Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

305 Pages « < 298 299 300 301 302 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> The Official Maxis FTTH Thread | v5, Maxis Home Fibre Internet, from RM89

views
     
jagjag
post Jun 14 2021, 10:29 AM

On my way
****
Junior Member
501 posts

Joined: Jan 2012
From: Rachong


Hi, i using the Maxis provided router Archer C5V and recently bought the Mi wifi extender pro. Try to setup it many times but each time, it cannot connect to the router.
Anyone used this before or know what is the issue..
Thank you

Xange
post Jun 15 2021, 11:33 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
34 posts

Joined: Sep 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur
QUOTE(jagjag @ Jun 14 2021, 10:29 AM)
Hi, i using the Maxis provided router Archer C5V and recently bought the Mi wifi extender pro. Try to setup it many times but each time, it cannot connect to the router.
Anyone used this before or know what is the issue..
Thank you
*
1. when you setup that time, did you put the extender "right next to" the router? apparently to avoid people misuse the feature by "extending neighbour's wifi", they will only extend the wifi if it is placed very near to the source during setup. (only during 1st time setup, after that you can place it where you want to extend, not too far)
2. are you setup using 2.4ghz one? not 5ghz

also, it is better you setup a 2nd wifi name differ from the source, if you set it to use the same name, the performance is pretty bad cause your phone will switch connecting between the source and the extender at some point, i had one and i tried.

I had removed the extender once I got a free upgrade to their new Wifi 6 router cause I relocate. Don't need that extender anymore.

This post has been edited by Xange: Jun 15 2021, 11:39 PM
Xange
post Jun 15 2021, 11:47 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
34 posts

Joined: Sep 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur
Anyone here using the maxis new Wifi 6 router? just checking, what are the firmware version are you guys having?

here is the story:

I relocate the fiber to my house last week. During installation that time, the maxis guy told me that he is having trouble to setup the router and he had to call his colleague for help.
moment later, I was informed that the router he is trying to install had been "updated" with the latest firmware but apparently it is still in testing stage and full of bugs, and that's the reason he is unable to configure the router to make the internet working. So he download an older version firmware from his colleague and downgrade the router firmware on the spot but it took some time to do it. None the less, the router finally is working but the whole thing took him about 1.5 hour to do where he said usually takes only 20 minutes to finish setup.

user posted image
mustang
post Jun 18 2021, 09:57 AM

#mUsTaNg.corp#
******
Senior Member
1,743 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Pearl Of the Orient

Is there a data cap for maxis fibre packages?
PRSXFENG
post Jun 18 2021, 11:03 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
236 posts

Joined: Nov 2020


not that im aware of
joshhd
post Jun 18 2021, 01:30 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,970 posts

Joined: Dec 2014
From: Malaysia


QUOTE(mustang @ Jun 18 2021, 09:57 AM)
Is there a data cap for maxis fibre packages?
*

Basically no.

Even if there is quota for Maxis Fibre packages, I guess its probably 1000TB ๐Ÿ˜…
And they would call it "Fair Usage Policy".
omega10
post Jun 20 2021, 09:39 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
416 posts

Joined: May 2009
Hi Sifu

Currently I am on maxis 300 Mbps fibre. Thinking yo buy TP Link Deco range of Mesh WiFi. Can help to recommend which model to get? Also will it support 4G USB back up as I have 1 Currently.

Is set up difficult? Set up need to log in id and passwords? I am not sure I have the log in id and passwords.

Thank you very much for your input.

This post has been edited by omega10: Jun 20 2021, 11:29 AM
PRSXFENG
post Jun 20 2021, 10:56 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
236 posts

Joined: Nov 2020


QUOTE(omega10 @ Jun 20 2021, 09:39 AM)
Hi Sifu

Currently I am on maxis 3000Mbps fibre. Thinking yo buy TP Link Deco range of Mesh WiFi. Can help to recommend which model to get? Also will it support 4G USB back up as I have 1 Currently.

Is set up difficult? Set up need to log in id and passwords? I am not sure I have the log in id and passwords.

Thank you very much for your input.
*
Woah 3Gigabit? You need enterprise tier equipment

Think you meant 300Mbps
Unsure on the Deco side of things but 4G Backup wont work sadly
As for the ID and passwords just ask customer support and they will give it to you
omega10
post Jun 20 2021, 11:29 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
416 posts

Joined: May 2009
QUOTE(PRSXFENG @ Jun 20 2021, 10:56 AM)
Woah 3Gigabit? You need enterprise tier equipment

Think you meant 300Mbps
Unsure on the Deco side of things but 4G Backup wont work sadly
As for the ID and passwords just ask customer support and they will give it to you
*
I am so sorry. Its 300 Mbps. Typo error.

