Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Apple Homekit Discussion Thread, Your Home At Your Command

views
     
tcwan
post Dec 21 2021, 03:23 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
97 posts

Joined: Dec 2011


QUOTE(Feliex @ Dec 20 2021, 10:09 AM)
Hi, Boss want to asking if I already Apple TV 4K (1st generation) am I need to buy aqara hub as well or just useĀ  Apple TV 4K (1st generation) homekit to control?
I plan to use aqara switch to manage my light, fan & auto gate, it is possible?

Any Sifu here can get me a suggestion/recommendation? I'm appreciate!
user posted image
*
To connect Aqara devices to Homekit, you will need the Aqara Hub.

Only AppleTV 4K (2021) with Thread-enabled devices can work without any extra hub.

Currently we don't have anything like that available in this part of the world.

This post has been edited by tcwan: Dec 21 2021, 03:23 PM
Feliex
post Dec 23 2021, 11:48 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
450 posts

Joined: Oct 2006


QUOTE(tcwan @ Dec 21 2021, 03:23 PM)
To connect Aqara devices to Homekit, you will need the Aqara Hub.

Only AppleTV 4K (2021) with Thread-enabled devices can work without any extra hub.

Currently we don't have anything like that available in this part of the world.
*
Thanks, Man, btw Is 1 unit AQARA hub enough for my whole house?
tcwan
post Dec 23 2021, 04:10 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
97 posts

Joined: Dec 2011


QUOTE(Feliex @ Dec 23 2021, 11:48 AM)
Thanks, Man, btw Is 1 unit AQARA hub enough for my whole house?
*
Are you wall switches with neutral wire or without?

With-neutral wall switches can act as repeater to forward messages.
Without neutral cannot. Some newer devices like the camera can also act as repeater or hub (but limited support for sensors).

This is from the Aqara M1S Page (should be similar to M2)
QUOTE
1.This hub supports up to 32 Aqara devices.
2.If you want to add more Aqara devices, you can add an Aqara device that will act as a Zigbee repeater to the hub first, and then add further Aqara devices, extending functionality. After expansion, the hub can support up to 128 Zigbee accessories.
3. Among the products of the Aqara and Mi Home brands, the product powered by the neutral and live wires can act as a repeater, and the product powered by the live wire or by the battery is an end device. For instance, the Aqara AC Controller, Smart Plugs, Wall Outlet, Curtain Motors, Roller Shades and Wall Switches with Neutral are capable to act as repeaters and extend your network. Each repeater can extend to support 16 Aqara end devices.
The range depends on many factors. Most important is whether there are walls or partitions in between the hub and the devices. In my experience, at most the distance is 10 m for reliable connection without walls, less through walls (assuming no repeaters).

Oh, also be careful about the loading on the switches. High load like Heaters definitely not possible to connect to the smart switches. Each switch can only take 5-6 A max (best case, I don't use Aqara switches so I don't remember the spec).

Even analog fans (~100W) are not advisable due to the loading factor, but so far I've been using DC fans with my Terncy switches without any issues.
Your autogate will need some additional setup to make it work due to the motor requiring high current. Sorry I can't advise but I think someone may have posted before on this issue.

This post has been edited by tcwan: Dec 23 2021, 04:16 PM
Feliex
post Jan 14 2022, 10:19 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
450 posts

Joined: Oct 2006


QUOTE(tcwan @ Dec 23 2021, 04:10 PM)
Are you wall switches with neutral wire or without?

With-neutral wall switches can act as repeater to forward messages.
Without neutral cannot. Some newer devices like the camera can also act as repeater or hub (but limited support for sensors).

This is from the Aqara M1S Page (should be similar to M2)
The range depends on many factors. Most important is whether there are walls or partitions in between the hub and the devices. In my experience, at most the distance is 10 m for reliable connection without walls, less through walls (assuming no repeaters).

Oh, also be careful about the loading on the switches. High load like Heaters definitely not possible to connect to the smart switches. Each switch can only take 5-6 A max (best case, I don't use Aqara switches so I don't remember the spec).

Even analog fans (~100W) are not advisable due to the loading factor, but so far I've been using DC fans with my Terncy switches without any issues.
Your autogate will need some additional setup to make it work due to the motor requiring high current. Sorry I can't advise but I think someone may have posted before on this issue.
*
I have been getting, hopefully not got burned and normal to use.

user posted image

all my Switch is including 1 fan (dc & ac) and eyeball (7watt & 8watt) with neutral wire all.

While Air-condition planning to take Sensibo air (since I have no idea now)

This post has been edited by Feliex: Jan 14 2022, 10:24 AM

11 Pages « < 9 10 11Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0159sec    0.20    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 19th January 2022 - 05:53 AM