Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Astro Broadband, Is it good?

views
     
joshhd
post Mar 9 2022, 09:30 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,835 posts

Joined: Dec 2014
From: Malaysia


QUOTE(tng55 @ Mar 9 2022, 01:04 AM)
so astro will have their own VLAN ID mean ASTRO IPTV Will multicast Like time fiber was ASTRO IPTV Multicast and maxis fiber also astro multicast not internet iptv
*

Astro has stopped offering IPTV Multicast to customers since late last year. For those who already been using IPTV Multicast (either through TIME Fibre or Maxis Fibre) will continue to be able to use as usual, but Astro will encourage you to upgrade to Ulti/Ultra Box under Plug and Play (also known as Unicast, that doesn't uses dedicated VLAN ID).

For Plug and Play one, just connect the box to the internet (WiFi or LAN also can), then you can stream the channels already, similar to Unifi Plus Box. LAN cable are not compulsory unlike Astro IPTV (that uses Multicast VLAN).
tng55
post Mar 9 2022, 12:09 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
191 posts

Joined: Sep 2021


QUOTE(joshhd @ Mar 9 2022, 09:30 AM)
Astro has stopped offering IPTV Multicast to customers since late last year. For those who already been using IPTV Multicast (either through TIME Fibre or Maxis Fibre) will continue to be able to use as usual, but Astro will encourage you to upgrade to Ulti/Ultra Box under Plug and Play (also known as Unicast, that doesn't uses dedicated VLAN ID).

For Plug and Play one, just connect the box to the internet (WiFi or LAN also can), then you can stream the channels already, similar to Unifi Plus Box. LAN cable are not compulsory unlike Astro IPTV (that uses Multicast VLAN).
*
not worth upgrade ultra box i hate due internet streaming will a lot compress and sometime will blur
i using PVR Box not ultra that why too bad astro stop multicast iptv very bad
i will stay PVR box with hdd and can do rewind and forward too anything and very bad ultra box
joshhd
post Mar 9 2022, 12:40 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,835 posts

Joined: Dec 2014
From: Malaysia


QUOTE(tng55 @ Mar 9 2022, 12:09 PM)
not worth upgrade ultra box i hate due internet streaming will a lot compress and sometime will blur
i using PVR Box not ultra that why too bad astro stop multicast iptv very bad
i will stay PVR box with hdd and can do rewind and forward too anything and very bad ultra box
*

Ok noted.
sHawTY
post Mar 9 2022, 12:48 PM

Frequent Reporter
********
All Stars
13,960 posts

Joined: Jul 2005

QUOTE(TheGoodz @ Mar 2 2022, 12:23 PM)
but was blacklist by maxis..
Why not just resolve the blacklist issue?
paultantk
post May 11 2022, 03:43 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
349 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


https://www.lowyat.net/2022/272673/astro-fi...tandalone-plan/

is there anyone on these new astro fiber plans? i presume it is now their own network and doesnt use maxis anymore? curious what are the international links they use.
joshhd
post May 12 2022, 10:15 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,835 posts

Joined: Dec 2014
From: Malaysia


QUOTE(paultantk @ May 11 2022, 03:43 PM)
https://www.lowyat.net/2022/272673/astro-fi...tandalone-plan/

is there anyone on these new astro fiber plans? i presume it is now their own network and doesnt use maxis anymore? curious what are the international links they use.
*

Astro Fibre uses their own VLAN ID, and it doesn't use Maxis VLAN IDs like Astro & Broadband.

How to check what international links they use though? hmm.gif
twice1020
post May 12 2022, 10:29 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
90 posts

Joined: Apr 2020
QUOTE(joshhd @ May 12 2022, 10:15 AM)
Astro Fibre uses their own VLAN ID, and it doesn't use Maxis VLAN IDs like Astro & Broadband.

How to check what international links they use though? hmm.gif
*
Astro Fibre using AS56231, fully transit on TM AS4788 as for now.
Source: press release, bgp

This post has been edited by twice1020: May 12 2022, 10:30 AM
paultantk
post May 14 2022, 12:57 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
349 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


QUOTE(joshhd @ May 12 2022, 10:15 AM)
Astro Fibre uses their own VLAN ID, and it doesn't use Maxis VLAN IDs like Astro & Broadband.

How to check what international links they use though? hmm.gif
*
i wanted to ask a user for their ip so i can check the AS number but twice1020 has done it already

4 Pages « < 2 3 4Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0177sec    0.27    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 27th May 2022 - 08:34 PM