Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> How to enable PPPoE passthrough, MA131

views
     
TSHuorEarfalas
post Jul 18 2019, 11:00 PM, updated 2 months ago

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
298 posts

Joined: Sep 2006


Hi guys, just want to check if anyone has a way to enable PPPoE passthrough on the standard MA131 router?

To simplify, I'm trying to shift the PPPoE dialup from the maxis router to my corporate router, before the traffic gets sent to a network of switches.

Why not just connect the TM BTU directly to the corporate router? Because of Voice SIP.


wanttotree
post Jul 18 2019, 11:19 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
216 posts

Joined: Apr 2008
QUOTE(HuorEarfalas @ Jul 18 2019, 11:00 PM)
Hi guys, just want to check if anyone has a way to enable PPPoE passthrough on the standard MA131 router?

To simplify, I'm trying to shift the PPPoE dialup from the maxis router to my corporate router, before the traffic gets sent to a network of switches.

Why not just connect the TM BTU directly to the corporate router? Because of Voice SIP.
*
Create an interface with vlan 621 and 822 on your corporate router. Then assign it to a port or a switch out. Then connect yr modem to the corporate router first, then connect a cable from the corporate router to ma131.

It helps if u state what corporate router u r using. Easier for me to be more specific. Your ma131 wont be able to pass a vlan through, your corporate router most likely will.

This post has been edited by wanttotree: Jul 18 2019, 11:20 PM
TSHuorEarfalas
post Jul 18 2019, 11:28 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
298 posts

Joined: Sep 2006


QUOTE(wanttotree @ Jul 19 2019, 12:19 AM)
Create an interface with vlan 621 and 822 on your corporate router. Then assign it to a port or a switch out. Then connect yr modem to the corporate router first, then connect a cable from the corporate router to ma131.

It helps if u state what corporate router u r using. Easier for me to be more specific. Your ma131 wont be able to pass a vlan through, your corporate router most likely will.
*
Funny u ask, because I read ur other forum on EdgeRouter

I'm using Ubiquiti's USG Pro 4 smile.gif
wanttotree
post Jul 19 2019, 01:16 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
216 posts

Joined: Apr 2008
QUOTE(HuorEarfalas @ Jul 18 2019, 11:28 PM)
Funny u ask, because I read ur other forum on EdgeRouter

I'm using Ubiquiti's USG Pro 4  smile.gif
*
Lol okay thats easy,
Example;
Create a bridge, name it br0 for example, bridge eth0 and eth1, then add vlan 621 and 822 under br0 interface.
From there u can plug fibre btu to eth0, and eth1 to yr ma131. I hope thats clear.
TSHuorEarfalas
post Jul 19 2019, 01:59 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
298 posts

Joined: Sep 2006


QUOTE(wanttotree @ Jul 19 2019, 02:16 AM)
Lol okay thats easy,
Example;
Create a bridge, name it br0 for example, bridge eth0 and eth1, then add vlan 621 and 822 under br0 interface.
From there u can plug fibre btu to eth0, and eth1 to yr ma131. I hope thats clear.
*
I'm not sure if USG supports bridge function. At least the datasheet and unifi controller doesn't have one
wanttotree
post Jul 19 2019, 02:10 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
216 posts

Joined: Apr 2008
QUOTE(HuorEarfalas @ Jul 19 2019, 01:59 AM)
I'm not sure if USG supports bridge function. At least the datasheet and unifi controller doesn't have one
*
Woops my bad. I missed the usg part. U kinda need to do it by changing the json config file. Sorry i cant help with that. I did mine using a smart/managed swith in between. Cheers.

 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0853sec    2.99    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 19th August 2019 - 10:09 AM