Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> OnePlus 6/6T Discussion Thread V2, The Speed You Need / Unlock the Speed (OnePlus)

views
     
shiningace
post Sep 7 2018, 06:22 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(tarbana90 @ Sep 7 2018, 05:30 PM)
Hi guys, anyone experience problem with 4g? Intermittently my signal will drop to E only. And need to toggle airplane mode on and off for it to revert back to 4g. Currently using celcom with international version
*
happened to me too. im using 2 simcard, and sometimes the data will drop to E. i then switch simcard and switch back again, and it works. and by switch, i mean using the quick setting
shiningace
post Sep 7 2018, 06:31 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
A6003 malaysia set
shiningace
post Sep 8 2018, 06:47 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(Eiraku @ Sep 7 2018, 06:33 PM)
Hmm, funky. I'd think the 6k would have these types of issues TBH due to the missing 3 bands (and stuff), though I've yet to encounter them myself...

... not that I'm using both SIM slots pun.

Celcom also?
*
One is celcom, one is yoodo which is using celcom network. Maybe it's a celcom thing?
shiningace
post Sep 8 2018, 09:23 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(Eiraku @ Sep 8 2018, 12:56 AM)
And now case (mini-)review time:

*
U were using clearplex screen protector? Just on the back side?
shiningace
post Sep 8 2018, 06:00 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
Celcom signal won't stick. U mobile gps lost? Hahaha
shiningace
post Sep 8 2018, 06:20 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
Btw, for those who are worried about the battery health and r rooted, go dl battery charge limit (root) from play store, u can set your charging limit so u won't so called complete the cycle thingy
shiningace
post Sep 9 2018, 08:37 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(Eiraku @ Sep 9 2018, 01:39 AM)
If you're still looking for a clear back, check out the Supcase Beetle. That one might work a bit better. Skip the iPaky version though, it's pretty shit overall.

Also, if you DON'T have a wrapped back glass, do give the Sedio Optik clone (it's called the Capas Transparent Case over yonder in AliEx) I reviewed a try. Imma thinking it loses a lot of lip clearance simply because of the wrap I've got on, but if shouldn't be too bad if you don't.

Why? Because somehow the back has almost ZERO rainbow-ing, even with my glossy back wrap on.

shiningace Sorry I must have missed your question but yeah, I have the ClearPlex applied ONLY on the back glass. If you have a steady hand and more patience, I'd recommend ordering from Gadget Wraps or Skinomi however - they're both a bit cheaper (for what is essentially the same thing) but require self-installation.
*
I'm looking for a tempered glass now, but couldn't find one in the shops nearby, even from direct d and 1 gadget. Maybe will be trying from taobao. If I'm using say sandstone case, can I still use full covered tg?
shiningace
post Sep 26 2018, 03:43 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
i actually bought a full coverage 1 (with black frame) at pasar malam for rm15. seems not bad, it fits with the sandstone case. but i forgot to mention about fitting the notch. tho the notch is not noticeable when viewing directly at the phone, but when the phone is slightly facing down, u could see a notch below the notch lol
shiningace
post Sep 26 2018, 04:20 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(tolaktakjatuh @ Sep 26 2018, 04:18 PM)
upgraded to Pie, now i cant login thru cimbclicks app. just stuck at login. used to work fine on oreo. bummer. OS compatibility or just suck app?
*
probably app? since pie is not that common, tho maybank app works fine
shiningace
post Oct 1 2018, 01:55 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(kaliku @ Oct 1 2018, 11:19 AM)
So actually if I were to get the a6000 version, no problem if flashing to global rom or custom rom? Would it brick the phone somehow by doing that?
*
no problem for flashing any rom. u will not brick the phone if u follow the instructions words by words. remember to read all the instructions 3 times before u proceed
shiningace
post Oct 1 2018, 05:57 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
guys, any recommendations for good magisk mod?
shiningace
post Oct 8 2018, 02:10 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
some cool wallpaper for OP6

https://www.xda-developers.com/borderlight-...lors-oneplus-6/
shiningace
post Oct 8 2018, 06:24 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
too bad that im using the TG with black border. the wallpaper slightly doesnt fit nicely. hope that the developer will release a lockscreen only version or other customization options
shiningace
post Oct 8 2018, 07:44 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(prokiller1199 @ Oct 8 2018, 07:09 PM)
I think that is android issues.
*
I think its just that the developer hasnt update it yet, since its pretty new
shiningace
post Oct 8 2018, 07:44 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(TOMEI-R @ Oct 8 2018, 06:29 PM)
Means the black border of the TG is covering parts of the display?
*
yes. u can dl it and try it yourself
shiningace
post Oct 9 2018, 04:32 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(kai27 @ Oct 9 2018, 03:20 PM)
I'm using Yoodo tho.
*
im using yoodo too. so far never faced any problem with waze or google map. i only faced problem when i was on u mobile. what version are u on? currently using PIE
shiningace
post Oct 12 2018, 10:01 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
a cool notch wallpaper similar to the live wallpaper i posted earlier


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
shiningace
post Oct 12 2018, 04:44 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(nite_eif @ Oct 12 2018, 04:00 PM)
A6003 - local set
A6003 - global international set
A6000 - china set

which version can update via OTA without custom flashing rom..interesting to find OP6 after 6T launched..

i check my fren OP 3T A3000 set, after update goes haywire..need to flash standard rom only lol..
*
I believe all can update via OTA. for china set, if u installed OOS and not HydrogenOS, thn u will be able to update via OTA too.
shiningace
post Oct 17 2018, 10:23 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(meiyi @ Oct 17 2018, 09:34 AM)
How to know is the phone Malaysia set? I'm selling my OnePlus 6, the customer ask me how to identify is the phone Malaysia set?
*
mihan sticker? pretty sure imei shows too, but that better be the last option to show other people
shiningace
post Oct 17 2018, 10:51 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
360 posts

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(Eiraku @ Oct 17 2018, 10:23 AM)
Besides the box and whatever SIRIM stickers are on the phone, I'm not sure if there's any way, because there are both AP and Malaysia set A6003s in the market.

Of course if you get an A6000 it's obviously not a Malaysia set though.

Does Mihan have an online Authenticity Checker or something? I actually don't have a Malaysia set (the OP6Av was never brought in officially) so I'm not sure about this bit.
*
there is a mihan seal if im not mistaken confused.gif

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0801sec    14.97    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th August 2019 - 04:11 PM