Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

303 Pages « < 221 222 223 224 225 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [OFFICIAL] TIME Fibre Broadband™ v4, 1000 Mbps of rocket science! (TIME)

views
     
WaCKy-Angel
post Nov 26 2019, 05:41 PM

PeACe~~
********
All Stars
19,043 posts

Joined: Dec 2004
From: KL



QUOTE(domcobb @ Nov 26 2019, 05:02 AM)
Thanks a lot.
Are you currently using that router as well?
If yes, how’s the performance of it compared to the default router that Time gave out, the D-Link cylinder-like router.
*
No im using Asus AC88
jjj2
post Nov 27 2019, 12:49 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(Serial8000 @ Nov 26 2019, 10:51 AM)
my router is TM UniFi D-Link DIR-842 Wireless Router, i have lan cable and i wish to connect only in my room with one Airties booster. small room
*
Hi if you are connecting via LAN cable, then it should be fine.

A better solution would be to go for Full Mesh Router.
Thanks.
PAKERMOY
post Nov 27 2019, 12:57 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
27 posts

Joined: Aug 2009
I want to apply for TIME. any promo please tell me
yeapch01
post Nov 27 2019, 08:36 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,847 posts

Joined: Mar 2008


QUOTE(PAKERMOY @ Nov 27 2019, 01:57 AM)
I want to apply for TIME. any promo please tell me
*
Dear Bro

Thanks for your interest in Time Fibre home broadband , we are Time Fibre Distributor can help you on registeration and arrangement for installation.


feel free to let us know anything can we support.


Thanks
EatApple
post Nov 28 2019, 12:06 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
52 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


Hi Guys,

I'm using TIME 500M ISP with stock router TPlink C1200. The stock router very troublesome with 2.4G wifi and keep disconnecting, while 5G is quite stable and able to get 300M+- on my devices.

Any suggestion if I want to upgrade my router for better wifi speed and coverage? My house is condo and around 1100sqf with 3 bedrooms... Thank you in advance...
FusionXY
post Nov 28 2019, 01:09 PM

TIME Fibre
*******
Senior Member
2,195 posts

Joined: Aug 2016

QUOTE(EatApple @ Nov 28 2019, 12:06 PM)
Hi Guys,

I'm using TIME 500M ISP with stock router TPlink C1200. The stock router very troublesome with 2.4G wifi and keep disconnecting, while 5G is quite stable and able to get 300M+- on my devices.

Any suggestion if I want to upgrade my router for better wifi speed and coverage? My house is condo and around 1100sqf with 3 bedrooms... Thank you in advance...
*
Hi, I would like to recommend you TP-Link C2300.

It depends on receiving devices to achieve 500Mbps.

Thanks.
EatApple
post Nov 28 2019, 02:32 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
52 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


QUOTE(FusionXY @ Nov 28 2019, 01:09 PM)
Hi, I would like to recommend you TP-Link C2300.

It depends on receiving devices to achieve 500Mbps.

Thanks.
*
Firstly appreciated your suggestion.
Just from my opinion, C2300 will it overkill for 500M? What is the different between Archer A9?
Coz the price differeciate around RM100, just to see will it worth to buy...

Thank you.
FusionXY
post Nov 28 2019, 03:51 PM

TIME Fibre
*******
Senior Member
2,195 posts

Joined: Aug 2016

QUOTE(EatApple @ Nov 28 2019, 02:32 PM)
Firstly appreciated your suggestion.
Just from my opinion, C2300 will it overkill for 500M? What is the different between Archer A9?
Coz the price differeciate around RM100, just to see will it worth to buy...

Thank you.
*
Hi, C2300 won't be an overkill. Most of them use C2300 on 500Mbps without any issues.

You can consider TP-Link A9.
Just to inform you that if you wish to have full 500Mbps speed, you need to near the router, and your receiving can support 500Mbps speed.
Mostly 5G Laptops can achieve. Not every phones can.

Thanks.
jjj2
post Nov 28 2019, 04:58 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(EatApple @ Nov 28 2019, 12:06 PM)
Hi Guys,

I'm using TIME 500M ISP with stock router TPlink C1200. The stock router very troublesome with 2.4G wifi and keep disconnecting, while 5G is quite stable and able to get 300M+- on my devices.

