Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Led and fan on and off repeatedly..no post, Ty for your insight..

views
     
TSbeyd
post Jul 16 2016, 01:12 AM, updated 4y ago

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
76 posts

Joined: May 2010
Hello..
Had an issue where pc got no post and the monitor screen is black..however the led and fan is working fine, hdd gpu fan and all of it...

T/s that I have tried.
Dced and reseat everything...
Change psu...also using cheapo psu..aerocool se 500w :slight better since using case psu.

First differencess is, now all led and fan keep repeatedly turning on and off till I switched off or pressed power button.

So I breadboard the mobo with box

tried booting with only mobo,cpu,ram = same
Mobo,cpu = same but no beep ..do have speaker tried reseated it aswell..the cpu cable is plugged in..

Also change cmos battery, reset cmos.

Then, I swapped ram to second module, and wahlah I manage tp get onto bios , the keyboard is powered as well, after that restart, shit back to normal..

Imo the ram or mobo is the culprit here, but I would say that the issue is due to mobo as mobo failed to supply power to the usb and on top of that the pc able to boot after ram goes into 2nd slot.. might indicate module faulty..

But if there is an issue with mobo how can it even boot?..

My lowly sytem

Asrock h81m gl
Asus hd 7790
4gb gskill ram
Intel i3 4160

Last but not least, selamat hari raya to all lyn member..

This post has been edited by beyd: Jul 16 2016, 01:15 AM
winter01942
post Jul 17 2016, 11:42 PM

Rating 5/5
*****
Senior Member
826 posts

Joined: Oct 2009


I had something like this with my PC not too long ago.
For me it was the motherboard

It'll work maybe once in 10+ times, until it totally stops booting
(I tried ur RAM swap too and same results, suddenly works then not anymore)

For my case I have a blank screen, after a while fan suddenly goes to max speed and stays there until i force shutdown
mashimarow
post Jul 18 2016, 10:29 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,633 posts

Joined: Aug 2006
From: Selangor


try change the power cable and use at different power point

and why keep using non branded PSU? Spend one time and use a good branded one, even coolermaster or seasonic not so expensive can last for 10 years and you don't need 1000W, just 500-600W more than enough to power up latest hardware
TSbeyd
post Jul 22 2016, 08:32 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
76 posts

Joined: May 2010
QUOTE(Kafir Herbi @ Jul 17 2016, 03:53 PM)
had this issue before.

it was mobo.issue, sepecifically on bios.module. and out of luck cuz no warrabty anymore

how i found out? swap every part to other pc, test one by one..all ok
*
haha was suspecting mobo as well since just change to a new psu, unfortunately no other ram and mobo to test it out or other system to test the ram.

send to shop and were told mobo fried. change to new one and it`s working flawlessly..
labour charge rm 100 doh.gif format rm 50 doh.gif ranting.gif ranting.gif ranting.gif

wish had other system to test out.... I am Forever Along xD



wodenus
post Jul 22 2016, 09:09 PM

Tree Octopus
********
Senior Member
14,989 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(beyd @ Jul 22 2016, 08:32 PM)
haha was suspecting mobo as well since just change to a new psu, unfortunately no other ram and mobo to test it out or other system to test the ram.

send to shop and were told mobo fried. change to new one and it`s working flawlessly..
labour charge rm 100 doh.gif  format rm 50  doh.gif  ranting.gif  ranting.gif  ranting.gif

wish had other system to test out.... I am Forever Along xD
*
Buy ram and board also cheaper lol. Later can sell smile.gif
TSbeyd
post Jul 27 2016, 03:41 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
76 posts

Joined: May 2010
QUOTE(wodenus @ Jul 22 2016, 09:09 PM)
Buy ram and board also cheaper lol. Later can sell smile.gif
*
hmm seem to be issue caused by mobo..
case can be closed..xD

 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0720sec    1.04    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th September 2019 - 06:27 AM