Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Marantz Club - Because Music Matters~, Do share your marantz stories

views
     
sakthis7
post Aug 31 2019, 12:53 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
117 posts

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur


Hi guys,

Can anyone help me on how to reformat my marantz sr5010? It is stuck in the update process and can't access the menu. I have tried to simultaneously press M-DAX AND zone 2 source button to reset the system but doesn't work. Thank you.

user posted image
sakthis7
post Aug 31 2019, 12:55 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
117 posts

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(nidunalza @ Sep 18 2016, 01:44 PM)
Ok some good news. After looking up avs forum, I found a suggestion that worked for me. Now happy to say that I have successfully updated the firmware.

Refer screenshot attached on how to do it.  The other pic is the latest firmware version of my amp after update

Good luck!!
*
Bro sorry for replying to an old post but I have the same problem here. How do I find the ip address when I can't access the menu? Thanks bro

user posted image
ktek
post Aug 31 2019, 03:09 PM

wings wings
*******
Senior Member
8,055 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
QUOTE(sakthis7 @ Aug 31 2019, 12:55 PM)
Bro sorry for replying to an old post but I have the same problem here. How do I find the ip address when I can't access the menu? Thanks bro

user posted image
*
is the screen fill up with dot after u reset? ive done a few sucess reset
sakthis7
post Aug 31 2019, 09:39 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
117 posts

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(ktek @ Aug 31 2019, 03:09 PM)
is the screen fill up with dot after u reset? ive done a few sucess reset
*
I cant see the menu on the TV bro. Also tried holding the reset buttons but doesnt work and it still says the same thing. How bro?
TSchanhin
post Aug 31 2019, 10:03 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,508 posts

Joined: Aug 2008
QUOTE(sakthis7 @ Aug 31 2019, 12:53 PM)
Hi guys,

Can anyone help me on how to reformat my marantz sr5010? It is stuck in the update process and can't access the menu. I have tried to simultaneously press M-DAX AND zone 2 source button to reset the system but doesn't work. Thank you.

user posted image
*
I have the same AVR. Can I know what did you do that causing it? I hope to avoid it... sweat.gif
ktek
post Sep 1 2019, 05:40 AM

wings wings
*******
Senior Member
8,055 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
QUOTE(sakthis7 @ Aug 31 2019, 09:39 PM)
I cant see the menu on the TV bro. Also tried holding the reset buttons but doesnt work and it still says the same thing. How bro?
*
not tv screen but marantz tiny screen instead.
i noticed u never reset yet
step1. disconnect every input output. speaker cable u can leave them.
step2. install power cable but dont turn on
step3. hold mdax & zone2 until step 5
step4. turn on using front panel
step5. wait for magic

This post has been edited by ktek: Sep 1 2019, 05:49 AM
sakthis7
post Sep 1 2019, 05:32 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
117 posts

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(chanhin @ Aug 31 2019, 10:03 PM)
I have the same AVR. Can I know what did you do that causing it? I hope to avoid it...  sweat.gif
*
Yeah the system automatic update and the update failed. Please go to the menu and turn off the automatic update if u want to avoid this lol.
sakthis7
post Sep 2 2019, 12:30 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
117 posts

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(ktek @ Sep 1 2019, 05:40 AM)
not tv screen but marantz tiny screen instead.
i noticed u never reset yet
step1. disconnect every input output. speaker cable u can leave them.
step2. install power cable but dont turn on
step3. hold mdax & zone2 until step 5
step4. turn on using front panel
step5. wait for magic
*
thanks bro, will try this out and let u know.
TSchanhin
post Sep 4 2019, 10:47 AM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,508 posts

Joined: Aug 2008
QUOTE(sakthis7 @ Sep 1 2019, 05:32 PM)
Yeah the system automatic update and the update failed. Please go to the menu and turn off the automatic update if u want to avoid this lol.
*
Oh... Shit. Thanks for sharing. I think unplug the LAN cable easier...
If not mistaken, I think it auto updated once last month... As it was behaving weirdly just one for one... and I need to press something (forgot as trial and error) and recover... It should be update success on my case.

