Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> How could i expand WIFI converage ?

views
     
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 11 2019, 06:21 PM, updated 5 months ago

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Good day,
I would like to seek for expert opinion on WIFI signal expansion, first of all, i'm using Maxis 4G LTE, the router is located at ground floor, however the signal unable to detect from 3rd floor, may i know what should i do in order to expand the WIFI coverage, what device or approach needed to handle my case ?

I'm using MaxisOne
https://www.maxis.com.my/en/personal/intern...ne-go-wifi.html

Thanks in advance !

This post has been edited by officeBoy: Jan 11 2019, 06:27 PM
acbc
post Jan 11 2019, 06:24 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,880 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
WiFi as long weak is useless no matter how u boost the signal. I ended pulling cables from ground floor to third floor and connect to another access point.
derrickykt
post Jan 11 2019, 06:27 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
37 posts

Joined: Jul 2014
If want 100% getting full speed is pulling cables.
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 11 2019, 06:32 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Oh, so the network cable will be very long then ? could you enlighten me what do you means by another access point ? need to buy another modem or router ? sorry, a bit dumb on these sad.gif

QUOTE(acbc @ Jan 11 2019, 06:24 PM)
WiFi as long weak is useless no matter how u boost the signal. I ended pulling cables from ground floor to third floor and connect to another access point.
*
acbc
post Jan 11 2019, 06:47 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,880 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(officeBoy @ Jan 11 2019, 06:32 PM)
Oh, so the network cable will be very long then ? could you enlighten me what do you means by another access point ? need to buy another modem or router ? sorry, a bit dumb on these sad.gif
*
Means pull a long cable from existing wireless router to 3rd floor and connect to another wireless access point. U will have 2 WiFi after this. One to serve ground floor and another to serve 3rd floor.
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 11 2019, 07:06 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Thanks Bro, what model of wireless access point you are using ?

Wireless access point is somehow like this ?
https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Wireless-300...2a-c01bd4eabb9b

in this case, will need to drill the wall ? cry.gif

QUOTE(acbc @ Jan 11 2019, 06:47 PM)
Means pull a long cable from existing wireless router to 3rd floor and connect to another wireless access point. U will have 2 WiFi after this. One to serve ground floor and another to serve 3rd floor.
*
acbc
post Jan 11 2019, 07:57 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,880 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(officeBoy @ Jan 11 2019, 07:06 PM)
Thanks Bro, what model of wireless access point you are using ?

Wireless access point is somehow like this ?
https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Wireless-300...2a-c01bd4eabb9b

in this case, will need to drill the wall ? cry.gif
*
I've using Apple Airport Express to cover 2 levels at home. Signal much more stable than my previous Netgear EX6200. Now looking for another Airport Express to cover ground floor.
taqu
post Jan 11 2019, 08:00 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
542 posts

Joined: May 2005
No need to buy an AP. Even normal routers can be turned into AP.
syaifau
post Jan 11 2019, 08:08 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
16 posts

Joined: Nov 2011


have u tried powerline adapters?
they are basically power adapters that can extend the wired network connection via network cable thru the power outlet inside the house.

https://www.techradar.com/sg/news/the-best-...erline-adaptors

i have one connecting from the UNIFI router on the ground floor and the other one serving internet to my PS4 on the 2nd floor. speed is like connecting directly to the UNIFI router downstairs.

ldragon
post Jan 11 2019, 09:35 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
752 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Can try mesh wireless network
Asus lyra trio
https://www.asus.com/my/Networking/Lyra-Trio/

tp-link deco m9 plus
https://www.tp-link.com/my/products/details...co-M9-Plus.html
acbc
post Jan 11 2019, 09:42 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,880 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(syaifau @ Jan 11 2019, 08:08 PM)
have u tried powerline adapters?
they are basically power adapters that can extend the wired network connection via network cable thru the power outlet inside the house.

https://www.techradar.com/sg/news/the-best-...erline-adaptors

i have one connecting from the UNIFI router on the ground floor and the other one serving internet to my PS4 on the 2nd floor. speed is like connecting directly to the UNIFI router downstairs.
*
Only work on single phase wiring. Beyond that, performance very slow.
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 12 2019, 07:03 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Thanks buddy, really appreciated everyone's guidance here !
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 12 2019, 07:06 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Bro, how much need to spend for airport express, is it require Mac or any challenge to setup it ?

