Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Aircon Discussion V3, Home Appliance

advocado
post Jan 1 2018, 08:17 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

QUOTE(pjpeople @ Jan 1 2018, 02:23 AM)
LG AirCon or Panasonic AirCon Better?
For compressor, LG offer 10 years warranty and Panasonic 5 years warranty.
*
Panasonic i hear people talking about reliability issue.

LG is ok, but the shopkeepers keep telling me that Korean Inverters are rather sensitive, so ensure your house power supply voltage is stable.

i'm looking at the LG with mosquito away function.
advocado
post Jan 1 2018, 08:20 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

QUOTE(halcyon27 @ Dec 31 2017, 10:33 AM)
Not all AC installers do that at least not those I use. Doesn't make sense also.
*
just wondering. does the pipe & cable have to run from a hole behind the indoor unit, or is it possible for the pipe & cable to run on the same wall the indoor unit is sitting on so i can route them directly upwards on the same wall?

i know if do this means there needs to be more space between the indoor unit & the wall?

also by doing so the bend upwards would be sharper & very short due to clearance between indoor unit & wall?

reason doing so is i want to run the pipes higher so it can be hidden with plaster, if only go upwards after tru the hole there will be 1 section that cannot be covered due to being too low (close to height of door frame).
halcyon27
post Jan 1 2018, 09:24 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,621

Joined: Nov 2010


QUOTE(advocado @ Jan 1 2018, 08:20 AM)
just wondering. does the pipe & cable have to run from a hole behind the indoor unit, or is it possible for the pipe & cable to run on the same wall the indoor unit is sitting on so i can route them directly upwards on the same wall?

i know if do this means there needs to be more space between the indoor unit & the wall?

also by doing so the bend upwards would be sharper & very short due to clearance between indoor unit & wall?

reason doing so is i want to run the pipes higher so it can be hidden with plaster, if only go upwards after tru the hole there will be 1 section that cannot be covered due to being too low (close to height of door frame).
*
What you suggest is fine although bending the pipe upwards must be within the installation manual acceptable curve radii limits and of course kink free. The part outside can be hidden in a PVC casement. This is prevalent in SG and over here. Even if it's above the door you can run the pipes and electrical ok the side with greater clearance. Otherwise if really tight, create a false box 8" deep above the door and have the AC mount on the false box with a 6" rectangular man hole for the pipes.

What you suggested is great as it means you're taking the precaution to ensure that it's not accidentally drilled into.

A friend had an a ex-colleague with a dud AC. Everything was never used at all as it is unusable because the indoor cable was drilled where they extended a wall to make way for a storage room as an after thought (very dangerous esp in situations like this). The AC was never used since day 1 for decades because it would be messy to hack the wall and not to mention take out and redo the partition. Complicating matters that dissuaded them to rectify was that the affected AC compressor is not located on the same floor.

This post has been edited by halcyon27: Jan 1 2018, 09:29 AM
advocado
post Jan 1 2018, 09:31 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

QUOTE(halcyon27 @ Jan 1 2018, 09:24 AM)
What you suggest is fine although bending the pipe upwards must be within the installation manual and kink free. The part outside can be hidden in a PVC casement. This is prevalent in SG and over here. Even if it's above the door you can run the pipes and electrical ok the side with greater clearance. Otherwise create a false box 8" deep above the door and have the AC mount on the false box with a 6" rectangular man hole for the pipes.

What you suggested is great as it means you're taking the precaution to ensure that it's not accidentally drilled into.

A friend had an a ex-colleague with a dud AC. Everything was never used at all as it is unusable because the indoor cable was drilled where they extended a wall to make way for a storage room as an after thought (very dangerous esp in situations like this). The AC was never used since day 1 for decades because it would be messy to hack the wall and not to mention take out and redo the partition. Complicating matters that dissuaded them to rectify was that the affected AC compressor is not located on the same floor.
*
___|
|__| Wall

hi, i mean something like above, the pipe & cable straight go up on the same wall the Indoor is sitting, is there enough clearance between the Indoor & Wall for the pipe & cable? from my observation most indoor units are kissing to the wall and no gaps between wall & AC.

because if i go tru the hole 1st 1 unit will need to to a U-Turn, the other will end up with a section exposed as it's near the door frame (it's still indoor so using a pipe casing will still look ugly and it's too low to hide in plaster).

i'm not fancy false box though it was recommended i don't like the idea of the Indoor unit hanging onto the plaster box instead of wall. even though the indoor unit is less than 10kg i don't believe plaster box are designed to hold onto weight more than 2kg. it also makes the AC unit protruding from the rest of the wall.

