Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> TM wireless router pw, ADSL-RIGER-DB120WL (Q&A)

views
     
TSjcax
post Feb 1 2014, 08:36 PM, updated 9y ago

New Member
*
Junior Member
13 posts

Joined: Nov 2013
Anyone know the default login id and password the the router as per topic?

Model: ADSL-RIGER-DB120WL

This is the modem provided by TM

JustForCheonging
post Feb 1 2014, 08:38 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
153 posts

Joined: May 2013


Id: admin
pw: admin
TSjcax
post Feb 1 2014, 08:49 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
13 posts

Joined: Nov 2013
QUOTE(JustForCheonging @ Feb 1 2014, 08:38 PM)
Id: admin
pw: admin
*
It stated wrong id or password. Any other default passwords ?
xDjWanNabex
post Feb 1 2014, 09:01 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
910 posts

Joined: Sep 2008
http://seriatina.wordpress.com/2010/12/08/...upported-modem/
yandebunena
post Feb 1 2014, 09:05 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
168 posts

Joined: Sep 2012
tmadmin

for both
SourLemons
post Feb 1 2014, 09:12 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
152 posts

Joined: Jun 2011
From: Hatfield. England


try id - admin / tmadmin , password - leave it blank

This post has been edited by SourLemons: Feb 1 2014, 09:12 PM
fluotone
post Feb 1 2014, 09:20 PM

street.cat.tales
*******
Senior Member
2,607 posts

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Tsimtsum

try ctrl+alt+del
ander7724
post Feb 1 2014, 09:35 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
242 posts

Joined: Oct 2006
From: Si Sa Ket


username :tmadmin
password: tmadmin@XXXX

XXXX= 4 last digit of your modem MAC ID
Qash-M
post Mar 6 2014, 12:54 PM

#FreePalestine
*******
Senior Member
5,743 posts

Joined: Apr 2009
From: Marang, Terengganu



QUOTE(ander7724 @ Feb 1 2014, 09:35 PM)
username :tmadmin
password: tmadmin@XXXX

XXXX= 4 last digit of your modem MAC ID
*
Still can't access. rclxub.gif
andrewhtf
post Mar 6 2014, 12:56 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,569 posts

Joined: Apr 2006
From: Clerking. Data Entry like a Mad Man


Why dont u call tm instead?
herrkolisch
post Mar 6 2014, 12:57 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
216 posts

Joined: Dec 2007
ask TM lah... can ask them... unless you've been hacking your neighbor's wifi and want to change router settings? hmm.gif
therion
post Dec 9 2014, 11:16 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
99 posts

Joined: Jan 2003


username :tmadmin
password: Adm@XXXX

XXXX= 4 last digit of your modem MAC ID
skysodajuicepop
post Dec 11 2014, 02:41 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
165 posts

Joined: Jan 2011
QUOTE(therion @ Dec 9 2014, 11:16 AM)
username :tmadmin
password: Adm@XXXX

XXXX= 4 last digit of your modem MAC ID
*
This one is true. With uppercase A and on 4 last digit of MAC ID.
marioandluigi
post Dec 11 2014, 03:21 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
21 posts

Joined: Jul 2008
pc need to format
~min~
post Dec 11 2014, 03:26 PM

   SUN AND SUMMER!!
******
Senior Member
1,019 posts

Joined: Jan 2010
From: land beyond heaven and hell!!


newly install unifi or streamyx dont use admin admin mostly

mine is

id : operator
pass: some random number



go call tm ask them your password

unknown_2
post Dec 11 2014, 03:29 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
397 posts

Joined: Mar 2012


QUOTE(jcax @ Feb 1 2014, 08:36 PM)
Anyone know the default login id and password the the router as per topic?

