Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Microsoft Windows 10 (V.2)

views
     
Andrewtst
post Apr 30 2017, 06:03 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


Yesterday decided install Windows 10 for my home antique PC. Surprisingly it performed very well even though my antique PC only have 3GB RAM and it actually performed better than Windows 7.

Thanks for Microsoft Edge as well, this browser is very smooth in such antique PC, not like Google Chrome which is kind of lagging.

user posted image


Andrewtst
post May 1 2017, 12:09 AM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(horns @ Apr 30 2017, 09:51 PM)
wow that cpu is more than 10 years old. not bad.
*

Haha! yup, very antique already. Sharp 10 years.

This processor release on year 2007. Hehe

This post has been edited by Andrewtst: May 1 2017, 12:17 AM
Andrewtst
post May 1 2017, 04:44 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(horns @ May 1 2017, 01:53 PM)
cpu is one of the most durable hardware components in a computer if you handled it with good care.

imo ms is really committed to convert all w7 users to w10. it's even lighter if you turn off settings and background services that you don't need.
*
Yup, the only thing has been change is GPU, change from Nvidia 8800GT to second hand 9500GT due to existing one broken.

So far it run very well, no issue on surfing internet, do Microsoft documents and some games. for 10 years old PC, I am very satisfied with it.


Andrewtst
post May 1 2017, 08:18 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(horns @ May 1 2017, 07:40 PM)
nice biggrin.gif it's actually unexpected that antique cpu can still serve well today haha
*
Yup. I am worried it might be too slow but never though it actually serve very well. smile.gif

Also this is my first time really use the Microsoft Edge and make it default because it is very smooth in my antique PC. Google chrome certain page scrolling is jerking and first open take sometimes but the Microsoft Edge just open instant and smooth in every page scroll and load page very fast compare with Google Chrome. I never know Microsoft Edge did so well previously because I never use it one.

This post has been edited by Andrewtst: May 1 2017, 08:25 PM
Andrewtst
post May 1 2017, 08:38 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


Just flipping to earlier pages and read some and notice quite some people facing freeze in Windows 10.

I find I am very lucky then where my current laptop or my antique PC both run perfectly fine in Windows 10 Pro and Home. smile.gif

When initial release it is very buggy 2 years ago, I didn't comment anything previously cause I didn't know got such forum in Lowyat, just notice it recently, haha.

Now I find it is the best windows ever release.

My listing from Best to Worst of Windows.
Not include server version and too antique windows.
  • Windows 10
  • Windows 7
  • Windows XP
  • Windows Vista
  • Windows 98
  • Windows 95
  • Windows 8/8.1
  • Windows ME


This post has been edited by Andrewtst: May 1 2017, 10:06 PM
Andrewtst
post May 4 2017, 02:10 AM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(horns @ May 3 2017, 05:24 PM)
some of us had bad experience; however they were not doing clean installs in the first place so it's kind of like expected most of the times. from my previous experience, in-place upgrades worked fine for some but definitely not all, mainly due to vast diversity of hardware, software in different systems.

haha true earliest days of w10 were adventurous; general lack of drivers; then incompatibilities in software, etc; then manufacturers / software devs caught up and closed those gaps.
no. 3. no need key. just connect the computer to internet and it will be activated automatically.
*
So far my laptop is from first version windows 10 update to recent creators update edition and so far so good. smile.gif

My antique PC is fresh install from creators update edition. So far so good also.

But I notice windows 10 if block this and that not in proper will get something wrong as my company is doing restriction setting blocked test at office recently and sometimes it get very wrong. I find windows 10 is really not suitable in office usage as too fancy, the default on cloud features and etc. Really waste time to blocked either PC itself or via group policy, unless you go for enterprise edition but that one is somehow too expensive already.

But home use was very great. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Andrewtst: May 4 2017, 02:12 AM
Andrewtst
post May 4 2017, 02:17 AM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(kamikraze @ May 3 2017, 11:23 PM)
thanks, I already restarted my laptop, now it seems to stuck at loading page for like 1 hour now after few times restart during update.

should I forced shut down or let it be till morning?
*
Not sure you from which version.

For 1511 to 1607 update took quite some times even on high-end spec PC. I just let it overnight.

If your HDD light is blinking means normally it didn't hang unless it is totally no light then possible hang. I forgot got any animation indicator on screen or not already.

For 1607 to 1703 update wise is very fast.

This post has been edited by Andrewtst: May 4 2017, 02:18 AM
Andrewtst
post May 4 2017, 07:55 AM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(horns @ May 4 2017, 02:49 AM)
haha ok; yeah most of my laptops work well with in-place upgrades. some of the old ones didn't get official w10 driver support from manufacturers, but it's easy to get everything running again with brief digging.

