Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Bridge and vlan, Debian

UbuntuClient
post May 17 2017, 05:30 PM, updated 2w ago
Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,047

Joined: Jun 2007
From: /kajang/putrajaya/cyberjaya/puchong



Hi,

I have eth0 and eth1. This interface will have bridge, eg vmbr1. Vmbr1 will have a vlan tagging, eg vlan100 and 200. How to do it? I'm not expert with debian. Please advice.

Thanks.

This post has been edited by UbuntuClient: May 17 2017, 05:57 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WongGei
post May 18 2017, 04:30 PM
Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 753

Joined: Dec 2007
From: Kuala Lumpur
https://wiki.debian.org/NetworkConfiguratio...vlan_.28Etch.29

https://wiki.debian.org/NetworkConfiguratio...tch.2C_Lenny.29
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
UbuntuClient
post May 18 2017, 05:17 PM
Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,047

Joined: Jun 2007
From: /kajang/putrajaya/cyberjaya/puchong



QUOTE(WongGei @ May 18 2017, 04:30 PM)
Your link not showing any bridge.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
UbuntuClient
post May 22 2017, 12:33 PM
Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,047

Joined: Jun 2007
From: /kajang/putrajaya/cyberjaya/puchong



Can i do bridge as below:
CODE
auto br0
iface br0 inet static
   bridge_ports bond0.110 bond0.120

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
UbuntuClient
post May 22 2017, 12:42 PM
Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,047

Joined: Jun 2007
From: /kajang/putrajaya/cyberjaya/puchong



I have eth2 and eth3 on server. Both nic connect to vlan110 and vlan120 that set on cisco 3560. Now on cisco, it set as active backup. So i want to create bridge from this two nic and two vlan. Anyone knows how? I did not find any match tutorial.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
diadokmai
post May 27 2017, 05:55 AM
Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 910

Joined: Sep 2008



QUOTE(UbuntuClient @ May 22 2017, 12:33 PM)
Can i do bridge as below:
CODE
auto br0
iface br0 inet static
   bridge_ports bond0.110 bond0.120

*
u need to install bridge-utils first
then set manual to both eth2 and eth3
and set # Bridge setup

iface br0 inet dhcp
bridge_ports eth2 eth3

or for static ip,you can just add the static IP options under the br0 interface setup. For example:

# Bridge setup
iface br0 inet static
bridge_ports eth0 eth1
address 192.168.1.2
broadcast 192.168.1.255
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1

https://wiki.debian.org/BridgeNetworkConnections

This post has been edited by diadokmai: May 27 2017, 05:57 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0531sec    5.07    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 30th May 2017 - 01:15 AM