Model: ADSL-RIGER-DB120WL

This is the modem provided by TM
*
hint: routerpassview
CornyHornHorn
post Dec 11 2014, 05:01 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
42 posts

Joined: Sep 2009
From: Just Migrated To Lowyat
any router by TM with their logo since Nov-2013 will be rigged with:
USERNAME: tmuser
PASSWORD: tmuser

if still cannot dial 100 to screw them for rigging our free routers

awards points if helpful... oh wai-
mr.noone
post Dec 11 2014, 05:04 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
349 posts

Joined: Sep 2011


QUOTE(skysodajuicepop @ Dec 11 2014, 02:41 PM)
This one is true. With uppercase A and on 4 last digit of MAC ID.
*
Yeah seem true, just getting my modem up by today
kadajawi
post Jan 21 2017, 09:59 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
537 posts

Joined: Jan 2009


No combination mentioned here (not even Adm@hexcode) is working. What the hell is wrong with TM? All I want is to check the DSL login data so I can switch to a proper modem that actually works...
cicak.fakir
post Jan 21 2017, 10:02 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
387 posts

Joined: May 2016
tmadmin
Adm@<last-4-alphanumeric-of-MAC-address-per-label>


edit:
please respect uppercase, lowercase

This post has been edited by cicak.fakir: Jan 21 2017, 10:04 PM
kerolzarmyfanboy
post Jan 21 2017, 10:04 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
492 posts

Joined: Feb 2013
wat the..

who dafuq necro 2 year old tered
AwesomeWeng
post Jan 21 2017, 10:05 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
48 posts

Joined: Sep 2010
User : admin

No need fill anything for password
kadajawi
post Jan 21 2017, 10:07 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
537 posts

Joined: Jan 2009


QUOTE(cicak.fakir @ Jan 21 2017, 10:02 PM)
tmadmin
Adm@<last-4-alphanumeric-of-MAC-address-per-label>
edit:
please respect uppercase, lowercase
*
That's what I've tried. Also upper case for the MAC Address, lower case, ... nothing works. No error, just the username and password disappear. Is it possible to login using Android? If not, that's the reason right there... also, the modem was just installed by them short while ago, so it is new. Maybe they have changed things?

My computer can't even connect to the modem... or rather it gets disconnected every few minutes.

This post has been edited by kadajawi: Jan 21 2017, 10:09 PM
kadajawi
post Jan 21 2017, 10:10 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
537 posts

Joined: Jan 2009


QUOTE(kerolzarmyfanboy @ Jan 21 2017, 10:04 PM)
wat the..

who dafuq necro 2 year old tered
*
Er, timeless thread la. Didn't even notice this is kopitiam...
epsonstylux
post Jan 21 2017, 10:11 PM

I said "Good Day!"
******
Senior Member
1,105 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: Damansara


QUOTE(kadajawi @ Jan 21 2017, 10:07 PM)
That's what I've tried. Also upper case for the MAC Address, lower case, ... nothing works. No error, just the username and password disappear. Is it possible to login using Android? If not, that's the reason right there... also, the modem was just installed by them short while ago, so it is new. Maybe they have changed things?

My computer can't even connect to the modem... or rather it gets disconnected every few minutes.
*
Try logging again

Sometimes u already got access in but the page slow loading

Sure can use android

This post has been edited by epsonstylux: Jan 21 2017, 10:11 PM
kadajawi
post Jan 21 2017, 10:16 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
537 posts

Joined: Jan 2009


QUOTE(epsonstylux @ Jan 21 2017, 10:11 PM)
Try logging again

Sometimes u already got access in but the page slow loading

Sure can use android
*
Not working sad.gif

User admin, password blank isn't working either. Or tmadmin and password blank. or admin admin. etc.
stupiak07
post Jan 21 2017, 10:21 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
303 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: broken heart land, single forever~
Fucuk necro

This post has been edited by stupiak07: Jan 21 2017, 10:22 PM
cicak.fakir
post Jan 21 2017, 10:21 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
387 posts

Joined: May 2016
QUOTE(kerolzarmyfanboy @ Jan 21 2017, 10:04 PM)
wat the..

who dafuq necro 2 year old tered
*
blimey!!

now i'm laughing.
kadajawi
post Jan 21 2017, 10:27 PM

On my way
****
Senior Member
537 posts

Joined: Jan 2009


QUOTE(stupiak07 @ Jan 21 2017, 10:21 PM)
Fucuk necro
*
Typically Kopitiam...

TMNet is still sending out this modem, and if login doesn't work, where to ask? Start a new thread? What's the point? Then people will suggest all over the things that I've already tried. Wasting their time. What was suggested here doesn't work, and maybe TMNet has changed the default yet again.
stupiak07
post Jan 21 2017, 10:33 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
303 posts

Joined: Oct 2007
From: broken heart land, single forever~
QUOTE(kadajawi @ Jan 21 2017, 10:27 PM)
Typically Kopitiam...

