Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
49 Pages « < 20 21 22 23 24 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official YTL WIMAX YES 4G Broadband Thread V3 (Yes)

views
     
futra
post Jan 5 2015, 06:12 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,258 posts

Joined: Dec 2006
From: Alor Setar, Kedah.


Hey guys, got myself a Yes Huddle XS. How to.. :
1. boost signal coverage. add-on antenna?
2. boost speed. change dns?
ikengkai
post Jan 5 2015, 08:13 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
247 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
Cancel my Yes postpaid at Queensbay mall Yes store.
The process is smooth, but they will ask the reason to cancel. Just blast them what you not happy with, and they will write down on the form.

Bye bye yes.....
skyklg
post Jan 8 2015, 07:37 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
108 posts

Joined: Jun 2005


anyone can help me if i want to repeat my YES ZOOM wireless signal with a TPlink wireless router with OpenWRT? the wifi signal of YES ZOOM is quite poor
donalduck
post Jan 8 2015, 10:40 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(futra @ Jan 5 2015, 06:12 PM)
Hey guys, got myself a Yes Huddle XS. How to.. :
1. boost signal coverage. add-on antenna?
2. boost speed. change dns?
*
speed is dependant on the coverage reception. higher the coverage bar, fastest u can get.
what i do is to use yes zoom instead of huddle ,

but would like to know if theres any other way to boost it too
fat16
post Jan 14 2015, 01:20 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,582 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: West johor


yes.my website kena hack or what "
All google result return not found.
webpage gone.

http://www.yes.my/v3/index.do
The requested URL /v3/index.do was not found on this server.



donalduck
post Jan 14 2015, 07:31 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(fat16 @ Jan 14 2015, 01:20 AM)
yes.my website kena hack or what "
All google result return not found.
webpage gone.

http://www.yes.my/v3/index.do
The requested URL /v3/index.do was not found on this server.
*
i could still open it normally
fat16
post Jan 14 2015, 09:16 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,582 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: West johor


QUOTE(donalduck @ Jan 14 2015, 07:31 AM)
i could still open it normally
*
web server clean up, back up and restore maybe.
donalduck
post Jan 14 2015, 10:38 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(fat16 @ Jan 14 2015, 09:16 AM)
web server clean up, back up and restore maybe.
*
or maybe ur cache or spyware?
Rudd
post Jan 20 2015, 02:51 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,916 posts

Joined: Jul 2010

y4g always got connection problem these days, area bukit beruang utama, melaka.

5 bars, connection loss, and then cannot connect for awhile.
Madd3rz
post Jan 20 2015, 05:24 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
183 posts

Joined: Apr 2014
From: Bandar Sri Damansara


QUOTE(donalduck @ Nov 10 2014, 06:18 PM)
its a moe id. generated by yes4G bestari net to assist on schools admin and teachers
xea1001.r.d@moe.yes.my 407C3F4A1
xea1057.j.d@moe.yes.my 5972E7E764
xea1058.n.d@moe.yes.my 0CF25F0574
xea1059.f.d@moe.yes.my 2BA36268E0
u will be given ID like these. do note that this ID is actually illegal to be sold, and its easily detected and will get block if they did. if ure lucky however, u will be able to use all of the 25GB quota per account. meaning drain it all la haha
seller is a school admin or a yes4g bestari net admin probably, if ayam jjahat, i can pretend to be his customer and after get all his banking info, hp number etc, report him to yes4g and his periuk nasi sure gone,

but i understand he probably need to make a living so nvm lah, masing masing cari rezeki , as long as he offer u fully refund if ID not working as promised, its ok i guess tongue.gif
*
Actually these MOE id not only VLEadmin can access , but even me as student(last year so nevermind~) can see the id and the password,even changed last year (for all schools)at 9 Sep 2014.I think there's only 1 ID per school as I only saw 1 ID . Will try out if is real onot.

This post has been edited by Madd3rz: Jan 20 2015, 05:28 PM
hyperyouth_firepower
post Jan 22 2015, 04:14 PM

BlackBerry enthusiast
******
Senior Member
1,885 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sabah, Malaysia.


I would like to ask, what USB extension cable works with the Yes4G dongle?

Mine doesn't work. the Dongle lights up, i can use "Connect" (hardware connected). After connecting (as in connecting online), what happens is that the modem disconnects (hardware)

No issues if i connect the hardware directly to the laptop, but I lose coverage (from 2 bar to zero bar)

I'll need an at least 3M-5M usb extension (male to female), USB 3.0.

Not sure which one to buy from Lelong / MUDAH.

Any advice, fellow users of YES4G?
chuahcs79
post Jan 22 2015, 05:03 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
6,930 posts

Joined: Apr 2011
From: Bolehland for sure ^_^


QUOTE(hyperyouth_firepower @ Jan 22 2015, 04:14 PM)
I would like to ask, what USB extension cable works with the Yes4G dongle?

