Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> TP-Link AC1200 router username and password

views
     
TSsazznyx
post Jun 7 2017, 05:16 AM, updated 5y ago

New Member
*
Junior Member
44 posts

Joined: Apr 2009
Hi guys,

I'm using Unifi, anyone know the username and password set for TP-Link AC1200 (Provided by TM)?

This post has been edited by sazznyx: Jun 7 2017, 05:19 AM
YoungMan
post Jun 7 2017, 08:54 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,631 posts

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



admin admin
iZuDeeN
post Jun 7 2017, 12:41 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,180 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: PJ, Malaysia
unifi now giving AC router??
zher4883
post Jun 7 2017, 04:50 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,198 posts

Joined: Oct 2014


QUOTE(iZuDeeN @ Jun 7 2017, 12:41 PM)
unifi now giving AC router??
*
Yes
squall0833
post Jun 12 2017, 02:42 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,421 posts

Joined: Oct 2006
From: Jupiter


admin
admin

tmadmin
tmadmin

tmadmin
[email protected] (last 4 digit of the mac address)
TSsazznyx
post Jun 12 2017, 08:40 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
44 posts

Joined: Apr 2009
QUOTE(YoungMan @ Jun 7 2017, 08:54 AM)
admin admin
*
Not working sad.gif
TSsazznyx
post Jun 12 2017, 08:41 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
44 posts

Joined: Apr 2009
QUOTE(squall0833 @ Jun 12 2017, 02:42 PM)
admin
admin

tmadmin
tmadmin

tmadmin
[email protected] (last 4 digit of the mac address)
*
Tried 3 of them, still cannot access
Morpheus2be
post Jun 12 2017, 08:43 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
458 posts

Joined: Mar 2005


admin
<blank>

shen1716
post Jun 13 2017, 05:45 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
181 posts

Joined: Jan 2007


admin
[email protected]

I thk different device will hv different password,and above is the password format.i just receive my ac1200 yesterday.
dainuri
post Jun 13 2017, 05:47 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
76 posts

Joined: Jan 2008


means someone already change the password. by right it admin admin
goolias
post Jun 14 2017, 06:05 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
315 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
They give Ac1200, which has 5G wifi.
squall0833
post Jun 15 2017, 03:57 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,421 posts

Joined: Oct 2006
From: Jupiter


QUOTE(sazznyx @ Jun 12 2017, 08:41 PM)
Tried 3 of them, still cannot access
*
They maybe use new format liao
Passkaj
post Aug 5 2017, 12:28 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
33 posts

Joined: Aug 2017
QUOTE(squall0833 @ Jun 15 2017, 03:57 AM)
They maybe use new format liao
*
I think they might mis change the user password while setting at your side, my fren have the Archer C1200 provide by unifi using ID: admin PW: admin as user pw.
prasys
post Aug 5 2017, 03:34 PM

Heros Never Die
Group Icon
Staff
12,925 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Kuala Lumpur
The default is admin/admin anyway. Unless the installer decided to change it
junclj
post Aug 9 2017, 03:18 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,179 posts

Joined: Apr 2008


my office was just applied unifibiz 30mbps, TM was provided us a TP-Link AC1200. Just use admin/admin to login the router. I know this because I was just edited some settings inside that router due to my office whole server workgroup is using 10.0.0.1 but the router which provided by TM is 192.168.0.1.

You should login with admin/admin. If can't, probably the password was changed by the technician. You may call them and ask them for login password. Sometimes, due to security reason, the router will pop-up a warning message when login as admin/admin to this TP-Link AC1200. You may try your luck to login as admin/adminadmin. Just add up 2x admin as your login password or maybe admin123. Sometimes, when the technicians feel annoying to the warning message. They will change the password if they feel uncomfortable.

This annoying message will pop-up and being asked for change password everytime when I login to TP-Link AC1200 with admin/admin
Attached Image

So in the end if the technician can't help you, then you may call 100. You should ask TM to request for your Unifi ID password. Your Unifi ID supposed to be [email protected], password is generated by TM. You cannot change it, that's why you should call 100 to request it.

After you get the password, you should reset the router by pressing the reset button with a pen. After you reset that router, you should able to login with admin/admin. Then redo all the settings with your unifi ID and password. *warning, please do not reset the router if you don't have experience to do it.
Attached Image

Another suggestion is buy a new better router such as Asus RT series routers. Then setup directly with your new router to avoid the risk of modifying your current TP-Link AC1200 settings. You should buy Asus RT-AC55UHP, at least this router is better than TP-Link AC1200.

This post has been edited by junclj: Aug 9 2017, 04:00 PM
SilentVampire
post Aug 9 2017, 05:51 PM

Networking Enthusiast
*******
Senior Member
5,667 posts

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(junclj @ Aug 9 2017, 03:18 PM)
my office was just applied unifibiz 30mbps, TM was provided us a TP-Link AC1200. Just use admin/admin to login the router. I know this because I was just edited some settings inside that router due to my office whole server workgroup is using 10.0.0.1 but the router which provided by TM is 192.168.0.1.

