Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Logitech Harmony remotes, Available in Singapore now

SiriuslyCold
post Jul 27 2006, 11:06 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,976

Joined: Jun 2005
From: 55100


user posted image

Primary Function: 12-device universal remote control
Basic specs: LCD display panel with blue backlit; supports up to 12 devices.
Onboard features: 2MB flash memory; fully backlit keypad; 42 buttons; learning capability; Smart State technology; Web-based setup wizard.

SG$199 at Harvey Norman
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
psp _BOY
post Jul 27 2006, 11:48 PM


I've been lying wide awake paralyzed
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,978

Joined: Mar 2005
From: winter brings the spring again



they were selling the same ones in australia last month when i went there,actually i think it was a tad cheaper smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
slingswish
post Aug 7 2006, 02:51 PM


On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 546

Joined: Jan 2003
From: sunway


wow wat can this thing do ? haha
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
outdoorxplorer
post Aug 7 2006, 03:27 PM


~Money Only Bring Pleasures When You Spent It WISELY!~
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,946

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur, MYS


Malaysia adakah...? Keen to get one.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SiriuslyCold
post Aug 7 2006, 05:33 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,976

Joined: Jun 2005
From: 55100


QUOTE(slingswish @ Aug 7 2006, 02:51 PM)
wow wat can this thing do ? haha
*
basically the Harmony remotes have been big on "Action" based macros. for example the dynamic buttons are labeled "Watch DVD" or "Watch TV"

Watch DVD can be programmed to switch on your TV, set input to DVD, switch on DVD player, switch on AMP set source to DVD

Watch DVD can be programmed to switch on your TV, set input to TV, switch on Astro box, switch on AMP set source to TV

all done on the wbesite


QUOTE(outdoorxplorer @ Aug 7 2006, 03:27 PM)
Malaysia adakah...? Keen to get one.
*
not sure. also looking at this Philips SRU 9600 available in SG for around the same price you might want to ask Philips Malaysia


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kvn1080
post Aug 9 2006, 09:55 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 212

Joined: May 2006
From: penang


i want too... drool.gif drool.gif drool.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
outdoorxplorer
post Aug 10 2006, 12:54 PM


~Money Only Bring Pleasures When You Spent It WISELY!~
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,946

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur, MYS


As at todate, I have only seen Sony Universal Remote Controller at SonyWings KLCC once and nothing about other make and model....

Keen to get 1 as I have to many remote controllers lying around my home.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mikechai
post Aug 10 2006, 01:06 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,293

Joined: Jan 2003



Can I use this to control my foobar2000? tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlamakLor
post Aug 10 2006, 01:35 PM


Look at all my stars!!
Group Icon
Group: Elite
Posts: 9,856

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuala Lumpur, WP


with custom software, you can even control your pc with it tongue.gif

I'm waiting for logitech to launch new stuff so that the 880 will drop in price...they still run over 100usd on ebay. the 688 now runs around RM200 but damn that thing looks like a toy.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SiriuslyCold
post Aug 10 2006, 05:41 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,976

Joined: Jun 2005
From: 55100


the 525 looks good to me, but its a little plasticky

if a screen is not important to you, look for the Sony RM-VL600 it is great (easy to program, loads of memory - all keys can be learnt) and only around US$20 street.

RemoteCentral didn't do a review of this but it reviewed the older RM-VL710 remote - that caused it to get sold out and subsequently you could only get a VL710 for upwards of US50 on eBay.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hwoarang45
post Aug 10 2006, 07:13 PM


Hardcore Gamer
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,577

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Boleh Land


lol, there even a comedy based on it, well roughly like it, call CLICK... hahahaa darn cool remote...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ch_leong
post Sep 14 2008, 11:00 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 278

Joined: Jan 2003


seen it at funan digital IT mall for SGD 99. Cheap sale now. SGD199 off to SGD99
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rthj
post Sep 14 2008, 02:52 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,048

