Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Should i change CPU or GPU?, Have leftover money to spend

DigitalBoogaloo
post Oct 10 2018, 08:24 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 12

Joined: Sep 2018
lol i did not see your budget maybe buy a used cheap 4790k with z motherboard bundle. The new platform ddr4 ram is retarded price wait until u have more money.
vengeance999
post Oct 10 2018, 09:15 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 13

Joined: Mar 2015
QUOTE(edmund_yung @ Oct 10 2018, 05:56 PM)
But the i7-8700k is not 50% faster than the i5-8400 or R5 2600, but priced 50% more, in Civ6 AI turn completion time, only 11% faster.
*
I assume u play Civilization 6.. may i know what ur CPU and how far u manage to build a city...?
edmund_yung
post Oct 10 2018, 11:55 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 599

Joined: Aug 2009


Nope, I don't play Civ6, I got the data from https://www.gamersnexus.net/hwreviews/3288-...-blender/page-3
goldfries
post Oct 11 2018, 03:23 AM

40K Club
Group Icon
Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 43,846

Joined: Jan 2003
From: www.goldfries.com




QUOTE(vengeance999 @ Oct 8 2018, 05:32 PM)
Okay... Does Ryzen really need that high frequency RAM? I saw 2666 for less cheaper.. And i used to own Fx8350 the only reason i change to 4570 is micro stutter, even it run 60 fps but i can still feel it stutter and not at 4570.. well when copying,extracting,rendering FX is more superior in my opinion.. does this happen to new Ryzen VS Sky/Kaby/Coffelake..
You'll be surprised how a Ryzen processor on 2400Mhz RAM doesn't push GPU as good as a 3200Mhz RAM.

Even an overclocked Ryzen on 2400Mhz doesn't perform as a stock Ryzen on 3200Mhz when it comes to pushing GPU.

vengeance999
post Oct 11 2018, 05:42 AM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 13

Joined: Mar 2015
QUOTE(goldfries @ Oct 11 2018, 03:23 AM)
You'll be surprised how a Ryzen processor on 2400Mhz RAM doesn't push GPU as good as a 3200Mhz RAM.

Even an overclocked Ryzen on 2400Mhz doesn't perform as a stock Ryzen on 3200Mhz when it comes to pushing GPU.
*
Im going with 2666mhz, price for 3+++mhz just not for me.. ill sacrifice those 5-10 fps for another piece of RAM...
goldfries
post Oct 11 2018, 10:46 AM

40K Club
Group Icon
Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 43,846

Joined: Jan 2003
From: www.goldfries.com




QUOTE(vengeance999 @ Oct 11 2018, 05:42 AM)
Im going with 2666mhz, price for 3+++mhz just not for me.. ill sacrifice those 5-10 fps for another piece of RAM...
*
A few things to consider - FPS difference between RAM is only most obvious when

1. higher end GPU (GTX 1070 and above)
2. Full HD resolution (higher reso, less effect)
3. depends on game title.
vengeance999
post Oct 11 2018, 01:02 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 13

Joined: Mar 2015
QUOTE(goldfries @ Oct 11 2018, 10:46 AM)
A few things to consider - FPS difference between RAM is only most obvious when

1. higher end GPU (GTX 1070 and above)
2. Full HD resolution (higher reso, less effect)
3. depends on game title.
*
3 is my problem the other two is not my concern anymore. With me going Ryzen im stuck with R9 290 and 1080p reso.
goldfries
post Oct 11 2018, 06:10 PM

40K Club
Group Icon
Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 43,846

Joined: Jan 2003
From: www.goldfries.com




I'm using GTX 1080 also still game on 1080p, because I want high refresh rates. biggrin.gif
vengeance999
post Oct 11 2018, 09:46 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 13

Joined: Mar 2015
QUOTE(goldfries @ Oct 11 2018, 06:10 PM)
I'm using GTX 1080 also still game on 1080p, because I want high refresh rates. biggrin.gif
*
That exactly what i mean... i don't even care if i got bottleneck (not massive) but fps beyond 60 for incoming games instead balance between CPU & GPU but strugle to keep 60fps... This bothering me alot..

3 Pages < 1 2 3Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0576sec    2.56    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th October 2018 - 07:51 AM