Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Power supply wattages, 1300w as I need 550w only

views
     
TSjackielee
post Nov 8 2019, 09:52 PM, updated 2w ago

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
74 posts

Joined: Oct 2008
My friend selling me his power supply 1300w. As the power for my desktop needed is 550w only. The problem is 1300w is equipment an air cond. Will it be different on my electrical bill if total power usage for my desktop is 550w only?
buraqdunia
post Nov 8 2019, 10:04 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
509 posts

Joined: Jul 2006


hahahaha. no la, 1.3kw is max it can load. not once u on the pc, it alrdy at 1.3kw until shutdown.
chocobo7779
post Nov 8 2019, 10:32 PM

Power is nothing without control
********
All Stars
10,375 posts

Joined: Sep 2010
QUOTE(jackielee @ Nov 8 2019, 09:52 PM)
My friend selling me his power supply 1300w. As the power for my desktop needed is 550w only. The problem is 1300w is equipment an air cond. Will it be different on my electrical bill if total power usage for my desktop is 550w only?
*
No, the PSU will supply what the hardware is needed icon_idea.gif

Of course, wattage is just half the story. Depending on the quality the 550W unit might be better icon_idea.gif

This post has been edited by chocobo7779: Nov 8 2019, 10:32 PM
TSjackielee
post Nov 8 2019, 11:06 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
74 posts

Joined: Oct 2008
Wow. Peace to heard that... thank you.

 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0296sec    1.29    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 22nd November 2019 - 12:24 PM