Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> The Official Maxis FTTH Thread | v5, Maxis Home Fibre Internet, from RM148 (Maxis)

CuriOu5
post Yesterday, 04:47 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 123

Joined: Apr 2007
From: KL
QUOTE(busbos @ Sep 20 2018, 05:03 PM)
i did get the speed upgrade on 14th

router appointment 26th

anyway anyone suffering from 5Mbps download speed right now?

a friend of mine suffering this, he's on 100Mbps package

tried to restart router also no avail
*
My package upgraded to 100Mbps but have not change the modem. Can get around 80 - 98 Mbps if in the same room as the Technicolor modem. If I moved out of the room the DL speed drop tremendously. In my dry kitchen before the upgrade I could get 20 Mbps but after the upgrade am getting only around 5- 10 Mbps. My conclusion is the Technicolor modem is not designed for 100Mbps transmission. I maybe wrong.
shadoe
post Yesterday, 04:59 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 55

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kay-El


Maxis came and changed my router to the TP-Link C5v today.

The guy didn't know how to cascade my ASUS RT-AC1300UHP to use it as the main router instead and get the VOIP working using the C5v.

Anyone managed to get this working?
Xumu
post Yesterday, 05:27 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 16

Joined: Aug 2018
Anyone in condo/highrise using copper cable took 100mbps plan? What speed you got?
CuriOu5
post Yesterday, 05:34 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 123

Joined: Apr 2007
From: KL
QUOTE(Xumu @ Sep 20 2018, 06:27 PM)
Anyone in condo/highrise using copper cable took 100mbps plan? What speed you got?
*
My office on 5th floor. Last when applying for Maxis Business Fibre 50Mbps, the contractor said no use applying for 50Mbps because the max I will get is 30Mbps with copper cable.
joeboto
post Yesterday, 10:26 PM

insert title
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 816

Joined: Jun 2006
From: hackintosh


just got back from work and 4mbps issue still happens. called them, opened a case. 48 hours for technician to get back to me.
jerryching
post Yesterday, 10:27 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 38

Joined: May 2008


QUOTE(shadoe @ Sep 20 2018, 04:59 PM)
Maxis came and changed my router to the TP-Link C5v today.

The guy didn't know how to cascade my ASUS RT-AC1300UHP to use it as the main router instead and get the VOIP working using the C5v.

Anyone managed to get this working?
*
Maxis CS Technical Did Bridge The TP-Link AC1200 (Archer C5v) For VOIP For Me ..Not Sure It Working For You Or Not hmm.gif hmm.gif

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AO-EgY33i8...iew?usp=sharing

This post has been edited by jerryching: Yesterday, 10:33 PM
busbos
post Yesterday, 11:49 PM

Casual
***
Group: Super Senior
Posts: 327

Joined: Jul 2006


QUOTE(CuriOu5 @ Sep 20 2018, 04:47 PM)
My package upgraded to 100Mbps but have not change the modem. Can get around 80 - 98 Mbps if in the same room as the Technicolor modem. If I moved out of the room the DL speed drop tremendously. In my dry kitchen before the upgrade I could get 20 Mbps but after the upgrade am getting only around 5- 10 Mbps. My conclusion is the Technicolor modem is not designed for 100Mbps transmission. I maybe wrong.
*
my friend use asus router not maxis provided one

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0640sec    1.25    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st September 2018 - 04:01 AM