Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


Bump Topic Add Reply RSS Feed New Topic New Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> The Official Maxis FTTH Thread | v5, Maxis Home Fibre Internet, from RM89

views
     
joeboto
post Today, 11:23 AM

insert title
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 854

Joined: Jun 2006
From: hackintosh


QUOTE(darthobiguan @ Apr 25 2019, 08:58 AM)
Read a lot of upgrades from 100mbps to 300mbps here. Maxis called me a couple of days ago but was busy that that time. Promised me to call me later but didn't. Is the upgrade from 100mbps to 300mbps no extra charge and price monthly still remain the same? My BTU is 100mbps only. No renewal of contract?
*
300mbps is rm149. contract will renew if you choose to upgrade equipment with maxis (BTU or router).
joeboto
post Today, 11:25 AM

insert title
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 854

Joined: Jun 2006
From: hackintosh


QUOTE(wanttotree @ Apr 24 2019, 11:59 PM)
Hot damn this is great. Feel like doing the same. How long did it take for u to get it?
*
registered interest as soon as the webpage updated. i called 123 around 3pm. 10pm at home 300mbps already. 2 days total.
wanttotree
post Today, 01:01 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 205

Joined: Apr 2008
QUOTE(niex @ Apr 25 2019, 01:42 AM)
Anyone here facing problem browsing HTTP sites using their Maxis Fibre connection?

HTTP sites sometimes can't be reached, but HTTPS sites never having this kind of problem.
*
Googled some http sites just to check. Tried a few and they all load fine. Maybe u should call maxis if it still persists. Assuming u alrdy done the reboot stuff.
wanttotree
post Today, 01:03 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 205

Joined: Apr 2008
QUOTE(joeboto @ Apr 25 2019, 11:25 AM)
registered interest as soon as the webpage updated. i called 123 around 3pm. 10pm at home 300mbps already. 2 days total.
*
Thanx for the info, if u have time will u try a few speedtest to overseas? Like europe, north americas, japan, and china pls. Oh and fast.com result too please.
ad2000
post Today, 03:04 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 260

Joined: Jul 2005


Was wondering..using the existing UNIFI BTU when I switched to Maxis 100mbps..router is TP-link Archer C5V.
Existing setup TP-link Archer C5V (main router wit wi-fi disabled) and two routers (Asus AC68u and Tenda AC18 as APs for 1st floor and back room grd flr))
So today Maxis called and fixed appt next week to upgrade my existing plan to 300mbps..they say technician need to come and replace router.
Question this router does not support 300mbps above?



Bump Topic Add ReplyOptions New Topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0652sec    1.69    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2019 - 07:47 PM