Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official TM UniFi High Speed Broadband Thread V38, READ 1ST PAGE FOR TURBO SPEED INFO! (Unifi)

views
     
blacktubi
post Nov 22 2019, 11:40 AM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(misspinky @ Nov 22 2019, 11:00 AM)
Try pick region Australia, if i'm not mistaken choose that region also improve a bit for wireless coverage. I have read somewhere in this forum but forgot which topic.
*
Changing region will just enable some channels.

Wouldn't disable the transmit power limitation set by China regulators.
blacktubi
post Dec 29 2019, 03:46 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(cHiLdHo0drEaMz @ Dec 29 2019, 12:33 PM)
RT-AC86U all the way. I'm on Unifi 300M and using this router. Reliable and stable speed. Thank you SilentVampireJayceOoiblacktubi for advising to get this router  notworthy.gif

ASUS WiFi Router RT-AC86U AC2900 MU-MIMO Unifi AiMesh Wireless Router RT AC86U

But I would suggest you to get the twin pack to setup AiMesh

ASUS RT-AC86U twin pack AC2900 AiMesh Mesh WiFi System (2 pack) Gaming Mesh Network

*
RT-AC86U is my go to pick if budget is not a concern.

If done right, it can deliver 400-500Mbps close to every corner of a typical 2 floors link house.
blacktubi
post Dec 29 2019, 05:11 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(simpleguy @ Dec 29 2019, 04:35 PM)
Dear sifus,

I just shifted to a condo at 4th floor. The house doesnt have existing telephone/fiber optic cable, so i guess i'll need to pull a cable from my house to the mdf riser. Would it be okay if i just get a SC patch cord sold at lazada and pull the cable? Or does it need diff type of fiber cable?
*
Cable from MDF up to your condo is TM responsibility for old condos without fibre infra.
blacktubi
post Jan 29 2020, 02:45 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

Kellicros
The new ATV black box no longer work over VLAN connection so it wouldn't work on LAN 1.

Perform manual VLAN tagging to gain normal operation on LAN 1.

user posted image

Follow my settign
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jan 29 2020, 02:08 PM)
The new black box is superior to white becos of newer aml s905x2 chipset, android9.... but same 2+8gb.

From the various users, it is fairly clear now that this black box does not need lan, wifi ok... but bit rate is 5mbps or so.

Old silver or white uses dedicated lan4, bit rate 8mbps... the old ones give better PQ.

I think unifi will gradually migrate all to this new app style, no more lan4 in time to come.

There is a lot of confusion now with several boxes, several apps, old, new.... some migrated, some not... some ATV, some regular...

https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/4894174/+100
*
TM is moving away from VLAN based deployments to simplify things and prevent compatibility issues with 3rd party router.

The new black box run on a different infra compared to the older silver box. The bitrate is lower due to improved compression.

This post has been edited by blacktubi: Jan 29 2020, 02:53 PM
blacktubi
post Jan 29 2020, 03:05 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(AVFAN @ Jan 29 2020, 03:00 PM)
Moving away from vlan is pretty clear now.

Improved compression... maybe they r still working on it.

at least half a dozen users have said the old sliver or white boxes give significantly better picture.

To me, some of the so called hd channels on silver box arent even good enuf.. compared to some other app, same channels.

So, if that new way is going to be the std, its going backwards to a low std.
*
Let's hope it can be further optimized by TM. There are definitely some differences in quality currently.
blacktubi
post Feb 15 2020, 02:06 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(vez @ Feb 15 2020, 12:54 PM)
sweat.gif in what situation we need a fan for router? actually previously my AC68U kinda hot also, hand can touch it but it just feels hot, it wont burn our hand laugh.gif
new router will be better right? shouldnt need to put addtinal fan, usually what causes the router become hot?  hmm.gif wireless transmission? continuosly braodcast signal? or serving more client?
*
The only ASUS model that I suggest active cooling is the Blue Cave. That Intel SoC is hot.

All other models will run well as long as you’re not covering the vents or using it in enclosed space.

We are going off topic now, let’s head over to ASUS thread for ASUS router discussion.
blacktubi
post Feb 25 2020, 12:11 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(jackpop @ Feb 25 2020, 11:44 AM)
hi everyone,

I'm away from this post quite some times ago. Recently i login my Unifi account and goto Support - Change Plan. To my surprise, it showed an option to upgrade to 100mbps. But my place infrastructure is VDSL.

Is that means VDSL is noe capable to uograde to 100mbps ?
*
Some condos can get VDSL2 up to 100Mbps currently.

Best is for you to check with TM Point. They have the most accurate information.
blacktubi
post Mar 9 2020, 09:12 AM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(viruz @ Mar 8 2020, 12:59 AM)
err...AX1500 confirmed can support 1Gbps by blacktubi

btw I tested using cat 5e LAN
*
The Archer AX10 from TP-Link does run the full 1Gbps on my TIME Internet. It actually uses the same CPU as the ASUS RT-AX3000 anyways.

What is the maximum wired LAN speed on your old router?

Just to rule out a speed compatibility issue with VLAN but it is unlikely.
blacktubi
post Mar 15 2020, 08:43 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

Hey Unifi folks, how's your speed lately?

TIME has been really slow and unstable lately, just wondering if Unifi is affected as well.

blacktubi
post Mar 20 2020, 10:59 AM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(rylim @ Mar 20 2020, 10:26 AM)
Is anyone here using QNAP NAS with Unifi or Maxis Fiber? Any ideas how to port forwarding so that I can remote access the NAS thru internet?
*
Enable UPNP on your router, the NAS will handle it automatically.

https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/faq/article/...ing-on-the-nas/
blacktubi
post Mar 27 2020, 09:39 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(NeoArcadia @ Mar 27 2020, 09:23 PM)
Can a vpn help with the congestion at this time for streaming ?
*
No, it's because the connection from your home to TM Gateway is slow as well. VPN cannot fix that.
blacktubi
post Mar 29 2020, 07:19 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(Hallows19 @ Mar 29 2020, 06:27 PM)
Hi guys, a small favor if i may ask.
Here is situation, there is suspected fibre cable problem, either putus or something else.
Already a week plus into MCO w/o Unifi.
TM will only come after 14th April.
Normally how much will TM charge us for repair of it?.