Apologies.

This post has been edited by omega10: Jun 20 2021, 11:30 AM
supervai
post Jun 22 2021, 03:36 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
232 posts

Joined: Sep 2010
QUOTE(omega10 @ Jun 20 2021, 09:39 AM)
Hi Sifu

Currently I am on maxis 300 Mbps fibre. Thinking yo buy TP Link Deco range of Mesh WiFi. Can help to recommend which model to get? Also will it support 4G USB back up as I have 1 Currently.

Is set up difficult? Set up need to log in id and passwords? I am not sure I have the log in id and passwords.

Thank you very much for your input.
*
If you want to use your 4G backup, mesh can run as AP only. Setup will be fom your existing router you connect a cat 6 cable to the mesh so that you can get a speed of 300mb on WiFi. Don't forget to turn off your router WiFi too.




omega10
post Jun 22 2021, 03:39 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
416 posts

Joined: May 2009
QUOTE(supervai @ Jun 22 2021, 03:36 PM)
If you want to use your 4G backup, mesh can run as AP only. Setup will be fom your existing router you connect a cat 6 cable to the mesh so that you can get a speed of 300mb on WiFi. Don't forget to turn off your router WiFi too.
*
Thank you very much.

phh9310
post Jun 23 2021, 07:08 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
647 posts

Joined: Oct 2010
From: Penang Island



QUOTE(Reyz @ Jun 10 2021, 05:42 PM)
Thanks for reply bro.even they told me they will sedia banyak port but i still scared cant register the fibre internet.waiting almost 13 years for this.macam kene subscribe unifi dulu je ni then after 2 years change to maxis fibre๐Ÿ˜Œ
*
just apply unifi fiber... before 30days u can terminate unifi fiber then apply maxis fiber brows.gif
aniq8676
post Jun 23 2021, 07:29 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
465 posts

Joined: Dec 2020
From: Perak


QUOTE(phh9310 @ Jun 23 2021, 07:08 PM)
just apply unifi fiber... before 30days u can terminate unifi fiber then apply maxis fiber  brows.gif
*
yes you can, but for areas that have just had fiber service, you can't do that, TM will not be open for other ISPs for that time. need to wait 1-2 months.
phh9310
post Jun 24 2021, 09:41 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
647 posts

Joined: Oct 2010
From: Penang Island



QUOTE(aniq8676 @ Jun 23 2021, 07:29 PM)
yes you can, but for areas that have just had fiber service, you can't do that, TM will not be open for other ISPs for that time. need to wait 1-2 months.
*
My area no need to wait... 3 weeks use unifi fiber terminate after few hours I apply maxis fiber.. Wait around 2 or 3 days installer tm n maxis come to my house... Now I use maxis fiber
Quanta
post Jun 24 2021, 02:55 PM

Idiot member
******
Senior Member
1,326 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Pearl 14000 + Kayangan 01000


QUOTE(phh9310 @ Jun 24 2021, 09:41 AM)
My area no need to wait... 3 weeks use unifi fiber terminate after few hours I apply maxis fiber.. Wait around 2 or 3 days installer tm n maxis come to my house... Now I use maxis fiber
*
MCO, installer still can come?
jusbella
post Jun 24 2021, 03:19 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,515 posts

Joined: Dec 2011
QUOTE(Quanta @ Jun 24 2021, 02:55 PM)
MCO, installer still can come?
*
Maxis and TM is essential. Yes.
noien
post Jun 24 2021, 05:34 PM

Getting Started
*******
Senior Member
3,056 posts

Joined: Jan 2008
any good promo for unifi user port into maxis ?
thanks.
phh9310
post Jun 24 2021, 08:01 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
647 posts

Joined: Oct 2010
From: Penang Island



QUOTE(noien @ Jun 24 2021, 05:34 PM)
any good promo for unifi user port into maxis ?
thanks.
*
i heard maxis to unifi can get TV biggrin.gif
phh9310
post Jun 24 2021, 08:02 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
647 posts

Joined: Oct 2010
From: Penang Island



QUOTE(Quanta @ Jun 24 2021, 02:55 PM)
MCO, installer still can come?
*
yes installer still can come to customer premise smile.gif
noien
post Jun 24 2021, 08:21 PM

Getting Started
*******
Senior Member
3,056 posts

Joined: Jan 2008
QUOTE(phh9310 @ Jun 24 2021, 08:01 PM)
i heard maxis to unifi can get TV  biggrin.gif
*
But I need to be in maxis first. Now unifi don't have much promo for existing customer.

305 Pages « < 298 299 300 301 302 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0243sec    1.07    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 27th July 2021 - 02:33 PM