Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump Topic Topic Closed RSS Feed
49 Pages « < 17 18 19 20 21 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Official YTL WIMAX YES 4G Broadband Thread V3 (Yes)

views
     
efariz
post Nov 14 2014, 08:59 PM

Network Engineer To Be
******
Senior Member
1,030 posts

Joined: Apr 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur-Cyberjaya-Subang Jaya



Hi guys, anyone know which router compatible with Yes 4G dongle?
i want to make a wifi hotspot (don't want to use huddle or zoom)
i only know Draytek VigorFly 210 LINK

This post has been edited by efariz: Nov 14 2014, 09:00 PM
donalduck
post Nov 14 2014, 09:14 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(efariz @ Nov 14 2014, 08:59 PM)
Hi guys, anyone know which router compatible with Yes 4G dongle?
i want to make a wifi hotspot (don't want to use huddle or zoom)
i only know Draytek VigorFly 210 LINK
*
Read it somewhere here, Asus router can. Price is rm300 ++ though.

Might as we get a zoom from me haha
efariz
post Nov 14 2014, 09:22 PM

Network Engineer To Be
******
Senior Member
1,030 posts

Joined: Apr 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur-Cyberjaya-Subang Jaya



QUOTE(donalduck @ Nov 14 2014, 09:14 PM)
Read it somewhere here, Asus router can. Price is rm300 ++ though.

Might as we get a zoom from me haha
*
the reason i don't want huddle or zoom is because if use router, i can connect to my unifi (replacing crappy TM router) at home..i just use Yes 4G at my rented house at Melaka (i studied here) nod.gif nod.gif
donalduck
post Nov 14 2014, 09:42 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(efariz @ Nov 14 2014, 09:22 PM)
the reason i don't want huddle or zoom is because if use router, i can connect to my unifi (replacing crappy TM router) at home..i just use Yes 4G at my rented house at Melaka (i studied here)  nod.gif  nod.gif
*
Ic Ic, ok try look for Asus router that supports broadband
efariz
post Nov 14 2014, 10:09 PM

Network Engineer To Be
******
Senior Member
1,030 posts

Joined: Apr 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur-Cyberjaya-Subang Jaya



QUOTE(donalduck @ Nov 14 2014, 09:42 PM)
Ic Ic, ok try look for Asus router that supports broadband
*
up on further research (via google), i found out several Asus router can use with Yes 4G dongle..
to name a few: RT-N16U, RT-N65U, RT-N66U, RT-AC52U, RT-AC66U, RT-AC56U and RT-AC68U
but not sure which one stable or can plug-and-play sweat.gif

but the price is more expensive than Draytek VigorFly 210 (RM290) doh.gif
donalduck
post Nov 15 2014, 08:31 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(efariz @ Nov 14 2014, 10:09 PM)
up on further research (via google), i found out several Asus router can use with Yes 4G dongle..
to name a few: RT-N16U, RT-N65U, RT-N66U, RT-AC52U, RT-AC66U, RT-AC56U and RT-AC68U
but not sure which one stable or can plug-and-play sweat.gif

but the price is more expensive than Draytek VigorFly 210 (RM290)  doh.gif
*
yea somewhere around +- RM300 is the price for that asus router. i myself havent got the chance to try it yet though, but in case u did, do update us here? definitely wanna know which model do supports it
efariz
post Nov 15 2014, 10:10 AM

Network Engineer To Be
******
Senior Member
1,030 posts

Joined: Apr 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur-Cyberjaya-Subang Jaya



QUOTE(donalduck @ Nov 15 2014, 08:31 AM)
yea somewhere around +- RM300 is the price for that asus router. i myself havent got the chance to try it yet though, but in case u did, do update us here? definitely wanna know which model do supports it
*
right now i'm just eyeing on Asus RT-N16U & Drytek Vigor 210 brows.gif
donalduck
post Nov 15 2014, 10:24 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(efariz @ Nov 15 2014, 10:10 AM)
right now i'm just eyeing on Asus RT-N16U & Drytek Vigor 210  brows.gif
*
price wise, the same?


efariz
post Nov 15 2014, 10:32 AM

Network Engineer To Be
******
Senior Member
1,030 posts

Joined: Apr 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur-Cyberjaya-Subang Jaya



QUOTE(donalduck @ Nov 15 2014, 10:24 AM)
price wise, the same?
*
asus more expensive, rm300++..dreytek rm290..
donalduck
post Nov 15 2014, 11:10 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(efariz @ Nov 15 2014, 10:32 AM)
asus more expensive, rm300++..dreytek rm290..
*
brand cost. haha

warranty wise, go for drytek? asus is wellknown for bad warranty claim
efariz
post Nov 15 2014, 11:19 AM