Joined: Aug 2008
once you use one of these Harmony, you wouldnt want to use others.
I am currently using the 555. And there are other more advanced models as well..such as Harmony One and Harmony 1000.

the programming is done on a pc interface.you plug it in to the pc and you program it there...i had some special functions i wanted to do and i emailed the support and 2 days later an email came to ask me to update the remote and voila! the function is there...they program it for you and you only need to update the remote.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
accs_centre
post Sep 14 2008, 03:23 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,754

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Universal

last time i bought from play-asia.com and i pay less than RM280 for it
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
terranova
post Sep 14 2008, 05:05 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,125

Joined: Jan 2003
My brief review of Harmony One and the software interface if anyone's interested:

http://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopic=731469&hl=

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nitrous
post Nov 17 2008, 11:27 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 144

Joined: Jan 2003
Anyone knows where to get Harmony One Universal remote in Malaysia (KV)? According to Logitech (I called them up), they have launched the Harmony One in Malaysia already, but so far, I could not find any retailers having them in store. So much for all the adverts launching and promoting this remote but no one sells them. I even called up MCL, they don't sell to individual users but could not provide information on where to get one.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mpyw
post Nov 17 2008, 11:54 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,386

Joined: Feb 2007


lousy distributor....but I'm suing the URC RF20 now....now that good looking compare to logitech but i gets the jobs done and it's on RF signal
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anfieldude
post Nov 17 2008, 01:34 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,560

Joined: Jan 2008
QUOTE(mpyw @ Nov 17 2008, 11:54 AM)
lousy distributor....but I'm suing the URC RF20 now....now that good looking compare to logitech but i gets the jobs done and it's on RF signal
*
Using I believe, I don't think you want to sue them... BTW where did you get the URC RF20?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mpyw
post Nov 17 2008, 01:55 PM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,386

Joined: Feb 2007


tongue.gif

using...laugh.gif

i got from Amazon US
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
terranova
post Nov 18 2008, 06:26 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,125

Joined: Jan 2003
QUOTE(Nitrous @ Nov 17 2008, 11:27 AM)
Anyone knows where to get Harmony One Universal remote in Malaysia (KV)? According to Logitech (I called them up), they have launched the Harmony One in Malaysia already, but so far, I could not find any retailers having them in store. So much for all the adverts launching and promoting this remote but no one sells them. I even called up MCL, they don't sell to individual users but could not provide information on where to get one.
*
if u can't get it locally, u may want to consider getting it online. won't be surprised if it may end up being cheaper.

http://www.expansys.com.sg/p.aspx?i=162748

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nordingh
post Mar 22 2009, 07:02 AM


I not 24 hours here...
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 4,005

Joined: Mar 2006
From: Where did you see me?


Harmony remote can get here in Malaysia already. All-IT hypermart got sell 4 model
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rx330
post Mar 23 2009, 11:24 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 9,093

Joined: Jun 2006
how much are thye selling?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sky.Live
post Mar 23 2009, 11:57 AM


Proctected Species
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,938

Joined: Oct 2004
From: Cheras, Malaysia



800+ if did not recall wrongly
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gocitygo
post Mar 23 2009, 04:47 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 386

Joined: Mar 2008
Here is the price...click here

Just bought 885, furthermore got complimentary 8Gb pendrive. rclxm9.gif

Very busy lately. No time to try yet.



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anfieldude
post Mar 24 2009, 09:03 AM


Look at all my stars!!
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,560

Joined: Jan 2008
Here's an interesting news. Harmony adaptor for PS3. I believe this will increase the sales of Harmony One and others.

Engadget HD report on Harmony support for PS3

This post has been edited by anfieldude: Mar 24 2009, 01:02 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jchong
post Mar 31 2009, 11:19 AM


****************
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,615

Joined: Nov 2005
Great to know the Harmony can be found in All IT. Must go check it out.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yswon12
post Apr 26 2010, 03:14 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 98

Joined: Aug 2009
I actually got 1 Harmony 785 which I bought it from Australia. It is actually a very good remote and replace all the remote in my house. Even my remote control fan is replaced.

