Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Bottom
Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> LED TV Issue, Any idea on what is wrong?

Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:31 PM, updated 9 months ago

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


Just got a TV from my friend and told me that the HDMI port is not working.

Done some test on the HDMI port and VGA port. Trying to connect my pc to the TV.

HDMI port:

1. Laptop to TV using HDMI cable - no signal
2. DVD player to TV using HDMI cable - got signal (no problem on display)
3. Google Chromecast to TV - no problem as well

Tested my laptop to another TV using the same HDMI cable - no issue, can display my laptop screen on TV within seconds.


VGA port:
1. Laptop to TV using VGA cable - black screen after plugged in, before plug in showed the "PC" input display.

Tested on another TV using the same cable - no problem

What is the problem here actually? Tested with multiple devices, but cannot connect between my laptop and TV.

Can I assume that the TV and my laptop is not compatible between each other?

Info:
1. Laptop brand and model: ACER E1-572G
2. TV brand and model: SAMSUNG SERIES 5 - LA32B530P7R

Please help if there is anything I left out to try.

Thanks!!!
kausar
post Jan 16 2018, 03:36 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 376

Joined: Jul 2009
ok. your fren said hdmi already rosak, why u want to use it. for vga try setting at yr laptop
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:40 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


Well, I am curious on whether it's really rosak or not. But turned out that the HDMI port is functioning well with my DVD player and Google Chromecast.

So, there must be something else, not the HDMI port.

Am I right?
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:40 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


QUOTE(kausar @ Jan 16 2018, 03:36 PM)
ok. your fren said hdmi already rosak, why u want to use it. for vga try setting at yr laptop
*
Well, I am curious on whether it's really rosak or not. But turned out that the HDMI port is functioning well with my DVD player and Google Chromecast.

So, there must be something else, not the HDMI port.

Am I right?
Auraguy
post Jan 16 2018, 03:41 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 288

Joined: Nov 2006


Your laptop got show duplicate or extend or not?
Zot
post Jan 16 2018, 03:42 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,206

Joined: Mar 2014

QUOTE(Alvin_DCRIB @ Jan 16 2018, 03:40 PM)
Well, I am curious on whether it's really rosak or not. But turned out that the HDMI port is functioning well with my DVD player and Google Chromecast.

So, there must be something else, not the HDMI port.

Am I right?
*
You need to compare the TV and the laptop HDMI specification. Maybe they are not compatible. The TV HDMI does not support your laptop HDMI mode most likely. You probably need to adjust your laptop resolution that the TV support

This post has been edited by Zot: Jan 16 2018, 03:44 PM
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:43 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


QUOTE(Auraguy @ Jan 16 2018, 03:41 PM)
Your laptop got show duplicate or extend or not?
*
My laptop got showed choices to duplicate, extend, etc.

But no response on my TV.

Tried to set the resolution on my laptop as well after plugged in the VGA cable, but no response also.
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:45 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


QUOTE(Zot @ Jan 16 2018, 03:42 PM)
You need to compare the TV and the laptop HDMI specification. Maybe they are not compatible. The TV HDMI does not support your laptop HDMI mode most likely. You probably need to adjust your laptop resolution that the TV support
*
Yeah that's what I am thinking. But I have tested on another laptop as well. No signal too.

So I have tested 2 laptops, same also no signal.

I wonder is it really not compatible or there are other issues...
Zot
post Jan 16 2018, 03:46 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,206

Joined: Mar 2014

QUOTE(Alvin_DCRIB @ Jan 16 2018, 03:43 PM)
My laptop got showed choices to duplicate, extend, etc.

But no response on my TV.

Tried to set the resolution on my laptop as well after plugged in the VGA cable, but no response also.
*
Change refesh rate of the laptop
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:48 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


QUOTE(Zot @ Jan 16 2018, 03:46 PM)
Change refesh rate of the laptop
*
Yeah tried that. But I have no other option to choose than 60hertz.

Any other way to change it?
Zot
post Jan 16 2018, 03:48 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,206

Joined: Mar 2014

Sometimes when no display after connection, just turn off and then back on the TV without unplugging anything will solve the problem
Zot
post Jan 16 2018, 03:49 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,206

Joined: Mar 2014

QUOTE(Alvin_DCRIB @ Jan 16 2018, 03:48 PM)
Yeah tried that. But I have no other option to choose than 60hertz.

Any other way to change it?
*
The 60Hz is the NTSC scanning frequency. Can you set the TV to NTSC if in PAL or even in Auto?
COOLPINK
post Jan 16 2018, 03:50 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,356

Joined: Oct 2010
laptop = not ok
dvd = ok

sounds like resolution compatibility here or maybe extended display not set.
Auraguy
post Jan 16 2018, 03:50 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 288

Joined: Nov 2006


Try select show on display 2 only.
and try update your graphic driver.
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:51 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


QUOTE(Zot @ Jan 16 2018, 03:48 PM)
Sometimes when no display after connection, just turn off and then back on the TV without unplugging anything will solve the problem
*
Yeap tried this. But still, no signal. For both VGA and HDMI.
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:52 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


QUOTE(Zot @ Jan 16 2018, 03:49 PM)
The 60Hz is the NTSC scanning frequency. Can you set the TV to NTSC if in PAL or even in Auto?
*
Can't change. Have been looking for this in the remote control, no.

Only can change between 16:9 or 4:3.
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:53 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


QUOTE(COOLPINK @ Jan 16 2018, 03:50 PM)
laptop = not ok
dvd = ok

sounds like resolution compatibility here or maybe extended display not set.
*
Yeah... I am not sure about this. Do you know how to check on that?
Zot
post Jan 16 2018, 03:54 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,206

Joined: Mar 2014

QUOTE(Alvin_DCRIB @ Jan 16 2018, 03:52 PM)
Can't change. Have been looking for this in the remote control, no.

Only can change between 16:9 or 4:3.
*
Should be in setting.
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:54 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


QUOTE(Auraguy @ Jan 16 2018, 03:50 PM)
Try select show on display 2 only.
and try update your graphic driver.
*
Tried on show on TV only. But still black screen.

Hmm... update my graphic driver? Mine is AMD Radeon R7 M265, downloaded the latest driver to install.

But still the same...
Alvin_DCRIB
post Jan 16 2018, 03:56 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 21

Joined: Nov 2017


QUOTE(Zot @ Jan 16 2018, 03:54 PM)
Should be in setting.
*
Hmm... tried this too... there is no section to select between PAL or NTSC.

3 Pages  1 2 3 >Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0979sec    5.08    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 15th October 2018 - 09:41 PM