Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

30 Pages « < 17 18 19 20 21 > »  
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Acer Aspire 4520 Club

rustyteddy
post Jan 13 2008, 07:54 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jan 2008
Ok...I'm officially an Acer user...just bought Acer Aspire 4250 2gb RAM for RM2199 at Low Yat. So far so good...install the Adobe Master Collection work smoothly...hope can last long.....te he he....first choice was Compaq F731...but when to this shop....he show me how many customer send back for repair after buying it not more than a week....so scare lo.....so many return....and then I pejam mata...and bought this Acer 4250. My first very own computer and it's lappy. Tmrw gonna up 4gb RAM

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bwong
post Jan 13 2008, 10:43 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 26

Joined: Jan 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan


QUOTE(rustyteddy @ Jan 13 2008, 07:54 PM)
Ok...I'm officially an Acer user...just bought Acer Aspire 4250 2gb RAM for RM2199 at Low Yat. So far so good...install the Adobe Master Collection work smoothly...hope can last long.....te he he....first choice was Compaq F731...but when to this shop....he show me how many customer send back for repair after buying it not more than a week....so scare lo.....so many return....and then I pejam mata...and bought this Acer 4250. My first very own computer and it's lappy. Tmrw gonna up 4gb RAM
*
Aspire 4250 ?? or 4520.....
u bought this lappy rm2199 plus Operating system (OS) ??


Added on January 13, 2008, 10:47 pmAnd also Aspire 4520 with 512MB ram can survive in Windows Vista??
any suggestion?


This post has been edited by Bwong: Jan 13 2008, 10:47 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
williamngwl
post Jan 13 2008, 11:11 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,368

Joined: Nov 2005


QUOTE(Bwong @ Jan 13 2008, 10:43 PM)
And also Aspire 4520 with 512MB ram can survive in Windows Vista??
any suggestion?
*
acer 4520 with 512mb ram can run windos vista,but recommended at least 1gb ram
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nashraf
post Jan 14 2008, 10:19 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 114

Joined: Sep 2007
QUOTE(Bwong @ Jan 13 2008, 10:43 PM)
Aspire 4250 ?? or 4520.....
u bought this lappy rm2199 plus Operating system (OS) ??


Added on January 13, 2008, 10:47 pmAnd also Aspire 4520 with 512MB ram can survive in Windows Vista??
any suggestion?
*
u can run vista but only the basic version...if u still want to run vista premium/ultimate with 512 ram, it will fill sluggish like XP on 256 ram...however u can always activate readybooast...it will lessen the sluggish effect...i tried once.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bwong
post Jan 15 2008, 05:30 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 26

Joined: Jan 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan


Hi, all

when buy this Acer Aspire 4520 with os Window Vista right, include Windows Vista CD??
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rustyteddy
post Jan 15 2008, 08:12 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jan 2008
No la.....it's a free dos laptop....so the price won't be with original CD OS...the price will be extremely expensive with original CD...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genesic
post Jan 16 2008, 12:21 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 396

Joined: Apr 2006
even if u buy with Vista OS installed, u are not going to get the Original Vista CD. You wil get some cd with preloaded OS or recovery cd only..with that u can install Vista.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
williamngwl
post Jan 16 2008, 12:44 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,368

Joined: Nov 2005


QUOTE(Bwong @ Jan 15 2008, 05:30 PM)
Hi, all

when buy this Acer Aspire 4520 with os Window Vista right, include Windows Vista CD??
*
unless u r buying acer 4520 without os and u get the oem vista,then u will get the vista dvd
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rustyteddy
post Jan 17 2008, 05:52 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: Jan 2008
why so quiet one this post...where all the Aspire 4520 owner?? all got problem solve or throw away the lappy huh??? Mine is ok...no problem at all...dunno when its gonna happen....so far so good....but little bit scare with heat....although tak panas....!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fantagero
post Jan 18 2008, 10:07 PM


[ToFish4RepliesLikeYours]
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,602

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Pekopon Planet ~~~



just want to warn.. if u want to extend ur waranty...

make sure the shop give ur the waranty pack..
the price for this laptop is rm298, super 2 care pack..

extend waranty to 3 years.. my friend kena rm398 with this shop.. and yet didnt got his waranty pack containing sticker for the waranty.. sweat.gif


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
williamngwl
post Jan 18 2008, 11:32 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,368

Joined: Nov 2005


QUOTE(fantagero @ Jan 18 2008, 10:07 PM)
just want to warn.. if u want to extend ur waranty...

make sure the shop give ur the waranty pack..
the price for this laptop is rm298, super 2 care pack..

extend waranty to 3 years.. my friend kena rm398 with this shop.. and yet didnt got his waranty pack containing sticker for the waranty.. sweat.gif
*
http://www.acer.com.my/static_content/stat...2=warranty_left
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Delta_gate
post Jan 19 2008, 07:36 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 55

Joined: Oct 2005
QUOTE(rustyteddy @ Jan 17 2008, 05:52 AM)
why so quiet one this post...where all the Aspire 4520 owner?? all got problem solve or throw away the lappy huh??? Mine is ok...no problem at all...dunno when its gonna happen....so far so good....but little bit scare with heat....although tak panas....!
*
Hey, for all you Acer 4520 owners, your CPU is not suppose to be soooo hot. Th reason is because your CPU & memory is running at 100% all the time.

