Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Android / Other TV Box, see Page 1 first... V2

voncrane
post Sep 17 2018, 12:13 PM

Noir et fier!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,246

Joined: Oct 2011
From: Wakanda



QUOTE(GuyM @ Sep 16 2018, 03:21 PM)
I think for rumorzone the Mecool still plays well Netflix HD after the patch or OTA update
*
Yes it does.. Not rumor. But that's my point. Someone or a group of people say down and wrote that patch. Said patch will work until Netflix changes something else and it doesn't. One then hopes that another patch will be created to overcome this new block. No idea how long that will take. So for someone who depends on Netflix from an external device? The Mecool M8S Pro L is not the ideal device. For some of us, it's a non-issue cuz we watch Netflix via our Smart TV app. No external device needed.

QUOTE(frontierzone @ Sep 16 2018, 03:24 PM)
Is there is cheap boxes that support input of streaming radio link?
I don't think I need display or video.
Basically I just need one box that can play streaming radio and feed to a speaker system.
But I wouldn't think this is possible without display right?
There would need be some menu and so on.
*
Buy a cheap phone.. Either new or used (higher specs) and connect to your speaker system.. Setup your playlists, etc..

QUOTE(cliffe @ Sep 17 2018, 10:52 AM)
Hi..i am using T95 box..and can use to watch netflix for a while..then suddenly cannot. The error is 0013.
I search the apk outside, where none appear in playstore.

I also cannot watch astro on the go, keep telling my device is jailbroken and only TV1 on hypptv.

The problem is, when i install root checker, it said my box is unroot.
If i flash the firware from t95 website, will the problem resolve?
Or the jailbroken thingy is set from factory.
Thank you man.
*
You can try all the possible workarounds and see if it works.. If flashing stuffs? Be careful and anticipate possibly hard bricking your device. If all still fails, do like others and just cough up cash to buy another box that is verified to handle what you want.

This post has been edited by voncrane: Sep 17 2018, 12:21 PM
fruitie
post Sep 17 2018, 12:14 PM

Rise and Shine
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 52,826

Joined: Sep 2005
From: PJ/KL/Seremban



QUOTE(JJKTP @ Sep 17 2018, 04:54 AM)
So what "kodi replacement" you are using now? I might want to give it a try.

Thank you in advance.
*
YouTube for English and China contents with Adrama for TVB.
JJKTP
post Sep 17 2018, 03:00 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,548

Joined: Apr 2010
QUOTE(fruitie @ Sep 17 2018, 12:14 PM)
YouTube for English and China contents with Adrama for TVB.
*
I see. How do i get this TVB.
fruitie
post Sep 17 2018, 03:02 PM

Rise and Shine
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 52,826

Joined: Sep 2005
From: PJ/KL/Seremban



QUOTE(JJKTP @ Sep 17 2018, 03:00 PM)
I see. How do i get this TVB.
*
Google Play.
JJKTP
post Sep 17 2018, 03:05 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,548

Joined: Apr 2010
QUOTE(fruitie @ Sep 17 2018, 03:02 PM)
Google Play.
*
I see. Thanks.
lucaswjk
post Sep 17 2018, 03:43 PM

~im coming~
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,182

Joined: May 2008
From: The other side...

QUOTE(fruitie @ Sep 17 2018, 12:14 PM)
YouTube for English and China contents with Adrama for TVB.
*
what type of youtube eng channel... recommend pls
fruitie
post Sep 17 2018, 03:53 PM

Rise and Shine
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 52,826

Joined: Sep 2005
From: PJ/KL/Seremban



QUOTE(lucaswjk @ Sep 17 2018, 03:43 PM)
what type of youtube eng channel... recommend pls
*
I didn't subscribe to any channels, just search the content I wanted.
lucaswjk
post Sep 17 2018, 04:07 PM

~im coming~
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,182

Joined: May 2008
From: The other side...

QUOTE(fruitie @ Sep 17 2018, 03:53 PM)
I didn't subscribe to any channels, just search the content I wanted.
*
ic, i tot u hv some documentary channel 😝
nightcrawlersz
post Today, 10:52 AM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: May 2013
hi i just ordered himedia q5 pro n im wondering whats the best connection sequence for my samsung 4k tv + denon avr + q5 pro..should i connect q5pr0 >avr >Tv or q5pro>tv>avr? Wanna get best AQ possible without sacrificing PQ..my tv didnt support DTS so cant passthrough dts if any..😬😬
voncrane
post Today, 02:23 PM

Noir et fier!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,246

Joined: Oct 2011
From: Wakanda



QUOTE(nightcrawlersz @ Sep 21 2018, 10:52 AM)
hi i just ordered himedia q5 pro n im wondering whats the best connection sequence for my samsung 4k tv + denon avr + q5 pro..should i connect q5pr0 >avr >Tv or q5pro>tv>avr? Wanna get best AQ possible without sacrificing PQ..my tv didnt support DTS so cant passthrough dts if any..😬😬
*
HDMI all the way.
lucaswjk
post Today, 03:29 PM

~im coming~
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,182

Joined: May 2008
From: The other side...

