Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
3 Pages  1 2 3 >Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Honda City Gen 6.0/6.1 V09, looking for new TS

views
     
Alexdino
post Sep 23 2017, 11:01 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(Ch3n_low @ Sep 23 2017, 10:26 AM)
Anyone know the volume button what does it for?
*
hybrid, pedestrian warning, but never experience how it works
Alexdino
post Sep 24 2017, 12:20 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

anyone know why official trunk tray is not for hybrid version? is it the space must not install abs tray for battery to breath? for air circulation?
Alexdino
post Sep 25 2017, 11:54 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

how long is 1k service? all appointment full till next month. anyone know any sc that available?
Alexdino
post Sep 25 2017, 01:59 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(^Ware^wolf @ Sep 25 2017, 12:31 PM)
max 10mins .... nothing to change...physical inspection only .

your location ?
*
selangor. finally got a slot from usj branch this week (which dedicated for 1k and 10k services, forummer can try it here), after i called puchong, jln university, jln templer ohmy.gif

This post has been edited by Alexdino: Sep 25 2017, 02:01 PM
Alexdino
post Oct 4 2017, 01:17 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

whats the tyre pressure you all usually pump? im using 230, but sc using 210.
Alexdino
post Oct 5 2017, 09:13 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

regarding the hu cast, chromecast 2 work? or must use chromecast 1?
Alexdino
post Oct 9 2017, 04:03 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(mck_cf @ Oct 9 2017, 01:53 PM)
I have the same black screen (not even anycast screen) on the city 2017 HU, tried screen mirror (handphone show connected) & can hear waze voice from HU.
Finally last weekend manage to resolve display problem.

Due to city 2017 HU have low display resolution, therefore need to ensure/change anycast m2 plus display "Resolution" to the only lowest resolution 720x... (forgot the number) then restart anycast, now anycast screen as well as miracast or airplay mirroring display show on HU (tested both samsung screen mirror & iphone airplay mirroring both works.)
*
wow can already? i though only chromecast can.. good job.

meaning we need to connect it to tv and change the setting to 720 then only plug into hu? or can change it while plug to hu?

This post has been edited by Alexdino: Oct 9 2017, 04:17 PM
Alexdino
post Oct 10 2017, 10:42 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(mck_cf @ Oct 10 2017, 10:25 PM)
Just checked again the Anycast M2 Plus resolution setting, below resolution available

1280x720_60P
1920x1080_24P
1920x1080_30P
1024x768_60P
720x480_60P
1920x1080_60P

So i tried by selecting lowest resolution then click restart system, the anycast screen displayed on FL HU.

Perhaps you need to confirm your Chromecast resolution 720x480_60P or maybe its different, sorry i dun have Chrome cast.
*
your anycast m2 plus is which processor? there are 2 types in the market
rk2928 and am8252
Alexdino
post Oct 10 2017, 11:15 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(mck_cf @ Oct 10 2017, 10:59 PM)
Mind to tell how to check which processor ? I checked nothing stated in the packing box & manual.

I bought from http://www.11street.my/productdetail/2017-...isplay-44342251
According to the above site, below are some of the specs claimed by the seller

Features:
CPU: Single Core ARM Cortex A9 Rockchip RK2928 1.2 GHz.
GPU: 3D GPU 1 x mali 400.
OS: Linux 3.0.8.
DDR3: 256MB; 
Support Airmirror, DLNA, Airplay Miracast. 
Wi-Fi: 802.11b/g/n 150Mbps 2.4GHz.
*
by the usb cable provided, your usb cable got additional button? if no then is am version (lower spec), if yes, then is rk version (higher specl

Alexdino
post Oct 10 2017, 11:15 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(mck_cf @ Oct 10 2017, 10:59 PM)
Mind to tell how to check which processor ? I checked nothing stated in the packing box & manual.

I bought from http://www.11street.my/productdetail/2017-...isplay-44342251
According to the above site, below are some of the specs claimed by the seller

Features:
CPU: Single Core ARM Cortex A9 Rockchip RK2928 1.2 GHz.
GPU: 3D GPU 1 x mali 400.
OS: Linux 3.0.8.
DDR3: 256MB; 
Support Airmirror, DLNA, Airplay Miracast. 
Wi-Fi: 802.11b/g/n 150Mbps 2.4GHz.
*
by the usb cable provided, your usb cable got additional button? if no then is am version (lower spec), if yes, then is rk version (higher specl

Alexdino
post Oct 11 2017, 08:44 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(mck_cf @ Oct 10 2017, 11:33 PM)
usb cable provided do not have button.

Just saw youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j6Y2qMFpLRo with below info
Announcements
(1) Real AnyCast made by AM8252, could upgrade to support iOS11 and iPhone8 from today.
(2) Counterfeit AnyCast made by RK3036, please wait for another TWO months for patch.
(3) Counterfeit AnyCast made by RK2928, no upgrade plan to support iOS11.

Just curious - now confuse me RK is counterfeit products ????

