Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> The Official Maxis FTTH Thread | v5, Maxis Home Fibre Internet, from RM148 (Maxis)

SilentVampire
post Sep 20 2017, 08:19 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 419

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(ERiKoChAn @ Sep 20 2017, 05:58 AM)
Hi all im maxis home fibre 30mbs while i go to speedtest i only get 7mbps. Is that normAl?
*
No. Are you on 2.4Ghz or 5GHz band? I suggest you analyze the Wifi channels around you, using a Wifi analyzer. Could be a case of congestion and you might need to change your Wifi channel to 1,6, or 11.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
patienceGNR
post Sep 20 2017, 08:48 AM

♥ Ride All Day ♥
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,574

Joined: Mar 2011
From: Autofreaks.NET Poking The Bikes




QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Sep 19 2017, 11:18 PM)
Agree 100% bro. The CSO are not really trained in IT and if they can't even understand basic troubleshooting issues and networking terms, I don't know why they are being hired to be the first line for customer enquiries in the first place  bangwall.gif
*
No, it's not 100% their fault. Their trainers are lousy! They should be trained basic networking stuffs like pinging with command prompt, and also what packet losses, trace routes are.

It's ridiculous for a telco staff to not know this! Especially one being in the fixed BB service itself.

QUOTE(hyfreD @ Sep 19 2017, 11:26 PM)
update : its fixed, at least for me
*
It was ok by around the time you posted. I remember I tested pinging to affected websites around 11+

That's what I call an action. Be it by maxis or TM.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ERiKoChAn
post Sep 20 2017, 09:48 AM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 24

Joined: Jul 2006
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Sep 20 2017, 08:19 AM)
No. Are you on 2.4Ghz or 5GHz band? I suggest you analyze the Wifi channels around you, using a Wifi analyzer. Could be a case of congestion and you might need to change your Wifi channel to 1,6, or 11.
*
im using 2.4, I close my 5. Guess im gonna try to9. I set my wifi channel to auto~
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SilentVampire
post Sep 20 2017, 10:31 AM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 419

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(patienceGNR @ Sep 20 2017, 08:48 AM)
No, it's not 100% their fault. Their trainers are lousy! They should be trained basic networking stuffs like pinging with command prompt, and also what packet losses, trace routes are.

It's ridiculous for a telco staff to not know this! Especially one being in the fixed BB service itself.
*
I know what you mean bro. There should be an intro class but this is bolehland. So forget about it puke.gif

QUOTE(ERiKoChAn @ Sep 20 2017, 09:48 AM)
im using 2.4, I close my 5. Guess im gonna try to9. I set my wifi channel to auto~
*
I suggest sticking to 1,6, or 11. If you're on other channels than that, there will be an overlap. I am thinking that it could be channel congestion if you're using 2.4.

This post has been edited by SilentVampire: Sep 20 2017, 10:33 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
iRonTech
post Sep 20 2017, 11:29 AM

Access Denied
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 8,542

Joined: Nov 2004
QUOTE(ERiKoChAn @ Sep 20 2017, 09:48 AM)
im using 2.4, I close my 5. Guess im gonna try to9. I set my wifi channel to auto~
*
neighborhood 2.4 congested & no matter which channel, its still congested

5 not (at the moment), although wifi penetrate wall not as good as 2.4

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
captainwifi
post Sep 20 2017, 02:03 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 60

Joined: Apr 2011
QUOTE(ERiKoChAn @ Sep 20 2017, 05:58 AM)
Hi all im maxis home fibre 30mbs while i go to speedtest i only get 7mbps. Is that normAl?
*
And last night's bandwidth was bad. I'm getting 7mbps on my 10mbps account.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ERiKoChAn
post Sep 20 2017, 02:46 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 24

Joined: Jul 2006
Maxis just called. Saying they having service problem since Monday. They realised and slowly recovering. Ask us wait and check tonight again.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
captainwifi
post Sep 20 2017, 10:27 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 60

Joined: Apr 2011
still very slow. since last night
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
underzoom
post Yesterday, 08:18 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 66

Joined: Jul 2007
Hi all. Just got on to the Maxis Fibre club (50mbps). I have a small issue here. On three of my android phones, I am able to connect to the WiFi and it shows "Internet may not be available". However internet works fine but this notice stays forever on both 2.4G/5G wifi. Is this an issue with the IPV6 or an android related issue? If anyone has any idea, I appreciate your views/comments. Thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SilentVampire
post Yesterday, 11:05 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 419

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(underzoom @ Sep 25 2017, 08:18 PM)
Hi all. Just got on to the Maxis Fibre club (50mbps). I have a small issue here. On three of my android phones, I am able to connect to the WiFi and it shows "Internet may not be available". However internet works fine but this notice stays forever on both 2.4G/5G wifi. Is this an issue with the IPV6 or an android related issue? If anyone has any idea, I appreciate your views/comments. Thanks!
*
Have you tried to Google for a solution to that problem? Seems like it's common with some brands of Android phone so I would start there before any troubleshooting any network related issues.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danieltay
post Today, 03:52 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 67

Joined: Sep 2009
Received sms from Maxis on possible service interruption between 10pm 28/09/2017 to 6am 29/09/2017.

So guys be prepared, in case you've not been informed.

Just sharing.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SilentVampire
post Today, 05:56 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 419

Joined: Mar 2007



QUOTE(danieltay @ Sep 26 2017, 03:52 PM)
Received sms from Maxis on possible service interruption between 10pm 28/09/2017 to 6am 29/09/2017.

So guys be prepared, in case you've not been informed.

Just sharing.
*
Thank you for the notification bro. I don't seem to be receiving any messages about service interruptions from Maxis usually, and I end up troubleshooting for a decent amount of time, before realizing that the fault is on Maxis.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danieltay
post Today, 08:21 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 67

Joined: Sep 2009
QUOTE(SilentVampire @ Sep 26 2017, 05:56 PM)
Thank you for the notification bro. I don't seem to be receiving any messages about service interruptions from Maxis usually, and I end up troubleshooting for a decent amount of time, before realizing that the fault is on Maxis.
*
This is 1st time I got such message, after so many long years and unnecessary sufferings.

I hope the Maxis representative here can give notice about such update in the future.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

79 Pages « < 77 78 79Top
Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0680sec    3.29    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 26th September 2017 - 08:44 PM