QUOTE(acbc @ Jan 11 2019, 07:57 PM)
I've using Apple Airport Express to cover 2 levels at home. Signal much more stable than my previous Netgear EX6200. Now looking for another Airport Express to cover ground floor.
*
acbc
post Jan 12 2019, 07:07 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
5,880 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(officeBoy @ Jan 12 2019, 07:06 PM)
Bro, how much need to spend for airport express, is it require Mac or any challenge to setup it ?
*
Any iOS device and set it up.

Airport Express is obsolete now. Only can find used. Better look for something modern instead.
junclj
post Jan 12 2019, 09:43 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,762 posts

Joined: Apr 2008


Solution 1: Pulling LAN networks then install AP routers.
Solution 2: Buy 2 units Asus RT-AC86U to create aimesh. Put 1 router in each floor.
taqu
post Jan 13 2019, 12:24 AM

On my way
****
Junior Member
542 posts

Joined: May 2005
QUOTE(acbc @ Jan 11 2019, 09:42 PM)
Only work on single phase wiring. Beyond that, performance very slow.
*
Powerline can work on 3-phase, but you need to ensure both plugs are at same phase. Plus if you have high-powered electrical appliances eg fridge or aircond on the same phase, performance is reduced. You need to test yourself.

I use powerline before and it can bring 40-50 mbps from ground floor to upstair. Not bad when my Internet speed at time is only 50 mbps.
xakarix84
post Jan 13 2019, 08:54 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
418 posts

Joined: Jun 2005
how about extend the phone cable to 2F and setup router there? then wifi should be okay for all 1F to 3F. use dect phone if u need at 1F.
wurz
post Jan 14 2019, 08:22 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
163 posts

Joined: Sep 2005
From: PJ, Selangor!


Any wifi repeater and USB wifi adapter you recommend?

Want to utilize my 500mpbs Time internet in my condo.

My current desktop computer uses a USB stick that only receives 2.4ghz wifi only, but it is a bit far from my router

Using D-link 850L

SilentVampire
post Jan 14 2019, 10:04 AM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,252 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(wurz @ Jan 14 2019, 08:22 AM)
Any wifi repeater and USB wifi adapter you recommend?

Want to utilize my 500mpbs Time internet in my condo.

My current desktop computer uses a USB stick that only receives 2.4ghz wifi only, but it is a bit far from my router

Using D-link 850L
*
Change router and change wireless adapter. Repeater is not recommended. See my signature for list of router and repeater.
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 21 2019, 10:52 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Bro, What is the router model you recommend?

Sorry, it is too long and i'm not network guy sad.gif

QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jan 14 2019, 10:04 AM)
Change router and change wireless adapter. Repeater is not recommended. See my signature for list of router and repeater.
*
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 21 2019, 10:54 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
I've a situation, i trying to put the maxis sim router on my top floor, there are few machines and the signal is bad, have to refresh few time to access to the page, and some machines are unable to find internet error ...putting the new router will help the situation ?
SilentVampire
post Jan 22 2019, 08:05 AM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,252 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(officeBoy @ Jan 21 2019, 10:52 PM)
Bro, What is the router model you recommend?

Sorry, it is too long and i'm not network guy sad.gif
*
No worries. 3rd floor, I suggest mesh WiFi. Deco M9 plus. Expensive but no choice, as you want signal on 3rd floor.
dino89
post Jan 22 2019, 11:51 AM

Dino89 Trading
*******
Senior Member
4,729 posts

Joined: Mar 2011


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jan 22 2019, 08:05 AM)
No worries. 3rd floor, I suggest mesh WiFi. Deco M9 plus. Expensive but no choice, as you want signal on 3rd floor.
*
Wanna ask, those mesh Wifi (Like TP Link Deck M5) is dual band under 1 SSID? Like cannot choose whether want to connect to 5ghz or 2.4ghz?
LTG
post Jan 22 2019, 11:53 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,743 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

i using huawei mesh Q2, very good perform and it support dual band under same ssid
firdausbhari
post Jan 22 2019, 12:31 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,869 posts

Joined: Feb 2012


Tenda mesh also quite cheap. take a look.
SilentVampire
post Jan 22 2019, 05:03 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,252 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(dino89 @ Jan 22 2019, 11:51 AM)
Wanna ask, those mesh Wifi (Like TP Link Deck M5) is dual band under 1 SSID? Like cannot choose whether want to connect to 5ghz or 2.4ghz?
*
Nope, it will be combined into one. Your only solution is mesh wifi, but up to you which brand you want. TP-Link Deco M9 is the best for its price.
biggie
post Jan 22 2019, 05:07 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,185 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
1 use tenda mesh wifi mw6 also 3 floor house, 1 ssid and support hypptv. use 3 pack one on each floor.

