Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> how much can Twin 13A socket take?, for each socket?

views
     
advocado
post Feb 8 2018, 11:46 PM, updated 3y ago

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,948 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
Schneider technical spec says 13A, i'm skeptical. means you buy a more expensive 13A twin socket that is half the capacity of a single socket?

or based on BS1363-2:1995 it should be able to support 20A?

i'm not sure SIRIM follow what standards.

since Schneider (or any other brand) never specify how much current each socket can take or combine current, i'm assuming it's 13A.

Same question goes for 20A twin gang switches. are they total rated 20A or what? notice the holes are 1mm smaller than the Single gang 20A switches. not sure it's the plastic hole infront of metal hole or what (single gang don't have plastic hole just direct metal hole)
kurangak
post Feb 8 2018, 11:49 PM

certified /k addict
*****
Senior Member
922 posts

Joined: Apr 2011
From: here and there



13A combined

/kolos
alextan99
post Feb 9 2018, 12:02 AM

Wassup
*******
Senior Member
2,486 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Somewhere in the world
brand or not does not really matters its the fuse, our wall socket in Malaysia all have a 13 amp fuse and if the load goes over 13 amps it will cut of the power to avoid electrical fire.

Of course buy a more well known brand with sirim tested sticker is better than China brand that does not go through the test
stupiak07
post Feb 9 2018, 12:04 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
235 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: broken heart land, single forever~
13 amp is the fuse
Once over 13 amp the fuse will burn

Two socket combine must lower than 13A

This post has been edited by stupiak07: Feb 9 2018, 12:05 AM
bloodchow2
post Feb 9 2018, 12:06 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
664 posts

Joined: Mar 2013
this 1 must be miner
advocado
post Feb 9 2018, 12:06 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,948 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
QUOTE(stupiak07 @ Feb 9 2018, 12:04 AM)
13 amp is the fuse
Once over 13 amp the fuse will burn

Two socket combine must lower than 13A
*
i'm not sure the fuse is in the plug or in the socket?

for a 13A twin gang socket, do both socket share 1 13A fuse?
advocado
post Feb 9 2018, 12:07 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,948 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
QUOTE(stupiak07 @ Feb 9 2018, 12:04 AM)
13 amp is the fuse
Once over 13 amp the fuse will burn

Two socket combine must lower than 13A
*
hmm, so Sirim don't follow international standards then?
slimey
post Feb 9 2018, 12:08 AM


*******
Senior Member
6,183 posts

Joined: Apr 2007
ts bodo.

fuse in plug

thus each = 13A
assuming the wires are up to it.
Vervain
post Feb 9 2018, 12:11 AM

Scathach
*******
Senior Member
5,351 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
i think TS confused. if use a multiple socket on a single wall socket is it 13amp individual on multiple socket or combine. The answer is combine because the fuse in the multisocket plug will burn first.
Rusty Nail
post Feb 9 2018, 12:12 AM

Why am I still here?
*******
Senior Member
4,682 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Petaling Jaya



if the circuit breaker is 16A and ti's shared with other outlets, it doesn't really matter if the wall socket is rated 13A. you won't be able to maximize 13A on all sockets.
advocado
post Feb 9 2018, 12:12 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,948 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
1st time i hear socket have fuse. am i reading it wrong?

you guys sure it's socket not PLUG that has the fuse?

also i don't know how the internal wiring of twin sockets are. what size wire they use.
advocado
post Feb 9 2018, 12:14 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,948 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
QUOTE(Vervain @ Feb 9 2018, 12:11 AM)
i think TS confused. if use a multiple socket on a single wall socket is it 13amp individual on multiple socket or combine. The answer is combine because the fuse in the multisocket plug will burn first.
*
ok to avoid further confusion i'm talking about this:

user posted image

13A 2gang twin socket.
Rusty Nail
post Feb 9 2018, 12:15 AM

Why am I still here?
*******
Senior Member
4,682 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Petaling Jaya