Also it reduces the steps to on devices.
Example, to watch tv i need to on tv and change tv channel to AV1 and then on astro. It does all this in one button.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ahsiah
post Jul 5 2011, 08:04 AM


Asus ROG Fan
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 860

Joined: Oct 2004
From: Selayang, Selangor


I just got myself a Logitech Harmony 650 from Zhen Wei. It works as what people has describe.

The software and settings are good and very nice.

One thing I really can't expected earlier. It is supporting Astro byond decoder. Haha. Unexpected.

Highly recommend for those that wish to reduce the remote on your coffee table.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nobody#2
post Jul 5 2011, 08:49 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 275

Joined: Apr 2009


hi, wanna ask, any one replace the marantz av remote control with the Logitech Harmony..

my RC8001SR kaput lio.. cry.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yonggoh
post Jul 5 2011, 09:11 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,308

Joined: Dec 2008
From: Kuching, Sarawak


QUOTE(ahsiah @ Jul 5 2011, 08:04 AM)
I just got myself a Logitech Harmony 650 from Zhen Wei. It works as what people has describe.

The software and settings are good and very nice.

One thing I really can't expected earlier. It is supporting Astro byond decoder. Haha. Unexpected.

Highly recommend for those that wish to reduce the remote on your coffee table.
*
congrats!!! smile.gif
lemme know if you need some b.yond channel icons... i made some for myself as well as downloaded from the net...
http://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?showtopi...post&p=42168699
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hypercore
post Jul 5 2011, 10:47 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 76

Joined: Sep 2009
Logitech 688 is cool, modern looking............
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dannyoski
post Jul 5 2011, 11:24 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 86

Joined: Oct 2008


Anyone using this remote to control air cond? Mine is Acson, couldnt get the code to update the remote.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nocar
post Jul 5 2011, 02:38 PM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 741

Joined: Dec 2005


QUOTE(hypercore @ Jul 5 2011, 10:47 AM)
Logitech 688 is cool, modern looking............
*
688 modern looking? are you serious? it was designed 7-8 years ago.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yonggoh
post Jul 5 2011, 02:38 PM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,308

Joined: Dec 2008
From: Kuching, Sarawak


yea i use my harmony one to operate my panasonic aircon and it works...
but i tell u the problem now...

the aircon remote usually displays the current temperature of the unit...
the logitech remote wont show that tongue.gif

so u will know to get the temperature colder or hotter... but u just wont know what temperature exactly tongue.gif

i suppose this wont be an issue if you just have the unit on one temperature the whole time then u just need the power on/off

anyway i gave up on using the remote to control the aircon regularly tho its still in my list of activities should i be feeling really lazy to get up some time...

This post has been edited by yonggoh: Jul 5 2011, 02:39 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dannyoski
post Jul 5 2011, 03:39 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 86

Joined: Oct 2008


thx yonggoh, bet im not going to enable the aircon function oledi smile.gif

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Skylinestar
post Oct 25 2011, 03:42 PM


Mega Duck
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 6,142

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Selangor / Sarawak
all harmony remotes (including the cheapest model) have the "learning" features, am i right?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kiding
post Oct 25 2011, 06:27 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 406

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Seri Kembangan


The latest one is harmony link

it uses iPad as the remote control, not sure is available in Malaysia or not.

user posted image




User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roadie
post Jan 27 2012, 04:28 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 128

Joined: Sep 2008
i had basic model harmony 525. lasted me 3 years before lcd screen died sad.gif best remote ever! much more expensive if buy in malaysia. yes got learning feature.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gocitygo
post May 5 2012, 08:01 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 386

Joined: Mar 2008
guys, my harmony RC battery kaput. any idea where can buy the replacement?

950mAh 3.7V 190304-0000 R-IG7
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0806sec    0.58    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 25th April 2014 - 02:55 AM