Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


Bump Topic Add Reply RSS Feed New Topic New Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> TL-WDR7620 AC1900, help needed on compatibility issues (Unifi)

views
     
TS b3nl3y
post Apr 15 2019, 10:23 PM, updated 5d ago

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 73

Joined: Jan 2013
Hi Guys i've recently acquired a TL-WDR7620 (chinese version) and tried to setup to unifi. the setup seems to be all in order (keyed in unifi username and password) but it seems like I couldn't get to connect to unifi.

Is there any compatibility issues here?

The error just says "network error" but its fine when i switched back to my old router.

goolias
post Apr 15 2019, 10:45 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 297

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(b3nl3y @ Apr 15 2019, 10:23 PM)
Hi Guys i've recently acquired a TL-WDR7620 (chinese version) and tried to setup to unifi. the setup seems to be all in order (keyed in unifi username and password) but it seems like I couldn't get to connect to unifi.

Is there any compatibility issues here?

The error just says "network error" but its fine when i switched back to my old router.
*
is your router support vlan?

TS b3nl3y
post Apr 15 2019, 11:10 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 73

Joined: Jan 2013
QUOTE(goolias @ Apr 15 2019, 10:45 PM)
is your router support vlan?
*
old router yes. new router...i dont see any VLAN wordings in the settings
SilentVampire
post Apr 15 2019, 11:38 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,881

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(b3nl3y @ Apr 15 2019, 11:10 PM)
old router yes. new router...i dont see any VLAN wordings in the settings
*
You will need a smart switch. Unifi utilizes VLAN tagging, and without that, you will never be able to get your China router to work. See here: https://www.blacktubi.com/guide/make-any-ro...-work-on-unifi/
TS b3nl3y
post Apr 15 2019, 11:49 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 73

Joined: Jan 2013
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Apr 15 2019, 11:38 PM)
You will need a smart switch. Unifi utilizes VLAN tagging, and without that, you will never be able to get your China router to work. See here: https://www.blacktubi.com/guide/make-any-ro...-work-on-unifi/
*
thank you brother. looks like i'm gonna spend another RM100 haha...
TS b3nl3y
post Apr 18 2019, 04:41 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 73

Joined: Jan 2013
oh no. i've bought this smart switch and followed step by step but it seems like unifi gives the error of "login ID" problem. any solution to this?

I've configured the same as per instructions and my router is able to dial. just that it gives an error of login ID error and internet is not functioning...


mztang52
post Apr 19 2019, 10:58 AM

Before you quit, TRY it
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,638

Joined: Jun 2015




QUOTE(b3nl3y @ Apr 18 2019, 04:41 PM)
oh no. i've bought this smart switch and followed step by step but it seems like unifi gives the error of "login ID" problem. any solution to this?

I've configured the same as per instructions and my router is able to dial. just that it gives an error of login ID error and internet is not functioning...
*
Your PPPOE username or password is wrong. Make sure every character is correct.
TS b3nl3y
post Apr 19 2019, 04:45 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 73

Joined: Jan 2013
QUOTE(mztang52 @ Apr 19 2019, 10:58 AM)
Your PPPOE username or password is wrong. Make sure every character is correct.
*
i'm pretty sure my login ID and PW is correct. I've tried multiple times but at the end I decided to reset every single thing and miraculously.....it worked rclxms.gif rclxms.gif rclxm9.gif 300mpbssss!
TS b3nl3y
post Apr 20 2019, 04:25 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 73

Joined: Jan 2013
wireless option, i've achieved the speed. but for wired LAN should i get a cat5e or cat6 to support?
OOKAS
post Apr 20 2019, 05:33 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 25

Joined: Sep 2012
From: South City Plaza

QUOTE(b3nl3y @ Apr 20 2019, 04:25 PM)
wireless option, i've achieved the speed. but for wired LAN should i get a cat5e or cat6 to support?
*
Go with cat6.
mztang52
post Apr 20 2019, 07:00 PM

Before you quit, TRY it
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,638

Joined: Jun 2015




QUOTE(b3nl3y @ Apr 20 2019, 04:25 PM)
wireless option, i've achieved the speed. but for wired LAN should i get a cat5e or cat6 to support?
*
Cat 6 the best though.



Bump Topic Add ReplyOptions New Topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0868sec    2.88    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2019 - 03:51 PM