Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> WTA 4 stick of ram but only 3 stick found

D.gRave
post Feb 9 2018, 12:45 PM, updated 2w ago

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 234

Joined: Apr 2012


Hello,

Recently I upgraded my 12gb ram pc into 28gb, which is 8gb x 3 + 4gb.

But only found 24gb only.

I have change slot and confirm all slot is working but each time only the 4gb not detected unless I only use the 4gb with another 4gb.

Weirdly, before upgraded the pc was in 12gb with 4gb x2 + 8gb.

Also I have done the same to 3 other pc, all came out with same result, 24gb only.

Do advice on what is wrong with the setup
k!nex
post Feb 9 2018, 12:50 PM

Restless stars
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,726

Joined: Mar 2007
From: KL


What i can think of is double sided and single sided RAM might not work together.
But u can try unmount and remount your processor since memory controller is on processor itself these days.
D.gRave
post Feb 9 2018, 01:15 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 234

Joined: Apr 2012


QUOTE(k!nex @ Feb 9 2018, 12:50 PM)
What i can think of is double sided and single sided RAM might not work together.
But u can try unmount and remount your processor since memory controller is on processor itself these days.
*
Will try that later, thank you
dtdw
post Feb 9 2018, 01:40 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 369

Joined: Apr 2006


seems its bios related. if youre using asus mobo some said its related to ai suite issue. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/309510-3...nstalled-please

another thing https://thetechreviewer.com/tech-tips/fix-w...-installed-ram/

by the way, the user above, call me a noob but that sounds like the most ridiculous thing ive ever heard about that remounting the processor. care to enlighten me what's the point in doing this?

This post has been edited by dtdw: Feb 9 2018, 01:54 PM
D.gRave
post Feb 9 2018, 02:42 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 234

Joined: Apr 2012


QUOTE(dtdw @ Feb 9 2018, 01:40 PM)
seems its bios related. if youre using asus mobo some said its related to ai suite issue. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/309510-3...nstalled-please

another thing https://thetechreviewer.com/tech-tips/fix-w...-installed-ram/

by the way, the user above, call me a noob but that sounds like the most ridiculous thing ive ever heard about that remounting the processor. care to enlighten me what's the point in doing this?
*
using msi mobo n yeah too about bios but same thing happen on 3 different pc is quite weird
dtdw
post Feb 9 2018, 06:12 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 369

Joined: Apr 2006


im not sure about such config since i have only 4x4, but you probably need to swap it around the config to test.

the other way is to get another 8gb to make it 32, or get a 4gb just to test if you need 8844 or 8484

This post has been edited by dtdw: Feb 9 2018, 06:15 PM
Satori 14118a
post Feb 9 2018, 06:19 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 197

Joined: Sep 2014


QUOTE(dtdw @ Feb 9 2018, 06:12 PM)
im not sure about such config since i have only 4x4, but you probably need to swap it around the config to test.

the other way is to get another 8gb to make it 32, or get a 4gb just to test if you need 8844 or 8484
*
Just put similar sized DIMMs on the same channel.
D.gRave
post Feb 9 2018, 06:54 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 234

Joined: Apr 2012


QUOTE(dtdw @ Feb 9 2018, 06:12 PM)
im not sure about such config since i have only 4x4, but you probably need to swap it around the config to test.

the other way is to get another 8gb to make it 32, or get a 4gb just to test if you need 8844 or 8484
*
I shall try this too later, thanks for the input
D.gRave
post Feb 9 2018, 06:55 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 234

Joined: Apr 2012


QUOTE(Satori 14118a @ Feb 9 2018, 06:19 PM)
Just put similar sized DIMMs on the same channel.
*
yeah already bought another 8gb but not yet arrive, will update later once got in hand
k!nex
post Feb 9 2018, 11:05 PM

Restless stars
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,726

Joined: Mar 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(dtdw @ Feb 9 2018, 01:40 PM)
seems its bios related. if youre using asus mobo some said its related to ai suite issue. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/309510-3...nstalled-please

another thing https://thetechreviewer.com/tech-tips/fix-w...-installed-ram/

by the way, the user above, call me a noob but that sounds like the most ridiculous thing ive ever heard about that remounting the processor. care to enlighten me what's the point in doing this?
*
Let me explain this to you.
Your RAM sticks are all connected electrically to your processor via the processor pins at the LGA socket if you're an Intel CPU user because your memory controller is in the CPU itself these days.
Damaged CPU pins or bad contacts do affect the RAM slots which can cause it to act weird.
dtdw
post Feb 10 2018, 08:16 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 369

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(k!nex @ Feb 9 2018, 11:05 PM)
Let me explain this to you.
Your RAM sticks are all connected electrically to your processor via the processor pins at the LGA socket if you're an Intel CPU user because your memory controller is in the CPU itself these days.
Damaged CPU pins or bad contacts do affect the RAM slots which can cause it to act weird.
*
TIL. But when he tried it with 3 diff pc, im pretty sure it isnt a problem with missing or bent pin. If only on one problematic pc, reseating it might work, but i highly doubt it will work as what ive read is that it is either caused by bent pin or pins missing and that needs to be fixed by bending the pins back. If missing, too bad.


D.gRave
post Feb 10 2018, 12:38 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 234

Joined: Apr 2012


QUOTE(dtdw @ Feb 10 2018, 08:16 AM)
TIL. But when he tried it with 3 diff pc, im pretty sure it isnt a problem with missing or bent pin. If only on one problematic pc, reseating it might work, but i highly doubt it will work as what ive read is that it is either caused by bent pin or pins missing and that needs to be fixed by bending the pins back. If missing, too bad.
*
That's the weird part, but I have confirm that all slots are working except it just won't to 28gb, combination of 8gb x3, 4gb x2 + 8gb, is working perfectly fine on all slots but not 28gb

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0630sec    6.59    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd February 2018 - 02:31 PM