Network Engineer To Be
******
Senior Member
1,030 posts

Joined: Apr 2010
From: Kuala Lumpur-Cyberjaya-Subang Jaya



QUOTE(donalduck @ Nov 15 2014, 11:10 AM)
brand cost. haha

warranty wise, go for drytek? asus is wellknown for bad warranty claim
*
haha..i don't know about Asus warranty, coz i never claim warranty for their item.
draytek seems establish company for high-end/industry grade router (like cisco)..
but the brand is not very well known in malaysia sweat.gif
donalduck
post Nov 15 2014, 12:51 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(efariz @ Nov 15 2014, 11:19 AM)
haha..i don't know about Asus warranty, coz i never claim warranty for their item.
draytek seems establish company for high-end/industry grade router (like cisco)..
but the brand is not very well known in malaysia  sweat.gif
*
Wah really? Didn know that, only know high end networking brand like Cisco and belkin, thanks for the info,

Used to router like dlink Tp link and prolink lol
syarher
post Nov 15 2014, 02:36 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
251 posts

Joined: Sep 2014
how come connect but no network access, already update to latest version still occur. Yesterday no problem de
donalduck
post Nov 15 2014, 02:44 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(syarher @ Nov 15 2014, 02:36 PM)
how come connect but no network access, already update to latest version still occur. Yesterday no problem de
*
How come no reply to pm? Haha
ikengkai
post Nov 15 2014, 06:04 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
247 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
The realistic coverage for Wimax for end-user is 2km to 5km only. The 5km is boundary case where I think no building/object block in between, and using device like Zoom.

The 30km is only mean for point to point data transmission, where the purpose is to for building network backbone. You need the point to point transmission to build network between tower and expand the coverage to other area.

Another thing is the high freq used by Wimax do not good for propagation as the short wavelength can't penetrate through obstacle.


QUOTE(alien3d @ Nov 14 2014, 10:45 AM)
Er.. why need to open school/unniversity pdf liao ? open yes coverage.You would see centre point of transmitter.. They shorten the length of transmitter to focus more bandwidth to school environment.. We original client.............. sweat.gif  sweat.gif

I got my info when the first day some contractor told me they install transmitter above pmint,terengganu in 2007 2008.Coverage max  30 km but need to be highest building in the area. Don't shock normal wifi also can be range 500m if no interference..No bar la.. Now we talk about wimax.. Wimax much more output then normal wifi..

The reason i used yes because my old friend friend contractor said it's good.Now come bestari everything become horrible. cry.gif  cry.gif  cry.gif

** do notice only old folks using miles.. aka batu 1 batu 2......... nowdays kilometer much easier matrix
*
Rudd
post Nov 15 2014, 07:02 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,916 posts

Joined: Jul 2010

QUOTE(donalduck @ Nov 14 2014, 02:20 PM)
its 128kbps officially, but i felt its more like 300kbps tbh,
*
that was fast for habis quota biggrin.gif
alien3d
post Nov 15 2014, 07:50 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,740 posts

Joined: Mar 2009
QUOTE(Rudd @ Nov 15 2014, 07:02 PM)
that was fast for habis quota  biggrin.gif
*
try youtube 2 am to 10 am.. .Download any via keepvid.com thumbup.gif thumbup.gif thumbup.gif thumbup.gif ..
Seem umobile only unblock data receive from google aka login for youtube and also youtube.. 3 mbps yo.. in limit mode..

For ikengk
QUOTE
The realistic coverage for Wimax for end-user is 2km to 5km only. The 5km is boundary case where I think no building/object block in between, and using device like Zoom.

The 30km is only mean for point to point data transmission, where the purpose is to for building network backbone. You need the point to point transmission to build network between tower and expand the coverage to other area.

Another thing is the high freq used by Wimax do not good for propagation as the short wavelength can't penetrate through obstacle.

The problem is the school point to my home not even 1 km.. As i said you want to believe some fact u.it's up to u.. Unsure what you mean is mesh network style.. i really don't think so yes do it.it mesh wifi.. ya i been heard. if mesh wimax mimo.. not yet in real life... i prefer real people said instead of school note..
Rudd
post Nov 16 2014, 12:15 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
3,916 posts

Joined: Jul 2010

QUOTE(alien3d @ Nov 15 2014, 07:50 PM)
try youtube 2 am to 10 am.. .Download any via keepvid.com thumbup.gif  thumbup.gif  thumbup.gif  thumbup.gif ..
Seem umobile only unblock data receive from google aka login for youtube and also youtube..  3 mbps yo.. in limit mode..

*
i see,
so thats what they means by their ads,

free streaming from 2am hmm.gif
donalduck
post Nov 16 2014, 09:57 AM

Casual
***
Junior Member
452 posts

Joined: Nov 2007
QUOTE(Rudd @ Nov 16 2014, 12:15 AM)
i see,
so thats what they means by their ads,

free streaming from 2am  hmm.gif
*
encourage customer to fully utilize their services during off peak. ha!
freezer
post Nov 16 2014, 10:48 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
98 posts

Joined: Apr 2011
From: Kota Bharu


Hi, i wanna ask some question. My dad just subscribe to yes last week, and he said it is unlimited. RM88/month. Anyone know this plan?? Is it truly unlimited?? And its speed??

Im just afraid that my dad got fooled by somebody..

49 Pages « < 17 18 19 20 21 > » Top
Topic ClosedOptions
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0388sec    0.06    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th May 2022 - 06:12 AM