Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

367 Pages « < 360 361 362 363 364 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [OFFICIAL] TIME Fibre Broadband™ v4, 1000 Mbps of rocket science! (TIME)

views
     
lwl_80
post Apr 12 2021, 05:52 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
146 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
QUOTE(FusionXY @ Apr 12 2021, 05:38 PM)
Which router that you are using now?

Thanks
*
i am currently on Maxis, on RT-N14UHP
since TIME has commissioned in my taman, plan to move to TIME, just want to know if anyone used Asus CT8 to replace the router they provided

FusionXY
post Apr 12 2021, 07:30 PM

TIME Fibre
*******
Senior Member
2,680 posts

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(lwl_80 @ Apr 12 2021, 05:52 PM)
i am currently on Maxis, on RT-N14UHP
since TIME has commissioned in my taman, plan to move to TIME, just want to know if anyone used Asus CT8 to replace the router they provided
*
We have a few use XT8 with TIME Fibre.
XT8 is a brother to CT8. Get AX better if you plan to use AX Devices in the future.

Thanks
lwl_80
post Apr 12 2021, 08:12 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
146 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
QUOTE(FusionXY @ Apr 12 2021, 08:30 PM)
We have a few use XT8 with TIME Fibre.
XT8 is a brother to CT8. Get AX better if you plan to use AX Devices in the future.

Thanks
*
yea, XT8's difference is 802.11ax and higher memory compared to CT8.

so what you are saying is it is possible to use XT8/CT8 to replace TIME's router. that is good. thanks!

FusionXY
post Apr 12 2021, 08:34 PM

TIME Fibre
*******
Senior Member
2,680 posts

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(lwl_80 @ Apr 12 2021, 08:12 PM)
yea, XT8's difference is 802.11ax and higher memory compared to CT8.

so what you are saying is it is possible to use XT8/CT8 to replace TIME's router. that is good. thanks!
*
Yes, contact CS to set as bridge if you wish to use your own router.

Thanks.
lwl_80
post Apr 12 2021, 09:44 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
146 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
QUOTE(FusionXY @ Apr 12 2021, 09:34 PM)
Yes, contact CS to set as bridge if you wish to use your own router.

Thanks.
*
Noted. thank you sir. smile.gif
jjj2
post Apr 13 2021, 09:11 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,663 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(colinwong89 @ Apr 12 2021, 03:20 PM)
Guys, how do you request for a public IP? TIME guys are coming in tomorrow but the installer isn't so sure of what to do sad.gif Hopefully since he's around he can help set up at the same time.
*
Hi, if you meant by dynamic public IP, then you don't need to request for it, it comes with it.
If you are referring to Public Fixed IP, then you will need to request for it during the registration.

Thanks.
jjj2
post Apr 13 2021, 09:12 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,663 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(muncheno @ Apr 11 2021, 09:34 PM)
Hi Time users in Penang,

For past few days do you experience slow ping or have to try few times only can access to certain webpage.

This happens only at night time like 8pm onwards.

Edited: After reboot my router seem okay now. Maybe router issue.
*
Thanks for your feedback, if the problem persists again, please kindly report to CS @ 1800 18 1818.
We will attend to it.
Thanks.
jjj2
post Apr 13 2021, 09:15 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,663 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(lwl_80 @ Apr 12 2021, 03:38 PM)
anyone used ZenWIFI AC - CT8 with Time Fiber before? possible to replace this with the Time provided router?
*
Yes, it is possible.
Reminder > you can replace router with router, you can't replace the ONT.

Thanks.
Eisenmeteor
post Apr 15 2021, 06:33 PM

Night Ghost
******
Senior Member
1,450 posts

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur


Is it me or is the internet getting bad? Im using the rm149 plan with Deco M5
blacktubi
post Apr 15 2021, 08:11 PM

-
Group Icon
Elite
6,625 posts

Joined: Jul 2008

QUOTE(Eisenmeteor @ Apr 15 2021, 06:33 PM)
Is it me or is the internet getting bad? Im using the rm149 plan with Deco M5
*
Where you stay and what speed you get?
Huawei88
post Apr 17 2021, 07:00 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
40 posts

Joined: Feb 2019
Hi guys,

What will happen after my time broadband contract expires? Can I continue using the broadband as no-lock-in period user? Or must I sign up to another 24 months contract?