Please download the AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 Dual-Core Mobile Technology Driver (for XP & Win2003 server) at

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/Techni...1_14098,00.html

This is to allows the system to automatically adjust the CPU speed, voltage and power combination to match the instantaneous user performance need.

Unlike Intel processors, this feature needs to be installed for AMD dual processors.

YOU HAVE BEEN ADVISED - DON'T COME CRYING WHEN YOUR PC HANGS FROM OVERHEATING OR SO HOT THAT IT BURNS A BLARDY HOLE ON YOUR DESK~!!!!


haha cheers guys...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genesic
post Jan 20 2008, 03:12 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 396

Joined: Apr 2006
well, what is your normal temperature recorded during normal usage..? any software recommended to get the Laptop temperature ...?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
minghao
post Jan 20 2008, 10:11 AM


Taeyeon Saranghae <3
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,217

Joined: Feb 2006

New user reported in also.Actually i bought for my big brother wan.

AMD turion TL60 2.0GHZ
Nvidia nforce 610m chipset
Nvidia 7000m graphics
Hitachi 120GB HDD
Kingmax 2GBx667
14.1 Crystal Brite webcam and other 4520 feture etc.


Added on January 20, 2008, 10:13 am
QUOTE(bloodymax @ Jul 8 2007, 03:55 PM)
how the gaming performance?interested for this model also thanks
*

Erm playing warcraft at 800x600 medium can get smooth settings.But i use regedit put 1280x800 then i all put medium and turned off shadow only.But still can play.but not smooth like 800x600.


Added on January 20, 2008, 10:31 am
QUOTE(AlanTang @ Jul 15 2007, 01:56 AM)
I notice this notebook if install with vista that Infra Red seem like ready for any infra red remote control for Media Center


Added on July 15, 2007, 1:58 am

ya that's true recently sold quite a lot of this model and compaq coming with the model of v3415au with 80GB but extra Bluetooth same price RM2,199
*

Me bought 2080 for my spec and als free gift.hehe..


Added on January 20, 2008, 10:36 am
QUOTE(nckent @ Jul 22 2007, 11:30 AM)
im confused on da spec of Acer Aspire 4250...

how many model does it has? it's come wif
ATI Xpress x1100 OR
nVidia Geforce 7000m OR
nVidia Geforce 8600m ???

edited : oops.. typo error.. should be Acer Aspire 4520
*

NOt the 7000m model meh?Mine is 7000m and i dont see other graphics type unless the other model like 49XX.


This post has been edited by minghao: Jan 20 2008, 10:36 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
VHunter
post Jan 20 2008, 01:05 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 71

Joined: Jun 2007
From: Serdang Raya (Near Astro sana)


Minghao, where you get yours? With OS? RAM?

Getting mine next Sunday, can't wait!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Miux
post Jan 20 2008, 10:26 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 58

Joined: May 2007
Finally got my 4520 today!
Thanks alot to rustyteddy for his helpful info and to william for the good deal!

I got it for rm2100 with a single piece of 2gb ram smile.gif
I love it alot.
amd turion 64 x-2 tl-60 2.0ghz,120gb HD, nvidia geforce 7000m

Just a slight problem, in comparison with my desktop, this lappie seemed rather slow for the internet connection. I'm using a router and running it on vista ultimate. Any advice?

And as said by delta_gate, the amd driver will reduce the heat problem. but the driver is only available for xp. so do i need to do anything for my vista instead?

I've installed all the drivers from the provided Acer's cd.


Added on January 21, 2008, 5:58 pmFor those of u who need the driver and the acer empowering applications, here's the acer site i came across

Click here

Just select the product and model, then click search. It will be all there smile.gif

This post has been edited by Miux: Jan 21 2008, 05:58 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
minghao
post Jan 22 2008, 07:24 PM


Taeyeon Saranghae <3
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,217

Joined: Feb 2006

QUOTE(VHunter @ Jan 20 2008, 01:05 PM)
Minghao, where you get yours? With OS? RAM?

Getting mine next Sunday, can't wait!
*

Freedos man.2Gb of ram

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fantagero
post Jan 22 2008, 07:36 PM


[ToFish4RepliesLikeYours]
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,602

Joined: Jan 2006
From: Pekopon Planet ~~~



dont forget to extend ur warranty .. hehee


Added on January 22, 2008, 11:45 pmhow much max ram this laptop can support under XP sp2 OS ??

i heard only 2gb...

This post has been edited by fantagero: Jan 22 2008, 11:45 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genesic
post Jan 23 2008, 09:53 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 396

Joined: Apr 2006
it can support up to 4GB as TL-60 is a 64 bit processor
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shin2210
post Jan 23 2008, 04:16 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 30

Joined: Nov 2007


hi guys
anyone know how to set memory for graphics?
whe i first bought my aspire,
the memory for the graphics is 512 mb.
but when i reformat, it becomes 256 mb
but at the device properties, it shows that it can go max 751 mb

how to change it back to 512 mb?

Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

30 Pages « < 17 18 19 20 21 > » 
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0571sec    1.56    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 08:10 AM