Because I'm considering, to change to the Rm129 plan from 159.(more than 4 years already)

Was thinking if repair cost was so expensive, then might terminate and apply for new one. Rm129 plan

Any advice from you guys on this thanks
*
https://www.lazada.com.my/products/sc-sc-fi...fReBVm&search=1

If you have a patch panel in your house, order this item and try to replace it first. Normally the fault happen here.
blacktubi
post Apr 19 2020, 12:09 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(Juan86 @ Apr 19 2020, 12:06 AM)
i got account in nordvpn and expressvpn

both once connected , my speed slower than normal connection

whats the point for this ?
*
VPN will always be less efficient than your direct connection.

The only added advantage is privacy and bypassing region restriction.
blacktubi
post May 8 2020, 11:21 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(sleed @ May 8 2020, 10:50 PM)
Is the range for the AX good? I was planing to get one for my house to add on to boost the speed. Currently I am using 2 units of AC88U for my house 8600sqft build up.
*
Range of AX88U is only slightly better than AC86U.

We have hit the peak of signal coverage as WiFi transmit power is limited by regulation. You wouldn't want your WiFi router to start roasting you like a microwave oven. tongue.gif

Now manufacturers are trying to decrease speed degradation as signal is weaker. This is the part where Wi-Fi 6 is better than Wireless AC.
blacktubi
post May 12 2020, 09:56 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(budakoye @ May 12 2020, 08:33 PM)
if you really tight budget & use 100mbps package, just get the mi router 3g price around rm100. flash padavan. it support vlan tagging. 300mbps u may need better router.
for 100mbps package any 5g router ok. diff story for 300mbps above
i donno why ppl use 100mbps package buying highend router. future proof?
*
If 100Mbps, even D-Link DIR-842 or Archer C1200 performs better than the Xiaomi. doh.gif


blacktubi
post Sep 4 2020, 11:50 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(KTCY @ Sep 4 2020, 07:46 PM)
I'm really fed up with TM. In 2020 and still telling me no port. Wtf ? Putting a OLT card to that hub isn't that hard and keep saying will need 3-6 months.  doh.gif
*
It could be TM running out of fibre split at your trunk.

They will need an additional fibre pull which will never happen.
blacktubi
post Sep 5 2020, 12:23 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(Kelvynlim @ Sep 5 2020, 11:18 AM)
All sifu, I have this silly question. During virtual conference with overseas colleagues, there are moments when the other party couldn’t hear me well and said my voice is breaking up but I could hear them clearly. In this case, what could be the reasons? Is it their line is not good or out my side?

I am using TM 500mbps with ASUS AX RT3000
*
Your Wi-Fi signal is good? What speed and ping do you get on WI-FI?
blacktubi
post Sep 8 2020, 08:04 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(tvcat @ Sep 8 2020, 12:35 PM)
for me it is overkill, ac66u/68u more than enough
u can even get 2 units with some change
*
AC66U and AC68 are really aging now. The only good thing is they are stable like a rock.

At least AX56U for ASUS if you want performance. Pretty much better than AC68U in every way possible.


QUOTE(Boldnut @ Sep 8 2020, 03:48 PM)
guys guys, Mesh wifi for 2 node setup.

what is the best bang of buck nowadays? Still Deco M4?
*
Can't go wrong with Deco M4 2 pack, quite surprised that TP-Link is giving it frequent firmware updates. Nothing is better at sub RM400 price point.

D-Link/Tenda mesh have just too many issues and not worth mentioning them.

This post has been edited by blacktubi: Sep 8 2020, 08:04 PM
blacktubi
post Sep 8 2020, 10:44 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(bizklguy @ Sep 8 2020, 10:28 PM)
Hi all, does anyone have contact for repairing fiber optic? My house is at Semenyih  Ecohill and I was in the midst of subscribing to a TM Unifi. But when TM came to install a new Unifi for me, they have problem to detect responses from their laser test and thus they suspected the cable within my house is broken somewhere. Very likely my renovation contractor might hv damaged it during their work.

Thanks in advance for your help/ advice.
*
Pay the TM contractor to pull a new fiber cable and improvise on the location so that it wouldn't look ugly on your renovation.

The installers are mostly outsourced and they will be willing to take the job.

Repairing fiber is not cheap and it will require hacking the wall if it is concealed. It may ended up more expensive than just a new pull.
blacktubi
post Oct 13 2020, 11:26 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,661 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(Mazda9 @ Oct 13 2020, 08:12 PM)
Me new Nokia btu which was just replaced a week ago gave way yesterday and the voip and telephone light was off and phone services was down. Logged a case with TM and the technician came today and told me that Nokia btu cannot be reconfigured and neither can be reset. If Nokia btu is faulty, they have to replace it straight away as they are not like other btu’s  which can be reconfigured and reset. So finally he replaced my btu to the new one as per this picture below. Haven’t heard of this brand before. Does anyone have any experience with this new btu, mind to share your experience?
P/s: Didnt know Nokia latest mode btu is so cheapskate and lousy one 😭😭
[attachmentid=10630689]
*
Looks cheap. Did they stop giving Huawei BTU these days?

2 Pages  1 2 >Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0372sec    0.87    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 19th June 2021 - 08:35 PM