Mine doesn't work. the Dongle lights up, i can use "Connect" (hardware connected). After connecting (as in connecting online), what happens is that the modem disconnects (hardware)

No issues if i connect the hardware directly to the laptop, but I lose coverage (from 2 bar to zero bar)

I'll need an at least 3M-5M usb extension (male to female), USB 3.0.

Not sure which one to buy from Lelong / MUDAH.

Any advice, fellow users of YES4G?
*
u need to purchase Active Usb extension cable, not the normal usb extension cable,.

example:
http://www.lelong.com.my/5m-original-alfa-...2-07-Sale-P.htm
hyperyouth_firepower
post Jan 22 2015, 07:12 PM

BlackBerry enthusiast
******
Senior Member
1,885 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sabah, Malaysia.


QUOTE(chuahcs79 @ Jan 22 2015, 06:03 PM)
u need to purchase Active Usb extension cable, not the normal usb extension cable,.

example:
http://www.lelong.com.my/5m-original-alfa-...2-07-Sale-P.htm
*
aha, keyword is active USB extension cable. Hmm, that explains it. I'm using USB3.0, is there anything for those? Or i'm stuck with USB 2.0 active cables?
chuahcs79
post Jan 22 2015, 07:14 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
6,930 posts

Joined: Apr 2011
From: Bolehland for sure ^_^


QUOTE(hyperyouth_firepower @ Jan 22 2015, 07:12 PM)
aha, keyword is active USB extension cable. Hmm, that explains it. I'm using USB3.0, is there anything for those? Or i'm stuck with USB 2.0 active cables?
*
i think u need this kind active USB 3.0 extension cable

example
http://www.startech.com/Cables/USB-3.0/10-...le~USB3AAEXT10M

or if u dont mind, u can still use 2.0 active USB cable too on your 3.0 USB port

This post has been edited by chuahcs79: Jan 22 2015, 07:15 PM
hyperyouth_firepower
post Jan 22 2015, 07:24 PM

BlackBerry enthusiast
******
Senior Member
1,885 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sabah, Malaysia.


QUOTE(chuahcs79 @ Jan 22 2015, 08:14 PM)
i think u need this kind active USB 3.0 extension cable

example
http://www.startech.com/Cables/USB-3.0/10-...le~USB3AAEXT10M

or if u dont mind, u can still use 2.0 active USB cable too on your 3.0 USB port
*
aha thanks. Going to check out garage sales.

Lelong doesn't seem to have it, the link you gave was "sold out" LOL

At least I've got an answer now.
chuahcs79
post Jan 22 2015, 07:25 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
6,930 posts

Joined: Apr 2011
From: Bolehland for sure ^_^


QUOTE(hyperyouth_firepower @ Jan 22 2015, 07:24 PM)
aha thanks. Going to check out garage sales.

Lelong doesn't seem to have it, the link you gave was "sold out" LOL

At least I've got an answer now.
*
those to give you an ideas,

depends on your budget as well as the USB 3.0>3.0 or 3.0>2.0
donalduck
post Jan 23 2015, 06:31 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
Glad u get ur answer, I learn something new today. Haha
hyperyouth_firepower
post Jan 23 2015, 08:52 AM

BlackBerry enthusiast
******
Senior Member
1,885 posts

Joined: Apr 2005
From: Sabah, Malaysia.


LOL turns out this is going to be much more difficult than I've expected. Active USBs aren't the flavour of the month anymore, at least where I live (Semporna). Even the resellers don't stock them /facepalm
fat16
post Jan 23 2015, 09:40 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
4,582 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: West johor


QUOTE(hyperyouth_firepower @ Jan 22 2015, 04:14 PM)
I would like to ask, what USB extension cable works with the Yes4G dongle?

Mine doesn't work. the Dongle lights up, i can use "Connect" (hardware connected). After connecting (as in connecting online), what happens is that the modem disconnects (hardware)

No issues if i connect the hardware directly to the laptop, but I lose coverage (from 2 bar to zero bar)

I'll need an at least 3M-5M usb extension (male to female), USB 3.0.

Not sure which one to buy from Lelong / MUDAH.

Any advice, fellow users of YES4G?
*
current supply not enough maybe ?
try connect USB hub (the one with come with power supply) at the end.
laptop - usb extension 5 meter - power USB hub - modem.
chuahcs79
post Jan 23 2015, 02:23 PM

Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Elite
6,930 posts

Joined: Apr 2011
From: Bolehland for sure ^_^


QUOTE(hyperyouth_firepower @ Jan 23 2015, 08:52 AM)
LOL turns out this is going to be much more difficult than I've expected. Active USBs aren't the flavour of the month anymore, at least where I live (Semporna). Even the resellers don't stock them /facepalm
*
there is some seller in garages sales who selling active USB cable extension,.. but i think is 2.0 version hmm.gif

i have a 15 meter active USB 2.0 cable extension with Yes dongle before with 2.0 USB port, working fine though,.

This post has been edited by chuahcs79: Jan 23 2015, 02:24 PM

49 Pages « < 20 21 22 23 24 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0362sec    1.04    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st May 2022 - 04:22 PM