Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Intel GMA 950 support TV-out?, Is multiple display possible?

catsper
post May 1 2007, 10:48 PM, updated 11y ago

Elite
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,019

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



My friend is having a Compaq V3000 notebook with Intel GMA 950 and S-Video output. But he cant get the display on TV using a S-Video to RCA cable(yellow).
Does the GMA support this feature?

Has anyone tried this? Can help?

Thanks.
pipedream
post May 1 2007, 10:55 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,185

Joined: Dec 2006
QUOTE(catsper @ May 1 2007, 11:48 PM)
My friend is having a Compaq V3000 notebook with Intel GMA 950 and S-Video output. But he cant get the display on TV using a S-Video to RCA cable(yellow).
Does the GMA support this feature?

Has anyone tried this? Can help?

Thanks.
*
should be possible, did u setup on the graphic options?
adriankhoo153
post May 1 2007, 10:57 PM

So many star for what?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,159

Joined: Sep 2006
I am using Intel GMA950 too. Have no problem connecting it to my TV using S-Video cable
catsper
post May 1 2007, 11:02 PM

Elite
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,019

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



I tried with my S-video cable on my TV. No problem in getting the signal. But when I tried his S-video to RCA, no image.

Note, his TV does NOT have S-video IN, only RCA available. So have to use S-video to RCA, but for some unknown reason, S-video to RCA just dont work.

headache....
adriankhoo153
post May 1 2007, 11:15 PM

So many star for what?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,159

Joined: Sep 2006
Hmm like that not so sure la.Cause my TV got S-Video one.. His tv old liau issit? Or his tv only got HDMI..Hehe
catsper
post May 1 2007, 11:22 PM

Elite
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,019

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



lol..no HDMI la.....Old JVC..only RCA. Mine newer and S-video no problem, but convert to RCA then no picture.

haiz
Omage007
post May 1 2007, 11:28 PM

Warn : 95%
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,009

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Between Penang & KL Joined : November 2009
I think you should blame the TV, not the Compaq notebook or the Intel GMA950. . .
catsper
post May 1 2007, 11:37 PM

Elite
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,019

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



For my for my new TV, S-video is working. Then, using the converter to RCA, still no picture. So, even new TV cant get signal from RCA converter.

The S-video to RCA converter should have no fault as 2 of my friends bought 2 converter and I tested them on my new TV and old TV.
death_nite
post May 1 2007, 11:42 PM

Lossless Land...
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,294

Joined: Jun 2005
From: Not Here Not There...


hv u press fn key? like fn + f8 for my 6400 to enable external output...

last time, during presentation...my fren use his notebook for presentation...after several trial, still unable to send any signal to projector..then our lecturer come n press the "magic button" ok edy!

damn...very paiseh woooo....huwahahahaha...
adriankhoo153
post May 1 2007, 11:43 PM

So many star for what?
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,159

Joined: Sep 2006
Err btw how many inch ur fren tv? If i were him i won;t do it cause Intel 950 suck if display at 42 inch tv..Err or even 29". The dispplay like cartoon.hehe small small hardly can read.. But watch movie ok..
catsper
post May 1 2007, 11:48 PM

Elite
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,019

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL



I know function key. TV display resolution set to 1024*768.

S-video to S-video = My TV no prob. His TV no S-Video IN, cant test.
S-video to RCA = Both TV no image.
xin
post May 2 2007, 12:05 AM

Maisonducat Storekeeper
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,509

Joined: Jan 2003
conclusion ..S-video to S-video = no problem
S-video to RCA = no display ..

maybe dun support S-video to RCA ..lol
john_jay2
post May 2 2007, 12:09 AM

Your Trusted Friend
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,464

Joined: Dec 2005
From: K.L



QUOTE(xin @ May 2 2007, 12:05 AM)
conclusion ..S-video to S-video = no problem
S-video to RCA = no display ..

maybe dun support S-video to RCA ..lol
*
i think might be it din support the rca ... ^ ^
maybe can ask ur fren buy converter or ...
change tv ^ ^ lol
VCBlogger
post May 2 2007, 12:13 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 231

Joined: Dec 2006


If you are having the latest batch of Compaq Notebook.

read the below:
How-to: Connect an HP notebook (with NVIDIA GPU) to an HDTV!
Basically, the recent notebooks (at least the consumer ones) that have Nvidia graphics processors have a special TV plug, that at first glance looks like an S-Video port. If you look closer at the plug, however, you'll notice it has 7 pins instead of the 4 in a standard S-Video port. If you have a business model or a non-current machine, just take a look at that port. If there's only 4-pins then sorry, this doesn't apply to your machine. If it has 7-pins, congratulations! You have an unadvertised, nearly free HDTV component output port.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?p=1931712
xin
post May 2 2007, 12:36 AM

Maisonducat Storekeeper
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,509

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(VCBlogger @ May 2 2007, 12:13 AM)
If you are having the latest batch of Compaq Notebook.

read the below:
How-to: Connect an HP notebook (with NVIDIA GPU) to an HDTV!
Basically, the recent notebooks (at least the consumer ones) that have Nvidia graphics processors have a special TV plug, that at first glance looks like an S-Video port. If you look closer at the plug, however, you'll notice it has 7 pins instead of the 4 in a standard S-Video port. If you have a business model or a non-current machine, just take a look at that port. If there's only 4-pins then sorry, this doesn't apply to your machine. If it has 7-pins, congratulations! You have an unadvertised, nearly free HDTV component output port.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?p=1931712
*
wow thanks for the info notworthy.gif my acer got 7pins man ..hehe luckiiiiii..but i dun have a HD tv le ..ecpensive ...lol rclxub.gif


Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0793sec    6.81    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 07:18 PM