Any suggestion if I want to upgrade my router for better wifi speed and coverage? My house is condo and around 1100sqf with 3 bedrooms... Thank you in advance...
*
Hi, what's yr budget ?

For budgetary concern, you may go for TP-Link EC230-G1 as it comes with full support from TIME.

Thanks.
EatApple
post Nov 29 2019, 01:36 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
52 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


QUOTE(FusionXY @ Nov 28 2019, 03:51 PM)
Hi, C2300 won't be an overkill. Most of them use C2300 on 500Mbps without any issues.

You can consider TP-Link A9.
Just to inform you that if you wish to have full 500Mbps speed, you need to near the router, and your receiving can support 500Mbps speed.
Mostly 5G Laptops can achieve. Not every phones can.

Thanks.
*
Noted, thanks...then I go for C2300...buy a fan to blow it up...hahaha...
EatApple
post Nov 29 2019, 01:37 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
52 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


QUOTE(jjj2 @ Nov 28 2019, 04:58 PM)
Hi, what's yr budget ?

For budgetary concern, you may go for TP-Link EC230-G1 as it comes with full support from TIME.

Thanks.
*
Thanks for suggestion, I will go for C2300..
sean810818
post Nov 29 2019, 09:29 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
380 posts

Joined: Oct 2010
Hi all, yesterday i facing some issue my
router TP-Link Archer C3150 (internet icon = Red (meaning no internet) but i mange to do web browsing + youtube)

when come to ps4 i not able to connect internet.

can i know anyone facing this kind of issue ? is ISP issue or my router issue ?

jjj2
post Nov 29 2019, 10:07 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(EatApple @ Nov 29 2019, 01:37 AM)
Thanks for suggestion, I will go for C2300..
*
Hi, that's a good choice either smile.gif
jjj2
post Nov 29 2019, 10:09 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(sean810818 @ Nov 29 2019, 09:29 AM)
Hi all, yesterday i facing some issue my
router TP-Link Archer C3150 (internet icon = Red (meaning no internet) but i mange to do web browsing + youtube)

when come to ps4 i not able to connect internet.

can i know anyone facing this kind of issue ? is ISP issue or my router issue ?
*
Hi, we can't tell for sure without looking at the actual logging.

I guess 60% is the Router issue, as this is one of the 'famous' bug for Tp-link routers.

Thanks.
sean810818
post Nov 29 2019, 10:15 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
380 posts

Joined: Oct 2010
QUOTE(jjj2 @ Nov 29 2019, 10:09 AM)
Hi, we can't tell for sure without looking at the actual logging.

I guess 60% is the Router issue, as this is one of the 'famous' bug for Tp-link routers.

Thanks.
*
aiks.. icc, ok, maybe reset my router and see how first. thank you
jjj2
post Nov 29 2019, 10:47 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,507 posts

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(sean810818 @ Nov 29 2019, 10:15 AM)
aiks.. icc, ok, maybe reset my router and see how first. thank you
*
OK thanks smile.gif
adamw
post Nov 29 2019, 11:41 AM

Back to serve justice to those PKHKC corrupted Ex-ministers!
*******
Senior Member
2,103 posts

Joined: Dec 2006


Any time contractor that also does checking, cabling+upgrade equipment for better coverage for condo public usage here?
yeapch01
post Nov 29 2019, 12:46 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,847 posts

Joined: Mar 2008


QUOTE(adamw @ Nov 29 2019, 12:41 PM)
Any time contractor that also does checking, cabling+upgrade equipment for better coverage for condo public usage here?
*
Dear Bro

Thanks for your interest in time fibre , feel free to let us know anything can we support on the above request.

Thanks
usmyguy
post Nov 29 2019, 01:41 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
7 posts

Joined: Oct 2018
How to file a complaint with the government?
This is regarding to TIME never respond to my complaint.
uncle_ben
post Nov 29 2019, 04:07 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
36 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
hi there..
Need help..
Original TIME router's 5Ghz coverage was shitty; I think it was a DLINK 850DL.
Replaced my TIME router with TP-Link's Archer A6.

I am now faced with a problem of incessant reconnecting; where the internet light goes orange then green then orange then green.

What could be the problem?
Router firmware? some config I missed?
Please guide.



303 Pages « < 221 222 223 224 225 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0225sec    0.81    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 1st October 2020 - 10:09 AM