Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> [OFFICIAL] TIME Fibre Broadband™ v3.o, 500 Mbps of rocket science (TIME)

veiven
post Yesterday, 03:24 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: May 2009
Praying for Time to boost up internet speed like what unifi did...
SkyToLove
post Yesterday, 03:34 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 74

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Petaling Jaya


QUOTE(diablos @ Jul 18 2018, 12:02 PM)
Anyone else receive email that there is downtime on 26th July ?
*
Received but my downtime is on 31/07/2018 0am~4am instead.
SkyToLove
post Yesterday, 03:49 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 74

Joined: Aug 2005
From: Petaling Jaya


QUOTE(pizzaboyj @ Jul 15 2018, 01:08 PM)
Wondering if anyone got this and what it's for? When I try to do it I get ACS lost connection or something similar.

[attachmentid=9916136]
*
Got the same thing last month and also failed to do it myself.
Rang the CS and they call me back the next day and help to perform the router firmware update remotely while i am away from home.
When i reach home at night verified the version updated successfully.
Lord_Ashe
post Yesterday, 04:26 PM

Old Treasure Hunter Sidekick
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,393

Joined: Sep 2005
From: Damansara Perdana - KL


QUOTE(veiven @ Jul 20 2018, 03:24 PM)
Praying for Time to boost up internet speed like what unifi did...
*
haha and today TM already pulled their upgrade check page, and resorted to DM on twitter only. Pathetic. I'd stick with ASSURED quality rather than promise kosong.
veiven
post Yesterday, 04:33 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: May 2009
QUOTE(Lord_Ashe @ Jul 20 2018, 04:26 PM)
haha and today TM already pulled their upgrade check page, and resorted to DM on twitter only. Pathetic. I'd stick with ASSURED quality rather than promise kosong.
*
What !? DM on TWITTER ? That's so s****y ... shakehead.gif

I knew that TM cant be trusted dry.gif
UsernameCopied
post Yesterday, 07:21 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 91

Joined: Dec 2016
I got time fibre 100mbps package but when I download games from Steam how come the speed is only at 11-12mbps?

Is there any way to speed it up?
NotHideOnBush
post Yesterday, 07:25 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 8

Joined: Jul 2018
QUOTE(UsernameCopied @ Jul 20 2018, 07:21 PM)
I got time fibre 100mbps package but when I download games from Steam how come the speed is only at 11-12mbps?

Is there any way to speed it up?
*
Mbps is different with MBps
100 Mbps is about 12.5 MBps
You’re on full speed already.
UsernameCopied
post Yesterday, 07:32 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 91

Joined: Dec 2016
QUOTE(NotHideOnBush @ Jul 20 2018, 07:25 PM)
Mbps is different with MBps
100 Mbps is about 12.5 MBps
You’re on full speed already.
*
so, megabyte and megabit
pizzaboyj
post Yesterday, 07:49 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 232

Joined: Apr 2006
From: Klang | Shah Alam


QUOTE(SkyToLove @ Jul 20 2018, 03:49 PM)
Got the same thing last month and also failed to do it myself.
Rang the CS and they call me back the next day and help to perform the router firmware update remotely while i am away from home.
When i reach home at night verified the version updated successfully.
*
hmmmmm did they say was it the fibre termination unit or the ac1200 router? because i have already replaced it lol
NotHideOnBush
post Yesterday, 08:53 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 8

Joined: Jul 2018
QUOTE(UsernameCopied @ Jul 20 2018, 07:32 PM)
so, megabyte and megabit
*
Yes, you’re right.
SilentVampire
post Yesterday, 10:07 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,152

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(UsernameCopied @ Jul 20 2018, 07:21 PM)
I got time fibre 100mbps package but when I download games from Steam how come the speed is only at 11-12mbps?

Is there any way to speed it up?
*
Just divide by 8 and you are will be getting the true speed, which is 11-12MBps give or take, so it is right.
kit_kit
post Today, 02:39 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 417

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Melaka


i got a Huawei Modem from TIME days ago
i just wondering if the huawei modem can act as a Router to do dial up ?

jjj2
post Today, 02:44 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,329

Joined: Feb 2006
QUOTE(kit_kit @ Jul 21 2018, 02:39 AM)
i got a Huawei Modem from TIME days ago
i just wondering if the huawei modem can act as a Router to do dial up ?
*
Hi,

Technically this Huawei ONU supports that, but due to TIME has changed their ways of provisioning, you cant't / no point doing that anymore.

Thanks.



Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0742sec    5.49    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st July 2018 - 11:47 AM