This post has been edited by advocado: Jan 1 2018, 09:34 AM
advocado
post Jan 3 2018, 05:29 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

anyone know where i can get stainless steel support bracket for compressors?
advocado
post Jan 3 2018, 08:09 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

QUOTE(halcyon27 @ Dec 30 2017, 02:06 PM)
If you're in PJ, Kelana Jaya Allco Parts or SS2 Sri Siam row or Paramount (where Wong lighting and Giant is) intersection traffic light turning right on the way downslope towards the junction where the mosque is there's one on the row of shops (amidst lots of electrical supply and curtain shop) on the left before the Caltex station.

Might as well try one jacket per pipe.
*
bro, forgot if i asked this question, but are pipe bender standard for 1hp & 1.5hp (0.6mm-0.8mm) or do they require 2 different sets? and Inaba pipe are glued together so you will need to bend them together?


same question for flaring tool, do they need dedicated tool or the same tool irregardless pipe thickness?

just wondering how your contractor did it last time.
VeeJay
post Jan 3 2018, 09:33 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,750

Joined: Aug 2005


QUOTE(advocado @ Jan 3 2018, 05:29 PM)
anyone know where i can get stainless steel support bracket for compressors?
*
I think its gonna be expensive, if its gonna withstand the weight. Like for those auto gates, etc, are not heavy duty and hollow inside. Solid SS, gonna cost much higher.

There are couple of fabricators at sg buloh, could check it out there.
advocado
post Jan 3 2018, 09:35 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

QUOTE(VeeJay @ Jan 3 2018, 09:33 PM)
I think its gonna be expensive, if its gonna withstand the weight. Like for those auto gates, etc, are not heavy duty and hollow inside. Solid SS, gonna cost much higher.

There are couple of fabricators at sg buloh, could check it out there.
*
the standard brackets are like 2 pieces of flat metal welded together to L shape, so if stainless steel it's always tube like either hollow or solid? there is not Stainless Steel plates?
halcyon27
post Jan 3 2018, 09:38 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,621

Joined: Nov 2010


QUOTE(advocado @ Jan 3 2018, 08:09 PM)
bro, forgot if i asked this question, but are pipe bender standard for 1hp & 1.5hp (0.6mm-0.8mm) or do they require 2 different sets? and Inaba pipe are glued together so you will need to bend them together?
same question for flaring tool, do they need dedicated tool or the same tool irregardless pipe thickness?

just wondering how your contractor did it last time.
*
I didn't observe as I was working whilst they installed at my home. Search and see. A Paircoil is soft enough to bend together but if it's bent to do a u turn, I think the tool I linked in the your AC thread may come in handy.
advocado
post Jan 3 2018, 09:45 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

QUOTE(halcyon27 @ Jan 3 2018, 09:38 PM)
I didn't observe as I was working whilst they installed at my home. Search and see. A Paircoil is soft enough to bend together but if it's bent to do a u turn, I think the tool I linked in the your AC thread may come in handy.
*
ah i overlooked the link can you repost? you did mention bend with hand before just wondering how to do it safe.

also about the flaring tool, is it standard tool for 1hp & 2hp irregardless of pipe thickness?

also if the pipe length is long (but still within AC limit), do we need to add more refrigerant or any extra stuff or things like pump to be installed?

btw do you know how to do vacuum test on installed pipe? what do we need?

This post has been edited by advocado: Jan 3 2018, 09:49 PM
advocado
post Jan 3 2018, 10:27 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

can someone clarify for AC wiring not recommended using multicore cables as it will cause voltage instability, as claimed by this vendor?

https://www.11street.my/productdetail/york-...hp-air-52009316

it's written under "specification":

Product Installation Work Details

Premium quality materials inclusive of;

1) Up to 8ft of Copper pipe with 0.61mm thickness (the best copper pipe in market)
2) Insulation with 6mm thickness (the best insulation in market)
3) 2.5mm SIRIM-certified wiring (not 3 core wiring because it will cause instability in the incoming voltages for air conditioner)
halcyon27
post Jan 3 2018, 10:54 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,621

Joined: Nov 2010


QUOTE(advocado @ Jan 3 2018, 09:45 PM)
ah i overlooked the link can you repost? you did mention bend with hand before just wondering how to do it safe.

also about the flaring tool, is it standard tool for 1hp & 2hp irregardless of pipe thickness?

also if the pipe length is long (but still within AC limit), do we need to add more refrigerant or any extra stuff or things like pump to be installed?

btw do you know how to do vacuum test on installed pipe? what do we need?
*
Bend with hand is possible with paircoil but not to the extent of u turn without specialise tool. Just go to your control panel and search for your topics will do.

