2021, 10:11 PM
go626201
post Mar 10 2021, 10:37 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,161 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(XeactorZ @ Mar 10 2021, 10:22 PM)
How you able to get such high speed?
Recently able to use 3rd party software download, since last year not able to do so, keep error
If use chrome download (non paid member), speed around 100kb or lower than that sweat.gif
*
Baidu updated their BaiduYun Client to included a <file sharing function(Act as a CDN or something else) for speed up mode> or <sharing point accumulate system>.
And user is able to choose the speed up mode and download file with higher speed,but the speed also quite random,better than 10kb so i accept to use it.
But of course it will also using your upload speed to do something we dont know,but i dont care since i use the client in VM.

Sharing point accumulate system also use your system to do something we dont know and give your account some point.
And when u accumulate alot of point,u can exchange for 1 day member or other virtual item i forgot got what already.

I just use the Speed up mode.
user posted image

If want to download a lot of file(especially very big amount of small files), i suggest buy a 1 day or 1 month member ,that really helps a lot.

Or second way,that are some duplicate of Non-Official Pandownload Website version can be use to download some file.
but the account that used in the site is very easy to be speed limit,so need to find the site that can really be use.

This post has been edited by go626201: Mar 10 2021, 10:38 PM

16 Pages « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0382sec    0.29    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 28th May 2022 - 09:13 AM