Contract expiring in about few months time.

MeowZ
post Apr 19 2021, 12:23 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
182 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: New Johore
QUOTE(Huawei88 @ Apr 17 2021, 07:00 PM)
Hi guys,

What will happen after my time broadband contract expires? Can I continue using the broadband as no-lock-in period user? Or must I sign up to another 24 months contract?

Contract expiring in about few months time.
*
more importantly are you able to get anything if you sign up for 2 year contract? maybe a new router/mesh
kkthen
post Apr 20 2021, 08:43 AM

On my way
****
Junior Member
512 posts

Joined: May 2006


May I know, Live chat & hotline working period? I need to ask for set up MY stock HG8145v5 become bridge mode add new router. Do I need to stay at Home , when they do remote setup?
SilentVampire
post Apr 21 2021, 10:11 AM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,630 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(kkthen @ Apr 20 2021, 08:43 AM)
May I know,  Live chat & hotline  working period?  I need to ask for set up MY stock HG8145v5 become bridge mode add new router. Do I need to stay at Home , when they do  remote setup?
*
You don’t really need to stay home but it would be better if you are, so you can confirm everything works as intended. I’m assuming you want to configure your own router?
LevelUp_Macha
post Apr 21 2021, 01:57 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
26 posts

Joined: Nov 2015
Hi peeps. Anyone from Kota Kinabalu uses Time package? Any feedback?
kkthen
post Apr 21 2021, 04:21 PM

On my way
****
Junior Member
512 posts

Joined: May 2006


QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Apr 21 2021, 10:11 AM)
You don’t really need to stay home but it would be better if you are, so you can confirm everything works as intended. I’m assuming you want to configure your own router?
*
Yesterday, I do the live chat with supporting team. They change my hg8145v5 to bridge mode very fast thumbup.gif . After back home, I just use my phone to set up my tp-link router with quick setup. I get my internet connection successfully with no issue. Finally, solve my problem which WiFi signal keep disconnect frequently with my small android tv box.

This post has been edited by kkthen: Apr 21 2021, 04:22 PM
Huawei88
post Apr 21 2021, 04:50 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
40 posts

Joined: Feb 2019
QUOTE(MeowZ @ Apr 19 2021, 12:23 PM)
more importantly are you able to get anything if you sign up for 2 year contract? maybe a new router/mesh
*


Thanks for your reply. The reason I ask is because I’m planning to stop renting the current place soon. But at the mean time I hope to continue using the broadband after the contract expired, without a lock-in contract, so that I can terminate it whenever I am leaving. Would that be possible? Just wondering anyone has any experience? Thanks
wirelessbuyer
post Apr 21 2021, 09:56 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
293 posts

Joined: Jul 2012
QUOTE(Huawei88 @ Apr 21 2021, 04:50 PM)
Thanks for your reply. The reason I ask is because I’m planning to stop renting the current place soon. But at the mean time I hope to continue using the broadband after the contract expired, without a lock-in contract, so that I can terminate it whenever I am leaving. Would that be possible? Just wondering anyone has any experience? Thanks
*
I think should be possible, you can request for relocate service from time self care website, the fees is rm120. You just need to make sure that the new place got time coverage
BladeRider88
post Apr 22 2021, 12:01 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
380 posts

Joined: Nov 2006


Hi everyone

I am changing to Time soon. Currently I am on Unifi and using ASUS AC86U for some time. May I know is ASUS AC86U can be used as a wifi router instead of using Time provided wifi router? If yes, any specific configuration needed? Thank you
FusionXY
post Apr 22 2021, 12:05 PM

TIME Fibre
*******
Senior Member
2,680 posts

Joined: Aug 2016
QUOTE(BladeRider88 @ Apr 22 2021, 12:01 PM)
Hi everyone

I am changing to Time soon. Currently I am on Unifi and using ASUS AC86U for some time. May I know is ASUS AC86U can be used as a wifi router instead of using Time provided wifi router? If yes, any specific configuration needed? Thank you
*
Thanks for the interest on TIME FIBRE.
Yes, you can but you need to inform TIME CS to convert to Bridge Mode.

Thanks.

367 Pages « < 360 361 362 363 364 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0255sec    0.91    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 16th May 2021 - 02:26 PM