Anyhow, it works on my fl city HU, it's ok for me.
*
no button, most likely is am version
Alexdino
post Oct 11 2017, 04:13 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(mck_cf @ Oct 11 2017, 10:28 AM)
What are the major differences (perfomance, capability etc.) of am & rk ? Sorry for asking such question.
*
i have no idea either regarding performance, sweat.gif i just ask the china importer, he told me got 2 version, Rk (high d-high speed processor) and AM (low d, lower speed processor).

im think of getting it as i saw many variant in shopee, rm3x type could be AM version, and rm5x type could be Rk version.

but first, need to find out which version works with our HU, i think most likey AM version works as it has lower resolution setting

This post has been edited by Alexdino: Oct 11 2017, 04:19 PM
Alexdino
post Oct 11 2017, 04:17 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(davidletterboyz @ Oct 11 2017, 11:55 AM)
19.6km/l town drive?
Most car bloggers/sites said 25.64km/l. But I did not see Honda website claimed this figure. I'm really curious what's the "real-world" figure reported by actual users.
*
my city driving (KL-jam-average speed 1x-20km/h) only 16-17 km/l, 19/20 not possible. maybe im heavy footed, or maybe bhp fuel deplete much faster confused.gif
Alexdino
post Oct 13 2017, 03:05 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

calvin_kennimck_cf

user posted image
user posted image

box for both rk and am are slightly different


Alexdino
post Oct 13 2017, 04:00 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(maximillan @ Oct 13 2017, 03:18 PM)
any idea what other cable required for iphone that uses lightning cable?  biggrin.gif
*
am version can support IOS11
Alexdino
post Oct 13 2017, 04:02 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(MSKF @ Oct 13 2017, 03:41 PM)
Which one is better ? Any suggestions ?
*
apparently only Am version of the anycastm2+ can be use for fl hu, so becareful when you buy, make sure it looks like the one in the picture
Alexdino
post Oct 13 2017, 11:58 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(Assclown @ Oct 13 2017, 10:13 PM)
I just received my RK3036 M3 Plus, and can confirm that it works with FL HU.
*
Great news. mind to share m3 plus box? thanks
Alexdino
post Oct 14 2017, 11:17 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(babylon52281 @ Oct 14 2017, 12:46 AM)
Hi guys,
Saw a lot of comments on wireless casting to FL HU and would like to share my experience.

I did some research and all these devices are based on Google's Chromecast. There are 2 Tier 1 copies of it, Ezycast & Anycast M2 Plus. From their documentation and user reviews, apparently the ori ones are AM version. The RK version may be knock offs of these 2 (which is a knock off of CC  rclxub.gif ).

What I gather is these RKs (Tier 2 brands or "Anycast fakes") are not supported by the Tier 1 brands, basically no firmware updates. I could be wrong, please correct me if I am.

I have tried M2 Plus (AM ver) and did not succeed to cast to FL HU. What I suspect is the resolution was not supported by HU. The lowest I can go is 720p, while HU screen is 480. Ori M2 Plus only goes down to 720, AFAIK.

So I did more search and found another Tier 1 device called Mirascreen.
[attachmentid=9239119]

Its not as popular with those 2 above, but user reviews & sales photos showed it can cast down to 480p resolutions. This is also an AM version device.

So here's how I use it to cast my ancient S3 to FL HU (I hidden it for those who prefer to skip my wall of pictures icon_rolleyes.gif). Only pics, cuz im not a video kinda guy :blush_ani:
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


Summary of use:
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «

*
great sharing, ezycast using the same am processor? wonder will it work on ios?

Alexdino
post Oct 14 2017, 11:22 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(danthe0 @ Oct 14 2017, 02:20 AM)
So, I've been trying to see if I can record the juddering/jerking issue for the hybrid when engine is forced on to charge the hybrid batteries.
I tried using dashcam first but nope, it's untraceable. I was expecting it to pivot it's nose downward abit due to the power loss/judder, but nope, car looks rock solid.

After finally spending on a OBDII BT adaptor, below is what I found.  (Skip to Spoiler)

Data is captured with Torque. Dataset captured is: Hybrid Battery charge (%), Engine rpm, Speed(km/h).
Hybrid battery charge is captured to keep track of the 'when battery is 25%, turn engine on' condition.
Engine rpm, to align when it turns on and causes the judder/jerk/power loss.
Speed (km/h), to check deceleration during judder/jerk/power loss.

OBDII PID scan rate is at ~20/sec. Torque's "Faster communication" is NOT used for fear of messing with internal the CAN.
The error I know of that is present in the data is that km/h is derived from the GPS (it drifts +/- 6 meters) but the judder exists and seems consistent.

RIP mobile users who try to open this spoiler...
Resolution is super high for your viewing & zooming pleasure  smile.gif
Right click > Open image in new tab > Zoom
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


Deceleration can cut up to 25% of current speed when it judders at low speed. Imagine randomly stomping the brakes while driving at low speed.  puke.gif

I'll capture more dataset with actual speed information based on the car's reported speed on the OBD next time. Stay tuned next week or so.

CONCLUSION, i-DCD IS TIHS. (at low speeds, when outta batteries)
*
recently found 1 strange event, going thru bump on up hill slope with very low speed thru break some time loss power from both battery n engine, feel like the car stall for 2 sec before you start to hit peddle.

Alexdino
post Oct 14 2017, 04:44 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,966 posts

Joined: Sep 2007

QUOTE(Mr.Botz @ Oct 14 2017, 02:35 PM)
Hi guys, I'm currently purchasing the hybrid version, I am aware of the RM 4000 rebate on going now for a city. Actually how does the rebate works? OTR with insurance is RM 92000 so should it be RM88000 when puchasing then?
*
hybrid i think now rebate at 6.5k in klang valley.


3 Pages  1 2 3 >Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1821sec    0.72    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 27th May 2020 - 01:55 AM