TMNet is still sending out this modem, and if login doesn't work, where to ask? Start a new thread? What's the point? Then people will suggest all over the things that I've already tried. Wasting their time. What was suggested here doesn't work, and maybe TMNet has changed the default yet again.
*
Simply proceed to tmpoint or call 100 using landline when all method fail.

You should ask at network section and post your modem brand and model. As network section got tm tech lurking around.

This post has been edited by stupiak07: Jan 21 2017, 10:34 PM
kadajawi
post Jan 22 2017, 11:07 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
537 posts

Joined: Jan 2009


QUOTE(stupiak07 @ Jan 21 2017, 10:33 PM)
Simply proceed to tmpoint or call 100 using landline when all method fail.

You should ask at network section and post your modem brand and model. As network section got tm tech lurking around.
*
Yeah. I googled for the issue, found this thread and didn't bother to check where it was. Why would this thread be in Kopitiam anyway?

Calling 100 is a bit of an issue... I'm overseas, just helping out my mother through remote desktop. Telling her to ask 100... good luck with that. She doesn't really understand what is it I need...
alextan99
post Jan 22 2017, 11:10 AM

Wassup
*******
Senior Member
2,623 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Somewhere in the world
well if you know your streamyx ID and password just reset the modem to factory settings and tmadmin/Adm@XXXX will work again

The down side is that you need to redo the config for your DSL connection.
kadajawi
post Jan 22 2017, 11:14 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
537 posts

Joined: Jan 2009


QUOTE(alextan99 @ Jan 22 2017, 11:10 AM)
well if you know your streamyx ID and password just reset the modem to factory settings and tmadmin/Adm@XXXX will work again

The down side is that you need to redo the config for your DSL connection.
*
The reason I want to login to the modem is that I need to find out streamyx ID and password, so that I can set up another, much better modem and forget about the TM supplied one...
UnknownH
post Jan 22 2017, 11:18 AM

Enthusiast
******
Senior Member
1,430 posts

Joined: Mar 2009
From: ME TO YOU



Try in incognito tab or different browser?
Mine had issue like this on chrome. Opened in incognito mode solved the problem.
Something gotta do with cache or something.
alextan99
post Jan 22 2017, 11:55 AM

Wassup
*******
Senior Member
2,623 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Somewhere in the world
QUOTE(kadajawi @ Jan 22 2017, 11:14 AM)
The reason I want to login to the modem is that I need to find out streamyx ID and password, so that I can set up another, much better modem and forget about the TM supplied one...
*
Well even if you can login to the router you will not be able to see the password. Just the ID.

If you want you will need to call 100 and get them to give you your ID and password/reset it to something
kadajawi
post Jan 23 2017, 01:13 AM

On my way
****
Senior Member
537 posts

Joined: Jan 2009


QUOTE(alextan99 @ Jan 22 2017, 11:55 AM)
Well even if you can login to the router you will not be able to see the password. Just the ID.

If you want you will need to call 100 and get them to give you your ID and password/reset it to something
*
sad.gif

What I have got is a screenshot of one of the configuration pages, but I have no context of what it's supposed to be. Maybe someone with this modem can check?

It says:

Download Speed
4000

Login
some name

Password
some password

HyppTv
STB Login
-

STB Password
-

What is login and password for? Could that be the DSL login info? (I asked my mother to ask the technician for the info when he came to install).
xXTeslaXx
post Jun 13 2017, 06:58 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
35 posts

Joined: Oct 2015
guys it depends on your router. my dllink unifi id is admin, pw empty.
ShadowLeaf
post Jun 14 2017, 08:40 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
24 posts

Joined: Sep 2011
From: Below Tree Above The Ground


operator
h566UniFi
speedsiao
post Jan 11 2018, 07:57 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
20 posts

Joined: Nov 2009
From: Malacca
QUOTE(therion @ Dec 9 2014, 11:16 AM)
username :tmadmin
password: Adm@XXXX

XXXX= 4 last digit of your modem MAC ID
*
you save my day bro,
i pick up one of the abandon modem and finally able to use it

Bump Topic Add ReplyOptions New Topic
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0263sec    0.18    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 15th August 2022 - 02:22 AM