i guess it depends on how far a company wanna go in terms of restriction settings. i do use w10 pro in office with common features blocked and disabled, either actively at the machines via gpedit.msc (not via ad/domain controller), and via active blocks with dedicated firewalls (this one needs weeks of traffic monitoring and filtering to get it work). so far it's working well.
*
My company is ISO 27001 certified. Information security is important concern. So especially cloud services is not allow.
Andrewtst
post May 4 2017, 12:16 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(kamikraze @ May 4 2017, 08:37 AM)
Yeah, loading page where got Windows Logo and spinning dot. No % appeared.
I'm using SSD, data processing should be no issue.
I can't recall upgrade from which version.
Left it overnight, see this morning already finished.
Got no time to test it out, head to office already.
I got 2 updates last night, 1 is for Windows 10 Creator edition, and 1 more for the one I mentioned above.
First update installed just fine, not much time used, then later after I restarted, got another update.
The second update is ruining my browsing experience, and took quite some time to finish. Till I want to pause the update via Command Prompt.
But I left it be, and go watch tv. Haha.
Then I begin update installation, wait few hours, end up went to sleep.
*
Oh. Somewhere wrong? Second update even fast for me as it is just cumulative security patch.
Andrewtst
post May 4 2017, 12:16 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(kamikraze @ May 4 2017, 08:37 AM)
Yeah, loading page where got Windows Logo and spinning dot. No % appeared.
I'm using SSD, data processing should be no issue.
I can't recall upgrade from which version.
Left it overnight, see this morning already finished.
Got no time to test it out, head to office already.
I got 2 updates last night, 1 is for Windows 10 Creator edition, and 1 more for the one I mentioned above.
First update installed just fine, not much time used, then later after I restarted, got another update.
The second update is ruining my browsing experience, and took quite some time to finish. Till I want to pause the update via Command Prompt.
But I left it be, and go watch tv. Haha.
Then I begin update installation, wait few hours, end up went to sleep.
*
Oh. Somewhere wrong? Second update even fast for me as it is just cumulative security patch.
Andrewtst
post May 4 2017, 12:19 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(horns @ May 4 2017, 11:50 AM)
no wonder; it's good for companies to implement such best practices; at least the guys working at your company know what infosec is smile.gif
i think it should be fine.
*
Ya it is good having such implementation.
Andrewtst
post Oct 16 2017, 08:55 AM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


Hi. Is the Win+. not longer work for Emoji Panel for 1709?

I try but nothing came out.
Andrewtst
post Oct 21 2017, 08:52 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


So far seems ok in 1709 except my Vulcan render Doom can't exit in proper. It just simply stuck and need ctrl alt del to closed it.

This post has been edited by Andrewtst: Oct 21 2017, 08:52 PM
Andrewtst
post Oct 22 2017, 04:41 AM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(horns @ Oct 22 2017, 02:37 AM)
another external interference it seemed. nice to know that you have found out the actual cause smile.gif
maybe it needs an update also for full compatibility.

--

actually i have read about sluggishness for gaming after the upgrade. has anyone here experienced it?

in my case i don't feel that. yet.
*
But nothing to upgrade. Driver already in latest which is first WDDM 2.3 that only support in 1709.

So far I also didn't have any sluggishness in gaming.
Andrewtst
post Oct 22 2017, 10:34 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(g104 @ Oct 22 2017, 10:19 PM)
This one related to Vulkan. The Dota 2 also had the same issue.
*
Oh thanks for the information. In this case hope soon Vulkan can sort it out.
Andrewtst
post Oct 23 2017, 04:01 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(g104 @ Oct 23 2017, 03:25 PM)
Just now I tried to play & ALT + TAB out no issue. Did you report to NVIDIA?
*
Didn't. Haha.
Andrewtst
post Oct 24 2017, 12:14 AM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(g104 @ Oct 23 2017, 08:47 PM)
Try out 388.00 WHQL.  icon_rolleyes.gif
*
Nothing much comment at guru3D forums about this driver. Maybe later.
Andrewtst
post Oct 30 2017, 01:57 AM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(g104 @ Oct 22 2017, 10:19 PM)
This one related to Vulkan. The Dota 2 also had the same issue.
*
QUOTE(g104 @ Oct 23 2017, 08:47 PM)
Try out 388.00 WHQL.  icon_rolleyes.gif
*
I think Nvidia 388.00 solved the Vulkan issue, my DOOM no longer stuck when exit.
Andrewtst
post Oct 30 2017, 01:37 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(g104 @ Oct 30 2017, 12:55 PM)
388.10 is not working good for my side with other games. I tested few previous drivers & so far Vulkan is working flawlessly.

FYI, I don't think you will benefit anything by using Vulkan, so I suggest you should stick with OpenGL for better performance.

The Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus uses the same engine like Doom (2016) so NVIDIA users should stick with OpenGL except your processor is weak like mine.  whistling.gif
*
My DOOM no longer facing any issue. I am sticking to Vulcan in this case. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Andrewtst: Oct 30 2017, 04:14 PM
Andrewtst
post Oct 31 2017, 09:02 PM

Forgiveness is Happiness
*********
All Stars
25,782 posts

Joined: Jan 2009
From: Johor, Malaysia.


QUOTE(g104 @ Oct 31 2017, 08:37 PM)
Now, I had re-test Vulkan with Doom, ALT + TAB out & my screen is black & no cursor so I was forced to hard reboot.

So now you don't have any issue with Vulkan (ALT + TAB)? I thought this was Microsoft issue.
*
Hi, ya no more issue. By the way now I am using latest driver 388.13 release yesterday night.

2 Pages  1 2 >Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0273sec    0.18    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd January 2021 - 07:18 AM