Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> combining RAM with different brand and size

910801
post Jan 31 2018, 12:10 PM, updated 7 months ago

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 14

Joined: Dec 2016
From: Wherever I may roam


is there any problem for my laptop if I combine my RAM with different size and brand?

stock RAM :-
4gb
Kingston
1600mhz

right now my laptop has 4gb RAM on 1 slot and i want to add 8GB RAM for another slots...is that possible??
or i only can add with the same brand and size??
foohoa
post Jan 31 2018, 12:15 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 854

Joined: Jan 2003
From: SABAH!!!


have a small chances 1 of the ram incompatible
wailam
post Jan 31 2018, 12:19 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 362

Joined: Nov 2014
From: Sandakan, Sabah



See if your laptop can support more than 8GB first.
WebWalker
post Jan 31 2018, 12:21 PM

Computer Geek
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 12,454

Joined: May 2005
From: Puchong, Selangor



You need to go to your notebook brand official website to check whether your notebook can support 8GB RAM per slot.
910801
post Jan 31 2018, 12:27 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 14

Joined: Dec 2016
From: Wherever I may roam


just make a quick review, and YES my laptop can support max 8GB per slots...just want to make sure is it possible to combine with different size and brand
kiritoffx
post Jan 31 2018, 12:29 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 292

Joined: Feb 2013
From: Malaysia


i mixed 4 brans kingston, kingsmax, crucial and muskin

just make sure same speed

already >6 years no prob
910801
post Jan 31 2018, 12:32 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 14

Joined: Dec 2016
From: Wherever I may roam


QUOTE(kiritoffx @ Jan 31 2018, 12:29 PM)
i mixed 4 brans kingston, kingsmax, crucial and muskin

just make sure same speed

already >6 years no prob
*
with different size??
kiritoffx
post Jan 31 2018, 12:46 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 292

Joined: Feb 2013
From: Malaysia


QUOTE(910801 @ Jan 31 2018, 12:32 PM)
with different size??
*
8gb
4gb
2gb x2
910801
post Jan 31 2018, 12:47 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 14

Joined: Dec 2016
From: Wherever I may roam


QUOTE(kiritoffx @ Jan 31 2018, 12:46 PM)
8gb
4gb
2gb x2
*
thanks for the info thumbup.gif thumbup.gif
ashleemak
post Jan 31 2018, 01:44 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 252

Joined: Jul 2017
My office's PC RAM is a mix between two different speed and sizes. It still runs ok.
goldfries
post Feb 3 2018, 12:54 AM

40K Club
Group Icon
Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 43,799

Joined: Jan 2003
From: www.goldfries.com




QUOTE(kiritoffx @ Jan 31 2018, 12:29 PM)
just make sure same speed
Different speed is OK, they'll end up running based on the lowest.

mashimarow
post Feb 8 2018, 05:37 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,554

Joined: Aug 2006
From: Selangor


technically it is workable with different RAM, but ideally it is better to have a identical RAM running in dual channel

different RAM sometimes will trigger stuttering in intense gaming when there are constant data exchange.

if you not into perfect gaming stuff, you don't even notice the stuttering in normal use
D.gRave
post Feb 9 2018, 09:40 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 239

Joined: Apr 2012


I have issue on this, 3 pc now actually.

8gb x3
4gb.

slot for 8gb 1,2,3 and 4gb at 4th slot and all 3 pc only detected 24gb only.

and slot working perfectly but only detected 24gb.
mashimarow
post Feb 9 2018, 10:29 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,554

Joined: Aug 2006
From: Selangor


remove 1 8gb and replace with 4gb, what's the RAM size then?

check inside BIOS

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0723sec    1.82    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 16th August 2018 - 04:39 AM