QUOTE(nightcrawlersz @ Sep 21 2018, 10:52 AM)
hi i just ordered himedia q5 pro n im wondering whats the best connection sequence for my samsung 4k tv + denon avr + q5 pro..should i connect q5pr0 >avr >Tv or q5pro>tv>avr? Wanna get best AQ possible without sacrificing PQ..my tv didnt support DTS so cant passthrough dts if any..😬😬
*
ur tv got hdmi out? if yes use this one... box > tv > avr
dts doesnt matter, coz can set audio passthrough

if box hv dts/dolby decoding (dont need use passthrough) and tv/box hv multi pcm optical out
can use box > tv > avr also... or box > avr with box > tv

explanations: audio is transmitting digital signal, mean no lost in format/quality

the benefit... no need turn on avr for all viewings

This post has been edited by lucaswjk: Today, 03:35 PM
voncrane
post Today, 03:42 PM

Noir et fier!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,246

Joined: Oct 2011
From: Wakanda



QUOTE(lucaswjk @ Sep 21 2018, 03:29 PM)
ur tv got hdmi out? if yes use this one... box > tv > avr
dts doesnt matter, coz can set audio passthrough

if box hv dts/dolby decoding (dont need use passthrough) and tv/box hv multi pcm optical out
can use box > tv > avr also... or box > avr with box > tv

explanations: audio is transmitting digital signal, mean no lost in format/quality

the benefit... no need turn on avr for all viewings
*
Wrong.. Can't say DTS doesn't matter, cuz some TVs have no idea what to do with signals they don't support. To avoid such, just connect to AVR first and let it pass the unadulterated video signals alone to the TV. Let the TV do what it knows how to do best.. Display stuff.. TV speakers even high-end ones are shit compared to dedicated AVRs with speakers.. Anyone who bothers to get a separate AVR obviously cares about sound reproduction. Even 2.0 stereo will sound so much better using dedicated audio equipment, than from TV speakers. So while signals is same, reproduction depends greatly on equipment being used. Lastly, he already mentioned...
-his TV is incapable of passing DTS signals.
-Wants best AQ possible.
To fulfill all requirements, must connect..Box - AVR - TV.
lucaswjk
post Today, 04:11 PM

~im coming~
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,182

Joined: May 2008
From: The other side...

QUOTE(voncrane @ Sep 21 2018, 03:42 PM)
Wrong.. Can't say DTS doesn't matter, cuz some TVs have no idea what to do with signals they don't support. To avoid such, just connect to AVR first and let it pass the unadulterated video signals alone to the TV. Let the TV do what it knows how to do best.. Display stuff.. TV speakers even high-end ones are shit compared to dedicated AVRs with speakers.. Anyone who bothers to get a separate AVR obviously cares about sound reproduction. Even 2.0 stereo will sound so much better using dedicated audio equipment, than from TV speakers. So while signals is same, reproduction depends greatly on equipment being used. Lastly, he already mentioned...
-his TV is incapable of passing DTS signals.
-Wants best AQ possible.
To fulfill all requirements, must connect..Box - AVR - TV.
*
nope u r wrong, we live in digital world... no longer analog

passthrough mean not decoded, and it is still in digital format.
it doesnt matter how many device it passthrough it is still not processed.
the tv doesnt need to know it is in dts formats, as long as it know it is audio signal (in metadata) is enuf.

---
in the case of multi pcm, the signal is also in digital format.
the only difference is, the audio contents aldy processed and separate in nicely multiple channel (in raw digital formats, wav).

✌🏼

voncrane
post Today, 04:23 PM

Noir et fier!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,246

Joined: Oct 2011
From: Wakanda



QUOTE(lucaswjk @ Sep 21 2018, 04:11 PM)
nope u r wrong, we live in digital world... no longer analog

passthrough mean not decoded, and it is still in digital format.
it doesnt matter how many device it passthrough it is still not processed.
the tv doesnt need to know it is in dts formats, as long as it know it is audio signal (in metadata) is enuf.

---
in the case of multi pcm, the signal is also in digital format.
the only difference is, the audio contents aldy processed and separate in nicely multiple channel (in raw digital formats, wav).

✌🏼
*
Which part of the TV is unable to handle certain audio formats and as such won't process it don't you understand? Also, to tell you I know my stuff.. The HDMI out you speak of is HDMI-ARC right? I'll tell you this much. HDMI-ARC is a limited format as it's still based off the older spdif format and as such shares certain limitations. AFAIK, there isn't a single commercially available TV, even at the last CES 2018 that's capable of outputting lossless ATMOS/DTS:X over ARC. Much less older gen TVs. That's just an example. So it doesn't matter if the signals are digital or not. If the hardware is physically incapable of handling it. It stops there.. Period!



This post has been edited by voncrane: Today, 04:25 PM

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0947sec    5.44    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st September 2018 - 04:39 PM