Although I found that it is overkill as my neighbours 4 house down the road also can get signal.
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 22 2019, 07:06 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Bro, do we still need to use the maxis sim card router if install DECO M9 ?

What is the best price we can get so far ?

QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jan 22 2019, 05:03 PM)
Nope, it will be combined into one. Your only solution is mesh wifi, but up to you which brand you want. TP-Link Deco M9 is the best for its price.
*
This post has been edited by officeBoy: Jan 22 2019, 07:16 PM
SilentVampire
post Jan 22 2019, 08:14 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,252 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(officeBoy @ Jan 22 2019, 07:06 PM)
Bro, do we still need to use the maxis sim card router if install DECO M9 ?

What is the best price we can get so far ?
*
Oh, you using Maxis SIM card router? If that is the case, maybe mesh not for you. I thought you using Maxis Fiber?
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 22 2019, 10:30 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Yes, my area doesn’t have fiber, so have to use maxis go WiFi
sad.gif , sometimes can detect the signal, some times is not, machines need to refresh multiple time to get the full page loaded, one or more machine Sometimes have better signal than others

May I know how deco m9 works ? My SIM card router can’t connect with m9 ?

QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jan 22 2019, 08:14 PM)
Oh, you using Maxis SIM card router? If that is the case, maybe mesh not for you. I thought you using Maxis Fiber?
*
This post has been edited by officeBoy: Jan 22 2019, 10:31 PM
SilentVampire
post Jan 22 2019, 10:41 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,252 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(officeBoy @ Jan 22 2019, 10:30 PM)
Yes, my area doesn’t have fiber, so have to use maxis go WiFi
sad.gif , sometimes can detect the signal, some times is not, machines need to refresh multiple time to get the full page loaded, one or more machine Sometimes have better signal than others

May I know how deco m9 works ? My SIM card router can’t connect with m9 ?
*
Can, as long as you have Ethernet ports on your Maxis router.
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 23 2019, 10:32 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Just plug in to Ethernet port will do ? No other setup process required?

Do you know anyone selling it with reasonalble price, I found rm850 cheapest from online site so far

QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jan 22 2019, 10:41 PM)
Can, as long as you have Ethernet ports on your Maxis router.
*
SilentVampire
post Jan 23 2019, 02:58 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,252 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(officeBoy @ Jan 23 2019, 10:32 AM)
Just plug in to Ethernet port will do ? No other setup process required?

Do you know anyone selling it with reasonalble price, I found rm850 cheapest from online site so far
*
You will need to download the Deco app to set it up. No other setup process. See here for review by blacktubi: https://www.blacktubi.com/review/tp-link-de...m9-plus-review/
TSofficeBoy
post Jan 23 2019, 09:14 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Thanks for sharing bro ! Will try to get one

QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jan 23 2019, 02:58 PM)
You will need to download the Deco app to set it up. No other setup process. See here for review by blacktubi: https://www.blacktubi.com/review/tp-link-de...m9-plus-review/
*
TSofficeBoy
post Feb 11 2019, 06:30 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
I did brought Deco, but seem not effective in my case, when few pc accessing to internet, the line keep disconnect sad.gif

I install it under Access point mode. each PC need to keep refresh to enter a site sad.gif

QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Jan 23 2019, 02:58 PM)
You will need to download the Deco app to set it up. No other setup process. See here for review by blacktubi: https://www.blacktubi.com/review/tp-link-de...m9-plus-review/
*
This post has been edited by officeBoy: Feb 11 2019, 06:40 PM
SilentVampire
post Feb 11 2019, 06:56 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,252 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(officeBoy @ Feb 11 2019, 06:30 PM)
I did brought Deco, but seem not effective in my case, when few pc accessing to internet, the line keep disconnect sad.gif

I install it under Access point mode. each PC need to keep refresh to enter a site sad.gif
*
Not sure why that happens though. Most probably doesn't play well with mobile data.
hnr2802
post Feb 11 2019, 08:04 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
618 posts

Joined: May 2009


QUOTE(officeBoy @ Feb 11 2019, 06:30 PM)
I did brought Deco, but seem not effective in my case, when few pc accessing to internet, the line keep disconnect sad.gif

I install it under Access point mode. each PC need to keep refresh to enter a site sad.gif
*
Which deco model did you bought?

