Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Intel GMA 950 support TV-out?, Is multiple display possible?

catsper
post May 1 2007, 10:48 PM


Elite
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 942

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



My friend is having a Compaq V3000 notebook with Intel GMA 950 and S-Video output. But he cant get the display on TV using a S-Video to RCA cable(yellow).
Does the GMA support this feature?

Has anyone tried this? Can help?

Thanks.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pipedream
post May 1 2007, 10:55 PM


okay.jpg
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,078

Joined: Dec 2006
QUOTE(catsper @ May 1 2007, 11:48 PM)
My friend is having a Compaq V3000 notebook with Intel GMA 950 and S-Video output. But he cant get the display on TV using a S-Video to RCA cable(yellow).
Does the GMA support this feature?

Has anyone tried this? Can help?

Thanks.
*
should be possible, did u setup on the graphic options?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adriankhoo153
post May 1 2007, 10:57 PM


Kalachia can go green meh?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,935

Joined: Sep 2006
I am using Intel GMA950 too. Have no problem connecting it to my TV using S-Video cable
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
catsper
post May 1 2007, 11:02 PM


Elite
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 942

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



I tried with my S-video cable on my TV. No problem in getting the signal. But when I tried his S-video to RCA, no image.

Note, his TV does NOT have S-video IN, only RCA available. So have to use S-video to RCA, but for some unknown reason, S-video to RCA just dont work.

headache....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adriankhoo153
post May 1 2007, 11:15 PM


Kalachia can go green meh?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,935

Joined: Sep 2006
Hmm like that not so sure la.Cause my TV got S-Video one.. His tv old liau issit? Or his tv only got HDMI..Hehe
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
catsper
post May 1 2007, 11:22 PM


Elite
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 942

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



lol..no HDMI la.....Old JVC..only RCA. Mine newer and S-video no problem, but convert to RCA then no picture.

haiz
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Omage007
post May 1 2007, 11:28 PM


Warn : 95%
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,009

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Between Penang & KL Joined : November 2009
I think you should blame the TV, not the Compaq notebook or the Intel GMA950. . .
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
catsper
post May 1 2007, 11:37 PM


Elite
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 942

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



For my for my new TV, S-video is working. Then, using the converter to RCA, still no picture. So, even new TV cant get signal from RCA converter.

The S-video to RCA converter should have no fault as 2 of my friends bought 2 converter and I tested them on my new TV and old TV.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
death_nite
post May 1 2007, 11:42 PM


Lossless Land...
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,273

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Not Here Not There...


hv u press fn key? like fn + f8 for my 6400 to enable external output...

last time, during presentation...my fren use his notebook for presentation...after several trial, still unable to send any signal to projector..then our lecturer come n press the "magic button" ok edy!

damn...very paiseh woooo....huwahahahaha...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adriankhoo153
post May 1 2007, 11:43 PM


Kalachia can go green meh?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,935

Joined: Sep 2006
Err btw how many inch ur fren tv? If i were him i won;t do it cause Intel 950 suck if display at 42 inch tv..Err or even 29". The dispplay like cartoon.hehe small small hardly can read.. But watch movie ok..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
catsper
post May 1 2007, 11:48 PM


Elite
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 942

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



I know function key. TV display resolution set to 1024*768.

S-video to S-video = My TV no prob. His TV no S-Video IN, cant test.
S-video to RCA = Both TV no image.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xin
post May 2 2007, 12:05 AM


Maisonducat Storekeeper
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,847

Joined: Jan 2003
conclusion ..S-video to S-video = no problem
S-video to RCA = no display ..

maybe dun support S-video to RCA ..lol
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
john_jay2
post May 2 2007, 12:09 AM


Your Trusted Friend
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,464

Joined: Dec 2005
From: K.L



QUOTE(xin @ May 2 2007, 12:05 AM)
conclusion ..S-video to S-video = no problem
S-video to RCA = no display ..

maybe dun support S-video to RCA ..lol
*
i think might be it din support the rca ... ^ ^
maybe can ask ur fren buy converter or ...
change tv ^ ^ lol
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
VCBlogger
post May 2 2007, 12:13 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 188

Joined: Dec 2006


If you are having the latest batch of Compaq Notebook.

read the below:
How-to: Connect an HP notebook (with NVIDIA GPU) to an HDTV!
Basically, the recent notebooks (at least the consumer ones) that have Nvidia graphics processors have a special TV plug, that at first glance looks like an S-Video port. If you look closer at the plug, however, you'll notice it has 7 pins instead of the 4 in a standard S-Video port. If you have a business model or a non-current machine, just take a look at that port. If there's only 4-pins then sorry, this doesn't apply to your machine. If it has 7-pins, congratulations! You have an unadvertised, nearly free HDTV component output port.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?p=1931712
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xin
post May 2 2007, 12:36 AM


Maisonducat Storekeeper
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,847

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(VCBlogger @ May 2 2007, 12:13 AM)
If you are having the latest batch of Compaq Notebook.

read the below:
How-to: Connect an HP notebook (with NVIDIA GPU) to an HDTV!
Basically, the recent notebooks (at least the consumer ones) that have Nvidia graphics processors have a special TV plug, that at first glance looks like an S-Video port. If you look closer at the plug, however, you'll notice it has 7 pins instead of the 4 in a standard S-Video port. If you have a business model or a non-current machine, just take a look at that port. If there's only 4-pins then sorry, this doesn't apply to your machine. If it has 7-pins, congratulations! You have an unadvertised, nearly free HDTV component output port.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?p=1931712
*
wow thanks for the info notworthy.gif my acer got 7pins man ..hehe luckiiiiii..but i dun have a HD tv le ..ecpensive ...lol rclxub.gif

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0538sec    1.56    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 09:52 AM