Wah...😁 you look me too up (over estimated my abilities). I'm just an informed user not an AC installer. I'm not sure about the tools. The flaring nut depends on the pipe sizes. The manual will state what to use. Best is to leave that to the installer.

Pre-charged length stated in spec and top up rate per extra length all in installation manual.

This post has been edited by halcyon27: Jan 3 2018, 10:57 PM
advocado
post Jan 3 2018, 11:16 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

QUOTE(halcyon27 @ Jan 3 2018, 10:54 PM)
Bend with hand is possible with paircoil but not to the extent of u turn without specialise tool. Just go to your control panel and search for your topics will do.

Wah...😁 you look me too up (over estimated my abilities). I'm just an informed user not an AC installer. I'm not sure about the tools. The flaring nut depends on the pipe sizes. The manual will state what to use. Best is to leave that to the installer.

Pre-charged length stated in spec and top up rate per extra length all in installation manual.
*
somebody mention about vacuum pump during installation do you know what it is for?

so you don't know how they do vacuum test?

i got watch youtube how to do flaring but i don't know the tool is standard just use different head for different pipe?

1 important question i forgot to ask, the copper pipe run, does it have to be exact length, cannot leave extra length to be safe like wires?
halcyon27
post Jan 4 2018, 12:00 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,621

Joined: Nov 2010


QUOTE(advocado @ Jan 3 2018, 11:16 PM)
somebody mention about vacuum pump during installation do you know what it is for?

so you don't know how they do vacuum test?

i got watch youtube how to do flaring but i don't know the tool is standard just use different head for different pipe?

1 important question i forgot to ask, the copper pipe run, does it have to be exact length, cannot leave extra length to be safe like wires?
*
I've mention what it's for and described it briefly how it's done. The installer is the who carries it out.
advocado
post Jan 4 2018, 12:04 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

QUOTE(halcyon27 @ Jan 4 2018, 12:00 AM)
I've mention what it's for and described it briefly how it's done. The installer is the who carries it out.
*
yes you mention pressure test. close 1 end of pipe and pump air into the pipe and close off the end come back in 1 week to test the pressure.

but i asked the installer they say now they are doing vacuum test and it's only 5 minutes. so i was wondering how they do it actually.

also regarding the copper length, must be exact length or can i leave some excess length just to be safe like how electricians leave some longer wires just in case?
zeefri
post Jan 4 2018, 02:23 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 25

Joined: Mar 2015
Idk if anybody already asked the same question but I have to wonder whether it consumes lots of electricity when we put AC on standby? Because I already set the ON timer and OFF timer settings so I rarely touched the remote control let alone turn off the main switch.

What do you guys think?

This post has been edited by zeefri: Jan 4 2018, 02:24 PM
WahBiang
post Jan 5 2018, 12:22 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,975

Joined: Nov 2015
Possible to install an inverter aircond on a non-inverter piping? any issue? if wan change piping, do we need to hack the wall or very easy to change?
halcyon27
post Jan 5 2018, 08:27 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,621

Joined: Nov 2010


QUOTE(WahBiang @ Jan 5 2018, 12:22 AM)
Possible to install an inverter aircond on a non-inverter piping? any issue? if wan change piping, do we need to hack the wall or very easy to change?
*
It's discussed at length here.
advocado
post Jan 5 2018, 10:30 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,698

Joined: Jun 2007

QUOTE(toonny @ Dec 29 2017, 02:05 PM)
Most likely is separate. I just bought a 2.5HP unit and opted self-collection at the warehouse.
A 1hp unit should be able to fit into sedan car as like what Halcyon mentioned.
[attachmentid=9468393]
*
need help with anyone owning 1hp & 1.5hp modern inverter AC.

Can you folks help me measure the distance for the compressors bottom mount legs, the distance between the front bolt hole & the rear hole? something like Wheel Base of a car but hole to hole (end to end of hole). also are they open ended (meaning the holes looks like a U open ended or are they closed ended "O")

I need the measurements to make sure the brackets bottom mounting hole locations can fit the compressor's track.
IvanWong1989
post Jan 6 2018, 11:30 PM

!StringTheory!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,840

Joined: Jul 2009
From: Ipoh



Hi All,,

Just a question regarding Panasonic Aircond(nothing fancy, just most basic non inverter).

When you guys on the aircond(from remote control, press On, mode is Cool, fan auto, temp 20c)
Does the blower(the indoor fac) immediately start? Or did it take like, 10s before the thing start to move. Meanwhile outdoor unit may have started

288 Pages « < 285 286 287 288 >Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0768sec    4.89    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 17th January 2018 - 09:13 PM