Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> TP-LINK TL-R470T+ Load Balancer, Set unifi or other ISP (P1 / Maxis ,Etc) (Hardware)

longines
post Jan 9 2015, 11:44 PM, updated 4y ago

I'm @ GooD Boy
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 899

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bandar Sri Damansara ..Wangsa Permai



Dear All Taiko;

i would like to get confirm answer whether TP-LINK TL-R470T+ / TP-LINK TL-R470T+ Load Balancer are compatible with Unifi, P1 Wimax, Maxis Fiber, Yes broadband.. & etc.

I get some comment from some sales guy in LYN, some said YES and some NO. Very headache..

All taiko & sifu, need you share experience & comment here.

Thank you very much...................
longines
post Jan 12 2015, 12:00 AM

I'm @ GooD Boy
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 899

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bandar Sri Damansara ..Wangsa Permai



any1? taiko ..sifu ?
netmatrix
post Jan 12 2015, 10:44 AM

The machine... it sees everything.
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,309

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Zion



Unless you work for large organization, load balancers are pretty useless for small amount of computers.
abubin
post Jan 12 2015, 04:14 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 7,919

Joined: Jan 2003



QUOTE(netmatrix @ Jan 12 2015, 10:44 AM)
Unless you work for large organization, load balancers are pretty useless for small amount of computers.
*
not really. Loadbalancer can help to aggregate connection using 2 or more lines. It can also help with keep internet connection running when one line is down.
longines
post Jan 14 2015, 12:23 PM

I'm @ GooD Boy
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 899

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bandar Sri Damansara ..Wangsa Permai



QUOTE(abubin @ Jan 12 2015, 04:14 PM)
not really. Loadbalancer can help to aggregate connection using 2 or more lines. It can also help with keep internet connection running when one line is down.
*
Yup.. agree with you
rioven
post Jan 15 2015, 12:09 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 924

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Setapak



not sure..according to manual vlan setting available on the LAN side, not on WAN side..which are need for Unifi, Maxis FTTH
rootlinux
post Jan 15 2015, 12:39 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 868

Joined: Jan 2003
From: ph/sbj/slgr
I would say YES when u connect TP-LINK TL-R470T+ / TP-LINK TL-R470T+ Load Balancer WAN1 to UniFi router LAN and WAN2 to Maxis Fiber router LAN. No PPPoE VLAN issue.

If u want TP-LINK TL-R470T+ / TP-LINK TL-R470T+ Load Balancer to dial PPPoE, please make sure it can support PPPoE VLAN tagging. If can't support PPPoE VLAN tagging, its NO.

Please correct me if I am wrong, thanks smile.gif

longines
post Jan 16 2015, 10:40 PM

I'm @ GooD Boy
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 899

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Bandar Sri Damansara ..Wangsa Permai



QUOTE(rioven @ Jan 15 2015, 12:09 AM)
not sure..according to manual vlan setting available on the LAN side, not on WAN side..which are need for Unifi, Maxis FTTH
*
Yes, i try edi... No Vlan in WAN site. Try connect PPPOE... failed to connect

QUOTE(rootlinux @ Jan 15 2015, 12:39 AM)
I would say YES when u connect TP-LINK TL-R470T+ / TP-LINK TL-R470T+ Load Balancer WAN1 to UniFi router LAN and WAN2 to Maxis Fiber router LAN. No PPPoE VLAN issue.

If u want TP-LINK TL-R470T+ / TP-LINK TL-R470T+ Load Balancer  to dial PPPoE, please make sure it can support PPPoE VLAN tagging. If can't support PPPoE VLAN tagging, its NO.

Please correct me if I am wrong, thanks smile.gif
*
Unifi & maxis fiber need VLAN in WAN. Else connection failed.
rioven
post Jan 17 2015, 01:36 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 924

Joined: Sep 2004
From: Setapak



Unless u wanna use that tp-link load balancer..this is another solution for u
KLseet with switch vlan
Not necessary use mikrotik brand..tp-link also got its switch with vlan tagging capable (example TL-SG108E) wthich is around RM100 (in lelong)
acbc
post Apr 9 2016, 10:48 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,326

Joined: Jan 2003
Can if using with SG108E smart switch. I'm using this switch with R470+. Stable for months.
vasculio82
post Feb 9 2018, 10:57 AM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: Mar 2016
QUOTE(acbc @ Apr 9 2016, 10:48 PM)
Can if using with SG108E smart switch. I'm using this switch with R470+. Stable for months.
*
Hi
Could you elaborate how this is done? is it connected this way?
router>switch>unifi

or

switch>router>unifi

what setting have to be done to achieve this
Im familiar with pppoe setting only
acbc
post Feb 9 2018, 11:06 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,326

Joined: Jan 2003
BTU to smart switch and finally to router.

U need to do VLAN tagging on the switch itself. Router set up like normal PPPoE router.

This post has been edited by acbc: Feb 9 2018, 11:11 AM

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0614sec    2.60    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th February 2018 - 10:07 AM