Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official TM UniFi High Speed Broadband Thread V38, READ 1ST PAGE FOR TURBO SPEED INFO! (Unifi)

views
     
go626201
post Nov 15 2019, 06:46 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(Zi-Tech @ Nov 15 2019, 05:31 PM)
supposed 10gbps now....
*
A lot of area still only less than 10 mbps dont expect 10gbps la... bangwall.gif
And also TM internation routing like bullshit one,if 10gbps plan came out,also only fast in malaysia and singapore only...
So high speed can do what meh...

And the device for 10gbps very expensive...

This post has been edited by go626201: Nov 15 2019, 06:48 PM
go626201
post Nov 21 2019, 08:23 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
Dont know why today mine cant run 800mbps...
only 500++... change new ip also same...
go626201
post Nov 22 2019, 01:55 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(soonwai @ Nov 21 2019, 10:54 PM)
Not really. I can still reach 800Mbps with enough connections but speeds to SG are definitely down. I didn't check but it looks like it's being routed rather than peered to our neighbour.
*
Should not be routing problem.
It only slow in bandwidth,but latency is still same.
Overload or congestion within TM network.

Edit:
Today still similar situation.
Maybe speed limit coming...

This post has been edited by go626201: Nov 22 2019, 02:01 PM
go626201
post Jan 5 2020, 01:26 AM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
Sorry for asking, is that any slow speed problem now?
My 800mbps plan can only get 200mbps++ only...
(Just came back from travel so dont know how long already)
go626201
post Jan 10 2020, 10:00 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(culvers @ Jan 10 2020, 09:54 PM)
Any reason why webpage load so slow when my ping is 4 ms, dl speed 300Mbps and upload speed 50Mbps?
*
Try without ipv6, Most IPv6 connectivity with Unifi not good,only major sites can get optimized routing.
go626201
post Jan 11 2020, 10:49 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(Dylnyat @ Jan 11 2020, 10:39 PM)
Guys i have a question, is it okay to connect my UNIFI ROUTER, MODEM, TV, SPEAKER & PS4 IN 1 extension cord ?

Or should i split my UNIFI ROUTER & MODEM with another Extension cord? But i will used socket splitter to connect both extension. Because got 1 wall socket only. 😔.

Please suggest me way n help me.

I want to maximise my unifi speed & prevent heavy electrical in 1 extension cord
*
Should not be a problem, since the power consumption is very low.

This post has been edited by go626201: Jan 11 2020, 10:50 PM
go626201
post Jan 11 2020, 11:13 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(zellleonhart @ Jan 11 2020, 10:56 PM)
Does anyone encounter slowdown in some international websites, including linkedin? Speedtest still shows full speed, local sites load very fast as usual but some international sites are not loading.

I tried to get different IP address and still the same. Is it the submarine cable issue again?

My Digi loads the websites without issue... If submarine cable doesn't that affect every ISP?
*
Not every isp get the same transit agreement,some isp might having better routing with purchase more than one or two transit agreements and using better or optimized routing for the connectivity.
Like TM always get bullshit transit agreement,so a lot of international routing bandwidth like bullshit one.

Commercial's network always get better service or SLA than consumer's network.
So get a good reputation VPN(Or setup your own server-grade network VPN) might solve a lot of connectivity issue,unless the problem really serious,and the connection between yours and the vpn suddenly shit one,then gg.com.
Like recently OVH SG will getting high latency problem...
user posted image
Realtime Status for OVH SG can be see at http://sin1-sgcs2.smokeping.ovh.net//smoke...get=APAC.AS4788
And i had reported this problem to OVH,should be solving within few days.

This post has been edited by go626201: Jan 11 2020, 11:21 PM
go626201
post Jan 12 2020, 12:30 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(Dylnyat @ Jan 12 2020, 09:29 AM)
Lower than 10, but Tm told me its normal for my Download & Upload speed. Maybe if i subs to higher MBs, i can get lower Ping.
*
Higher speed does not mean you will get lower latency...
It is depend of the physical connection between you and the server,will be affect by
1. using copper cable or fiber optic cable
2. using ethernet or wifi for the device
3. traffic routing
4. cable quality
5. terminal point(like when tm technician doing the fiber end port to the btu,bad end port will cause signal loss or something else)
6. your modem/router/btu and the local network exchange center distance will or may also affect the latency.
etc

This post has been edited by go626201: Jan 12 2020, 12:31 PM
go626201
post Jan 14 2020, 11:39 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(wsian @ Jan 14 2020, 10:53 PM)
Since last week, ftp download (seedbox, Netherlands) has been limit to 600kB/s (use to be 12MB/s). Anyone experience the same thing?
*
In last few weeks,connection totally like shit until now still got a lot of international routing issue...
Even to Singapore IP also got some routing issue.

This post has been edited by go626201: Jan 14 2020, 11:39 PM
go626201
post Jan 16 2020, 08:46 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(jonibooi @ Jan 16 2020, 05:50 AM)
Helloo, can anyone explain to me why even after I disconnect and reconnect ppoe connection multiple times on my router I am still getting the exact same external ip?

