Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASTRO GO not working in my CPU nor laptop, Since long long time ago....

views
     
TSsendo7
post Sep 1 2018, 08:40 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
163 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(wama1go @ Sep 1 2018, 07:17 PM)
I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM ON MY PC.
On my phone and ipad, they are working fine, but on PC, it was running ok , until a windows update took place, then it's not recognised as registered device again, I contacted their support and they don't even understand what the problem is and told me it's due to max registered device reached, and they are just plain dumb. IMO this is a software fault on astro side , since they cannot uniquely identify a pc/laptop when they are registered/deregistered. If they don't fix it, then only way is to rely on iphone/ipad. Perhaps it's a tactic from them to discourage us to use on lappy. Fok them.
*
I have already give up on ASTRO GO. Nowadays I don’t watch it anymore, only watch TV if possible
mansooriqbal
post Dec 2 2018, 04:32 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,035 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(wama1go @ Sep 1 2018, 07:17 PM)
I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM ON MY PC.
On my phone and ipad, they are working fine, but on PC, it was running ok , until a windows update took place, then it's not recognised as registered device again, I contacted their support and they don't even understand what the problem is and told me it's due to max registered device reached, and they are just plain dumb. IMO this is a software fault on astro side , since they cannot uniquely identify a pc/laptop when they are registered/deregistered. If they don't fix it, then only way is to rely on iphone/ipad. Perhaps it's a tactic from them to discourage us to use on lappy. Fok them.
*
Same problem? did u make it work on pc eventually? if yes then how?
wama1go
post Dec 2 2018, 11:24 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
229 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
QUOTE(mansooriqbal @ Dec 2 2018, 04:32 PM)
Same problem? did u make it work on pc eventually? if yes then how?
*
No. Problem will reappear do no point wasting the ‘credit’.
Ended up using bluestack to run it and works.
masterelr
post Dec 29 2018, 02:44 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
901 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL


QUOTE(wama1go @ Dec 2 2018, 11:24 PM)
No. Problem will reappear do no point wasting the ‘credit’.
Ended up using bluestack to run it and works.
*
May I know how you got it to work with Bluestack? I downloaded Bluestack but couldn't find the Astrogo app in the Google app store in Bluestack. I only saw the My Astro app.
UPDATE: issue closed, need to source from website separately.

This post has been edited by masterelr: Dec 30 2018, 02:19 PM
csng
post Feb 24 2019, 10:16 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
106 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
Happened to me for the past few weeks. Finally got it sorted out.

Solution is just clear all the cache in chrome, thats all rclxm9.gif
HMMaster
post Mar 12 2019, 01:07 PM

10K Club
Group Icon
Moderator
10,253 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur


The Astro Go app is quite sensitive for DRM (or license)... if you uninstall/reinstall, then it will consume 1 of the slot (it thinks you installed in a new device)

And recently I have problem switching out... then finally I know that you can't switch out from an existing device. You need to switch out from the new device.
Megaboost
post Mar 13 2019, 01:13 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
69 posts

Joined: Feb 2012
if you understand what DRM means in real world..

you wont be questioning why all the problem above happen..

the function of DRM is to protect the content from piracy.


Soundherg
post Jul 29 2019, 09:16 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
17 posts

Joined: Dec 2008
Hi....wanna ask...is Astro go on PC using chrome dont have subtitle or is there any setting to enable....i have enable subtitle in astro go android version in my phone but when watch thru pc still dont have subtitle
TSsendo7
post Aug 6 2019, 09:46 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
163 posts

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(Soundherg @ Jul 29 2019, 09:16 PM)
Hi....wanna ask...is Astro go on PC using chrome dont have subtitle or is there any setting to enable....i have enable subtitle in astro go android version in my phone but when watch thru pc still dont have subtitle
*
I'm not sure about this, I think PC version ASTRO GO is really sucks, btw I have stop watching ASTRO already fed up with their services
AVFAN
post Aug 6 2019, 10:14 AM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,286 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(Soundherg @ Jul 29 2019, 09:16 PM)
Hi....wanna ask...is Astro go on PC using chrome dont have subtitle or is there any setting to enable....i have enable subtitle in astro go android version in my phone but when watch thru pc still dont have subtitle
*
just left click on the screen to bring up task bar at screen top right.

you see the usual... I-II... click that to find subs, audio choices, if any.
yvliew
post Aug 16 2019, 04:21 PM

I'm not really good at this..
*******
Senior Member
2,831 posts

Joined: Nov 2004
QUOTE(AVFAN @ Aug 6 2019, 10:14 AM)
just left click on the screen to bring up task bar at screen top right.

you see the usual... I-II... click that to find subs, audio choices, if any.
*
This works on On Demand shows but cannot change subtitles on Live TV.. Using chrome for astro go. New interface. Any solutions?

The new app can change subtitles on live tv now. Web interface still lacking.

wonder if astro go will support 4k sports streaming??

This post has been edited by yvliew: Aug 16 2019, 04:23 PM
AVFAN
post Aug 16 2019, 10:17 PM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,286 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(yvliew @ Aug 16 2019, 04:21 PM)
wonder if astro go will support 4k sports streaming??
*
i doubt it.

it has never been their plan to go big with apps.
Lurker
post Aug 24 2019, 01:30 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
3,834 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
sorry, may i know if using astro go on the desktop is counted towards the 4 devices per account quota?
laughing man
post Aug 24 2019, 03:57 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
95 posts

Joined: Aug 2010
can apple 4k tv box can install astro on the go?
AVFAN
post Aug 24 2019, 04:04 PM

10k Club
********
All Stars
18,286 posts

Joined: Nov 2010
QUOTE(Lurker @ Aug 24 2019, 01:30 PM)
sorry, may i know if using astro go on the desktop is counted towards the 4 devices per account quota?
*
for now, i think they haven't consolidating the counting rules for all devices, all versions.
new app, 4 is max for android devices, but i can still use on pc... and old version on smart tv... total 6.
however, can expect it to change once all the teething issues resolved, old version shut down.

QUOTE(laughing man @ Aug 24 2019, 03:57 PM)
can apple 4k tv box can install astro on the go?
*
if it is in the appstore, should work.
Matchy
post Aug 27 2019, 04:18 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
44 posts

Joined: Jun 2019


The latest version of the desktop app no longer need plugin?

 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0743sec    2.84    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th September 2019 - 10:57 AM