QUOTE(advocado @ Feb 9 2018, 12:12 AM)
1st time i hear socket have fuse. am i reading it wrong?

you guys sure it's socket not PLUG that has the fuse?

also i don't know how the internal wiring of twin sockets are. what size wire they use.
*
the sockets themselves don't have wires, just copper sheet metal shared between the 2 sockets. normally just one set of terminal in for L N Gr
slimey
post Feb 9 2018, 12:16 AM


*******
Senior Member
6,183 posts

Joined: Apr 2007
QUOTE(advocado @ Feb 9 2018, 12:14 AM)
ok to avoid further confusion i'm talking about this:

user posted image

13A 2gang twin socket.
*
bodo ppl only buy and use multiple gang socket.

1 spoil then have to change all.......lel
advocado
post Feb 9 2018, 12:17 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,948 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
QUOTE(Rusty Nail @ Feb 9 2018, 12:12 AM)
if the circuit breaker is 16A and ti's shared with other outlets, it doesn't really matter if the wall socket is rated 13A. you won't be able to maximize 13A on all sockets.
*
MCB is 20A nowadays. for 3 or more sockets usually they run on 2 sets of wires with 32A MCB.

welp electrician telling me twin socket easy spoil so i'm wondering is it because they have combined 13A support or the built quality. since twin gang have own internal wiring i don't know what size wires they use also.
advocado
post Feb 9 2018, 12:19 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,948 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
QUOTE(slimey @ Feb 9 2018, 12:16 AM)
bodo ppl only buy and use multiple gang socket.

1 spoil then have to change all.......lel
*
normally if 1 spoil the other can still use. because internal wiring split to 2 sockets. unless the connector at the main entry spoil, then change the twin socket lo. not that expensive also.

however i'm asking about the maximum current support for each socket.
Rusty Nail
post Feb 9 2018, 12:20 AM

Why am I still here?
*******
Senior Member
4,682 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Petaling Jaya



QUOTE(advocado @ Feb 9 2018, 12:17 AM)
MCB is 20A nowadays. for 3 or more sockets usually they run on 2 sets of wires with 32A MCB.

welp electrician telling me twin socket easy spoil so i'm wondering is it because they have combined 13A support or the built quality. since twin gang have own internal wiring i don't know what size wires they use also.
*
most likely due to overloading, if both plugs drawing 10A each, that's a total of 20A on the entire wall socket, wire and trip fuse.
normally the plastic will give way first in poorly manufactured sockets.
advocado
post Feb 9 2018, 12:21 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,948 posts

Joined: Jun 2007
QUOTE(Rusty Nail @ Feb 9 2018, 12:15 AM)
the sockets themselves don't have wires, just copper sheet metal shared between the 2 sockets. normally just one set of terminal in for L N Gr
*
so both combine max 13A then? since 13A is what Schneider wrote.

however i'm wondering what standards Sirim use if they don't use BS.
slimey
post Feb 9 2018, 12:22 AM


*******
Senior Member
6,183 posts

Joined: Apr 2007
QUOTE(advocado @ Feb 9 2018, 12:19 AM)
normally if 1 spoil the other can still use. because internal wiring split to 2 sockets. unless the connector at the main entry spoil, then change the twin socket lo. not that expensive also.

however i'm asking about the maximum current support for each socket.
*
more than 13A is the answer.
the metal sheet is rather broad.

obviously ts bodo never open up a socket before.
Vervain
post Feb 9 2018, 12:23 AM

Scathach
*******
Senior Member
5,351 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
normally when the spoilt is due to contact and built quality. a slight contact means you're going to heat up due to increase resistance and arc.

Normally twin sockets do not have fuse in the unit. I think you can ask the electrician to explain to you why he said so. The fuse is there to protect the circuit as well as to sacrifice itself. Its easier to replace the fuse than changing the whole wiring inside the wall.

2 Pages  1 2 >
Bump Topic Add ReplyOptions New Topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0253sec    0.40    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th May 2020 - 08:13 PM