TSofficeBoy
post Feb 11 2019, 09:35 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
M9
QUOTE(hnr2802 @ Feb 11 2019, 08:04 PM)
Which deco model did you bought?
*
hnr2802
post Feb 11 2019, 11:41 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
618 posts

Joined: May 2009


QUOTE(officeBoy @ Feb 11 2019, 09:35 PM)
M9
*
Im using m9 as access point as well. So far it has been great. Probably you need a good router to manage the devices in your network and also have a good antenna to receive the maxis broadband signal.

As you said before you purchased the m9. You are having problems "sometimes can detect the signal, some times is not, machines need to refresh multiple time to get the full page loaded, one or more machine Sometimes have better signal than others" so this means that the modem/router is the culprit.

you can test using smartphone if maxis broadband signal is the issue. Insert the simcard in the smartphone

Check & rectify one or both issues before connecting the m9.

This post has been edited by hnr2802: Feb 11 2019, 11:51 PM
TSofficeBoy
post Feb 12 2019, 05:20 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
I'm using the Maxis default router modem (white color)

QUOTE(hnr2802 @ Feb 11 2019, 11:41 PM)
Im using m9 as access point as well. So far it has been great. Probably you need a good router to manage the devices in your network and also have a good antenna to receive the maxis broadband signal.

As you said before you purchased the m9. You are having problems "sometimes can detect the signal, some times is not, machines need to refresh multiple time to get the full page loaded, one or more machine Sometimes have better signal than others" so this means that the modem/router is the culprit.

you can test using smartphone if maxis broadband signal is the issue. Insert the simcard in the smartphone

Check & rectify one or both issues before connecting the m9.
*
TSofficeBoy
post Feb 12 2019, 05:21 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Maxis sim card is same size as the iphone 6S or android Mi A2 phone ?

QUOTE(officeBoy @ Feb 12 2019, 05:20 PM)
I'm using the Maxis default router modem (white color)
*
TSofficeBoy
post Feb 13 2019, 10:16 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
Bro, while setting up Deco M9, it does ask where is deco locate, which option you select? is there any difference ? i'm choosing living hall ..


QUOTE(hnr2802 @ Feb 11 2019, 11:41 PM)
Im using m9 as access point as well. So far it has been great. Probably you need a good router to manage the devices in your network and also have a good antenna to receive the maxis broadband signal.

As you said before you purchased the m9. You are having problems "sometimes can detect the signal, some times is not, machines need to refresh multiple time to get the full page loaded, one or more machine Sometimes have better signal than others" so this means that the modem/router is the culprit.

you can test using smartphone if maxis broadband signal is the issue. Insert the simcard in the smartphone

Check & rectify one or both issues before connecting the m9.
*
hnr2802
post Feb 13 2019, 10:29 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
618 posts

Joined: May 2009


QUOTE(officeBoy @ Feb 13 2019, 10:16 AM)
Bro, while setting up Deco M9, it does ask where is deco locate, which option you select? is there any difference ? i'm choosing living hall ..
*
There’s no different. Just a label to indicate where do place the decos. Easier to identify which deco having issues or switched off.

This post has been edited by hnr2802: Feb 13 2019, 10:32 AM
hnr2802
post Feb 13 2019, 10:31 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
618 posts

Joined: May 2009


QUOTE(officeBoy @ Feb 12 2019, 05:21 PM)
Maxis sim card is same size as the iphone 6S or android Mi A2 phone ?
*
You have to take out the sim card from the router to see whether it is micro or mini sim.
TSofficeBoy
post Apr 24 2019, 06:21 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
714 posts

Joined: Sep 2004
after awhile with Maxis WifiGO ...it is painful experience ...it doesn't have signal to support in my area...when there is more than 1 PC connected, it will throw the internet interruption or no internet error

Any user who come from Bandar Puchong utama, could someone please share which telco is good to provide coverage ? or anyway to find out the strength of signal coverage in specific area ?

**UNIFI is not support in this area sad.gif

Thanks in advance !

This post has been edited by officeBoy: Apr 24 2019, 06:25 PM

 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0452sec    0.59    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st September 2019 - 02:11 AM