This post has been edited by chanhin: Sep 4 2019, 10:48 AM
chyap99
post Sep 6 2019, 02:13 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
215 posts

Joined: Jul 2005
QUOTE(sakthis7 @ Sep 2 2019, 12:30 AM)
thanks bro, will try this out and let u know.
*
Solved?
It happened to me before.
Anyone who use Marantz amp please take note to avoid internet update and use USB update.
ktek
post Sep 6 2019, 07:00 PM

wings wings
*******
Senior Member
8,055 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
QUOTE(chyap99 @ Sep 6 2019, 02:13 PM)
Solved?
It happened to me before.
Anyone who use Marantz amp please take note to avoid internet update and use USB update.
*
can save firmware from where. i tried euro server, didnt have serial number of my unit
chyap99
post Sep 7 2019, 01:43 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
215 posts

Joined: Jul 2005
QUOTE(ktek @ Sep 6 2019, 07:00 PM)
can save firmware from where. i tried euro server, didnt have serial number of my unit
*
Here, keep 1 space in front when key in the serial number

https://firmware.marantz.eu/
ktek
post Sep 8 2019, 08:36 AM

wings wings
*******
Senior Member
8,055 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
QUOTE(chyap99 @ Sep 7 2019, 01:43 AM)
Here, keep 1 space in front when key in the serial number

https://firmware.marantz.eu/
*
tonite will use this magic
sakthis7
post Sep 8 2019, 03:26 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
117 posts

Joined: Aug 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur


QUOTE(chyap99 @ Sep 6 2019, 02:13 PM)
Solved?
It happened to me before.
Anyone who use Marantz amp please take note to avoid internet update and use USB update.
*
Havent yet bro, later gonna try the USB update. I didnt know abt the leaving one space in front cause i tried so many times without space and they couldnt find my serial number. Lucky u share bro.
Skylinestar
post Sep 9 2019, 01:51 PM

Mega Duck
*******
Senior Member
8,189 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Sarawak
QUOTE(chyap99 @ Sep 7 2019, 01:43 AM)
Here, keep 1 space in front when key in the serial number

https://firmware.marantz.eu/
*
i enter my serial number (with 1 space in front). the result only shows a textfile changelog and a pdf instructuion doh.gif
Any idea why?

user posted image

This post has been edited by Skylinestar: Sep 9 2019, 04:25 PM
ktek
post Sep 9 2019, 02:23 PM

wings wings
*******
Senior Member
8,055 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
QUOTE(Skylinestar @ Sep 9 2019, 01:51 PM)
i enter my serial number (with 1 space in front). the result only shows a textfile changelog and a pdf instructuion  doh.gif
Any idea why?
*
just tried mine all able download up to 2018
ktek
post Sep 9 2019, 03:03 PM

wings wings
*******
Senior Member
8,055 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
user posted image
use rear port. be patient
chyap99
post Sep 10 2019, 01:51 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
215 posts

Joined: Jul 2005
QUOTE(Skylinestar @ Sep 9 2019, 01:51 PM)
i enter my serial number (with 1 space in front). the result only shows a textfile changelog and a pdf instructuion  doh.gif
Any idea why?

user posted image
*
Not sure why they didn't put in the latest firmware, before is there..
chyap99
post Sep 10 2019, 11:45 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
215 posts

Joined: Jul 2005
user posted image

Replied from Marantz customer support, they didn't say why removed the firmware from web but recommend to try the above step
ktek
post Sep 11 2019, 07:43 PM

wings wings
*******
Senior Member
8,055 posts

Joined: Jul 2006
changelog.txt has infor?

53 Pages « < 51 52 53Top
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0845sec    1.13    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 16th September 2019 - 06:52 AM