You should login with admin/admin. If can't, probably the password was changed by the technician. You may call them and ask them for login password. Sometimes, due to security reason, the router will pop-up a warning message when login as admin/admin to this TP-Link AC1200. You may try your luck to login as admin/adminadmin. Just add up 2x admin as your login password or maybe admin123. Sometimes, when the technicians feel annoying to the warning message. They will change the password if they feel uncomfortable.

This annoying message will pop-up and being asked for change password everytime when I login to TP-Link AC1200 with admin/admin
Attached Image

So in the end if the technician can't help you, then you may call 100. You should ask TM to request for your Unifi ID password. Your Unifi ID supposed to be [email protected], password is generated by TM. You cannot change it, that's why you should call 100 to request it.

After you get the password, you should reset the router by pressing the reset button with a pen. After you reset that router, you should able to login with admin/admin. Then redo all the settings with your unifi ID and password. *warning, please do not reset the router if you don't have experience to do it.
Attached Image

Another suggestion is buy a new better router such as Asus RT series routers. Then setup directly with your new router to avoid the risk of modifying your current TP-Link AC1200 settings. You should buy Asus RT-AC55UHP, at least this router is better than TP-Link AC1200.
*
You do realize that you can just change the username and password for the router itself without it affecting your Unifi connection and without resetting the router? You can also change the 192.168.0.1 to 10.0.0.1 without resetting the router or even knowing the Unifi ID and password, but it's better to know it anyway, just for setup of any new routers you might want to buy for yourself.

Even if you reset the router, it's not hard to just reconfigure the settings and you don't really need any knowledge of networking to do so.
TSsazznyx
post Aug 9 2017, 07:47 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
44 posts

Joined: Apr 2009
Thank guys, I had to reset the router. The purpose I'm asking this because I just want to on the 5 ghz wireless. Forgot about that reset function lol.
wannasrul
post Sep 16 2018, 01:31 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
1 posts

Joined: Mar 2014
QUOTE(sazznyx @ Jun 12 2017, 08:41 PM)
Tried 3 of them, still cannot access
*
Try..
Id : admin
passwd : [email protected]××××
xxxx is last 4 digit MAC address.
lelynx
post Sep 16 2018, 01:41 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
811 posts

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Selangor


reset factory and apply the latest firmware. all settings related to unifi will be there
i have changed the admin password too and running fine till now
Delux06
post Jan 14 2019, 05:11 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
3 posts

Joined: Jan 2019
Hello
TP LİNK Archer C5v AC1200 root password HELP ?
TR-069 protocol I have to close PlEASE CAN YOU HEKO ME
Picture attached : https://hizliresim.com/AD3G8Q
Model number: Archer C5v
Software Version:v1.7_180918
Hardware Version:Archer C5v v1 00000000
taqu
post Jan 14 2019, 03:28 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Junior Member
864 posts

Joined: May 2005
QUOTE(Delux06 @ Jan 14 2019, 05:11 AM)
Hello
TP LİNK Archer C5v AC1200 root password HELP ?
TR-069 protocol I have to close PlEASE CAN YOU HEKO ME
Picture attached : https://hizliresim.com/AD3G8Q
Model number: Archer C5v
Software Version:v1.7_180918
Hardware Version:Archer C5v v1 00000000
*
Normally written on the router, or inside router's box? If not, you may have to re-flash your firmware.
Delux06
post Jan 16 2019, 02:59 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
3 posts

Joined: Jan 2019
standard password

192.168.1.1

User: admin
Pas: admin

root manegment authority password TR-069 protocol I have to close PlEASE CAN YOU HEKO ME

Sample source : https://medium.com/@6c2e6e2e/getting-root-p...le-f17ef8a58ea3


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
se800i
post Jan 20 2019, 05:13 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,406 posts

Joined: Nov 2008
This TP Link AC1200 good or not? I heard it is not stable.
manx
post Jan 26 2019, 01:01 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,707 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


Anybody knows how to change the router password??
Delux06
post Jan 27 2019, 02:39 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
3 posts

Joined: Jan 2019
it can be very helpful if you can break the root password

https://www.tp-link.com/tr/products/details...her-VR1200.html


sample source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oJs23kT56O4&t=3s

sample source: https://medium.com/@6c2e6e2e/getting-root-p...le-f17ef8a58ea3


TP LİNK Archer C5v AC1200 root password HELP ?

TR-069 protocol I have to close PlEASE CAN YOU HEKO ME

Picture attached : https://hizliresim.com/AD3G8Q

Model number: Archer C5v

Software Version:v1.7_180918

Hardware Version:Archer C5v v1 00000000



DPBaker2
post Sep 2 2019, 12:59 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
57 posts

Joined: Nov 2008


I came here looking for my the default password for my unit & saw I needed last 4 digits of my MAC address.
I looked on the bottom of my router for the MAC address and noticed that TIME has put a sticker underneath the router with username & password - tried that and it worked.

username is admin & password was TIMExxxx where xxx is a 4 digit hex number.

 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0270sec    1.26    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th October 2021 - 01:07 PM