Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Forum Announcement

New user registrations disabled until further notice.

Bump TopicClosed TopicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Help PC can’t start

rfx_87
post Feb 1 2018, 10:30 AM, updated 4 months ago

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2008
From: Shah Alam


My PC wouldn’t start, monitor says no signal and my CPU can’t turn on.

Before that I was in the middle of updating my graphic card and PC was hang so I restarted my PC and updated my Windows and graphic card.

Please help

S E K A I
post Feb 1 2018, 10:33 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 372

Joined: Sep 2009
From: -KotaBharu-/-KualaLumpur-



Can boot into BIOS?

or PC cant be turn on at all?
Zot
post Feb 1 2018, 10:34 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,783

Joined: Mar 2014
Means after you updated Windows and graphic card, then you off your PC. After that cannot restart?
eddmecha
post Feb 1 2018, 10:37 AM

And its LEGEND...wait for it.........DARY!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,474

Joined: Jun 2008
From: P6Punk


QUOTE(rfx_87 @ Feb 1 2018, 10:30 AM)
My PC wouldn’t start, monitor says no signal and my CPU can’t turn on.

Before that I was in the middle of updating my graphic card and PC was hang so I restarted my PC and updated my Windows and graphic card.

Please help
*
never ever ever force restart when windows is updating.btw you can try to unplug your gpu and restart without see if it works or not.
cdspins
post Feb 1 2018, 10:47 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,917

Joined: May 2008


QUOTE(S E K A I @ Feb 1 2018, 10:33 AM)
Can boot into BIOS?

or PC cant be turn on at all?
*
This first... if can go into bios... then is probably OS or driver problem
air_ed20
post Feb 1 2018, 10:48 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 219

Joined: May 2006
if no input try unplug the power source;

1. unplug cpu first then plug back turn on
2. If cannot, unplug all mem and plug in one at a time trying one by one
3. if all above cannot unplug all connection to dvdrom, hdd etc
4. lastly take off the mobo and plug minimal power require source and power on

good luck
zhiwee0645
post Feb 1 2018, 10:51 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 90

Joined: Nov 2014
From: Melaka



try plug your monitor directly to your motherboard vga port... who knows your graphic card gg liao after the false update... normally this cause monitor cant detect signal
ashleemak
post Feb 1 2018, 01:10 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 237

Joined: Jul 2017
Can you boot into safe mode? Since what you describe was about you forcing restart in the middle of a graphic driver update.

Plug the graphic card out, plug your monitor cable into the motherboard's just like many said here. If it boots then plug in your graphic card and update the driver in safe mode.

You may need to tweak some settings in the bios in order to make your display run in onboard graphic with graphic card plugged in.
dtdw
post Feb 1 2018, 06:18 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 425

Joined: Apr 2006


QUOTE(eddmecha @ Feb 1 2018, 10:37 AM)
never ever ever force restart when windows is updating.btw you can try to unplug your gpu and restart without see if it works or not.
*
if your pc hang in the middle of whatsoever type of update, youre screwed anyway.
AdrianG001
post Feb 2 2018, 11:22 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 6

Joined: Feb 2018
QUOTE(rfx_87 @ Feb 1 2018, 10:30 AM)
My PC wouldn’t start, monitor says no signal and my CPU can’t turn on.

Before that I was in the middle of updating my graphic card and PC was hang so I restarted my PC and updated my Windows and graphic card.

Please help
*
Try out this

Boot into Safe Mode. Even if you can't boot into Windows, you might be able to get into safe mode. Press F8 as your laptop is starting up and you'll get a menu offering to boot into Safe Mode. ... If you see an option to repair your computer, try this, but you will almost certainly need your Windows CD for this to work.

Adrian Gates
Sr. System Admin - Apps4Rent
rfx_87
post Feb 5 2018, 01:30 AM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 12

Joined: May 2008
From: Shah Alam


Solved it.

http://ccm.net/forum/affich-35484-monitor-...uter-won-t-boot

I think 1st time I left it on overnight, so I unplugged and after a minute or so everything is ok

Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0649sec    2.30    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd May 2018 - 03:50 AM