Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> The Official Maxis FTTH Thread | v5, Maxis Home Fibre Internet, from RM89

imalmighty
post Mar 2 2019, 10:26 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 633

Joined: Dec 2017
QUOTE(soul_star @ Mar 2 2019, 12:27 PM)
Hi everyone. This morning I tried to update my tp-link ac1200 archer c5v firmware without knowing that it's a customized router and that the firmware is locked to isp only. Then I hard reset it and now I am only able to access 192.168.0.1 but entering the following pass is to no avail

1. administrator/SN
2.admin,password
3.user,user
4.user,password
5.admin,Password

I called maxis and they said need to arrange technician to come down. Is there any other way other than to wait for them to come down?
*
Get vdsl combo like netis and zte, get a second hand one. Then bridge your connection to your own router
soul_star
post Mar 3 2019, 12:20 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 515

Joined: Jan 2008


QUOTE(soul_star @ Mar 2 2019, 12:27 PM)
Hi everyone. This morning I tried to update my tp-link ac1200 archer c5v firmware without knowing that it's a customized router and that the firmware is locked to isp only. Then I hard reset it and now I am only able to access 192.168.0.1 but entering the following pass is to no avail

1. administrator/SN
2.admin,password
3.user,user
4.user,password
5.admin,Password

I called maxis and they said need to arrange technician to come down. Is there any other way other than to wait for them to come down?
*
Update : Maxis technician just came today and replaced another router without any charge, thankfully lol. Updating firmware on your own will really break this router. Lesson learnt



QUOTE(imalmighty @ Mar 2 2019, 10:26 PM)
Get vdsl combo like netis and zte, get a second hand one. Then bridge your connection to your own router
*
Thanks for the suggestion sir icon_rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by soul_star: Mar 3 2019, 12:23 PM
supervai
post Mar 4 2019, 11:28 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 191

Joined: Sep 2010
QUOTE(soul_star @ Mar 3 2019, 12:20 PM)
Update : Maxis technician just came today and replaced another router without any charge, thankfully lol. Updating firmware on your own will really break this router. Lesson learnt
Thanks for the suggestion sir  icon_rolleyes.gif
*
Did you take from TP link website the firmware update on the maxis TP link router?
soul_star
post Mar 14 2019, 10:38 PM

On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 515

Joined: Jan 2008


QUOTE(supervai @ Mar 4 2019, 11:28 AM)
Did you take from TP link website the firmware update on the maxis TP link router?
*
yes I did. I took the AC1200 archerC5 firmware whereas the maxis' is actually AC1200 Archer C5V doh.gif

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.1049sec    5.51    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th March 2019 - 01:34 PM