I need to reset the whole router which takes about 3 minutes a time in order to be given a new ip

Usually when I disconnect ppoe it’s during working hours but I wanted to play GTA today and my ip was blocked by rockstar

Tried to change ip at 5AM

Is it the fact that there are less users changing IP address that I was getting back my same ip until I shut it off a little longer by resetting ? Or is this a common feature of unifi? I’ve never notice until today.
*
Normally need disconnect for few seconds or few times,then the system will assign a new ip to your router.
go626201
post Jan 18 2020, 10:16 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(hurricane21 @ Jan 18 2020, 10:10 PM)
My fiber cable had been bitten by mouse at ceiling, can I do it myself to repatch it?

What tools do I need? Does the procedure as easy as doing network cable?

Thanks in advance.
*
Not possible.
It need fiber patching device to reconnect the fiber optic.
go626201
post Jan 20 2020, 09:08 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(christina1 @ Jan 20 2020, 08:16 PM)
Wow 300GB on 4G... Even my Unifi can reach 200GB a month...

Maybe you are using hotspot on ur laptop and other devices...

Ayone here can reach 1TB a month on Unifi 100 Mbps?
*
200GB very easy to hit leh..haha
Mine 800mbps,and i just reboot my router last night,now already hit almost 100gb within 20hours.
Average 2TB per month for my home usage...
go626201
post Jan 20 2020, 10:58 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(christina1 @ Jan 20 2020, 09:11 PM)
Wow so high usage must be a lot of devices connected to router...

Using Asus 86U?
*
Nope.Using Mikrotik RB750Gr3.
go626201
post Jan 20 2020, 11:15 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(christina1 @ Jan 20 2020, 11:07 PM)
Okay is this router easy to configure like Asus?
*
No suitable for normal user.
Need to setup at least 10min for the internet.
Vlan,PPPoE all need to set our self.
But the advantage is Routeros having a lot of function that is not set-able in normal consumer grade router.

user posted image
go626201
post Jan 21 2020, 12:37 AM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(pakji @ Jan 21 2020, 12:03 AM)
Mikrotik router all configure very hard not suitable for me

i was plan buying Mikrotik thinking now canceled haha hard for me

ASUS Router configure very easy suitable for me ASUS
*
Hard to configure but the performance and price is reasonable.
Their selling pre-built router price equal to buying their routeros license,so almost buy one free one logic for me..haha
But the disadvantage is some newer protocol or something else that is widely use didn't included in the current routeros build,always need to wait for years for them to include those future-proof settings.
Like the vpn client function will having problem with some vpn provider,unless u want to waste some time to slowly change some config to get better speed and stability.
Now i am waiting them to add the wireguard vpn tunnel protocol for the future vpn tunnel usage and use it with cloudflare warp will get and stable connection and better routing.
Hopefully the latest ROS 7 will include a lot of new future-proof setting and maybe at that time i may build a mini pc as soft router with ROS.
go626201
post Jan 21 2020, 06:37 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(soonwai @ Jan 21 2020, 06:16 PM)
It's a long road to getting 800Mbps at a certain price. A different decision anywhere along the way would affect the price.

Mine is something like this starting in 2017.
Advance30(179) --> Advance50 (179) --> Pro100 (189) --> Pro100 (159) --> Turbo800 (159)
*
Why i dont remember that Pro100 got change to RM159 ah.. sweat.gif
In my memory,RM189 changed to RM159 when the 800mbps plan changed. rolleyes.gif
go626201
post Jan 21 2020, 08:29 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(soonwai @ Jan 21 2020, 06:54 PM)
Pro100 was the RM10 upgrade that came with Ultimate pack. After the upgrade I was paying RM189 with Ultimate and Ruby packs. Then just before my Turbo upgrade TM suddenly removed the Ruby pack, that's how it became RM159.  smile.gif

I got my Turbo quite late in Dec 2018. My Ruby pack removed in Oct 2018. Maybe you got your Turbo earlier?
*
I also turbo in early Dec 2018.
Forgotten your Ruby Pack cancel -RM30 already..haha
Mine one didn't cancel also automatic change to RM159 when turbo.
go626201
post Jan 22 2020, 12:34 AM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(soonwai @ Jan 21 2020, 08:31 PM)
That means you still have Ultimate and Ruby?
*
No i mean i didn't request for remove the Ruby or something else package.
Now should be totally same with your plan.
go626201
post Jan 22 2020, 01:30 AM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(Mamin @ Jan 22 2020, 01:04 AM)
Hi,
Turbo'ed to 800mb before but downgraded to 100mb package early 2019 because didn't need it.

Any way to revert back to the previous 800mb Turbo price package?
*
For now,not possible.
go626201
post Jan 22 2020, 03:28 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
527 posts

Joined: Sep 2017
QUOTE(version46 @ Jan 22 2020, 01:55 PM)
anyone else getting high ping to singapore? Been like this the past month.

user posted image
*
Already few weeks like this, especially night totally boom for specific routing. See the unifi and umobile to OVH SG every night almost 300ms for 2hours.

QUOTE(lyc1982 @ Jan 22 2020, 02:49 PM)
even in the future if tm rolls out 800Mbps...u think tm will allow him to switch back to 800Mbps with same price ?

whistling.gif
*
Confirm not possible. Unless the price like 199 for 800mbps lo.

9 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0268sec    0.61    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 2nd June 2020 - 12:44 AM