Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicClosed TopicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Q6600 and Asrock G41m-VS3 mobo overclock, How to overclock more for this board?

ktboyz
post May 4 2013, 10:06 PM, updated 5y ago

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 186

Joined: Oct 2009
How to overclock more for this board?

Specification that i use :

1) QuadCore 6600 2.4ghz
2) 8GB 1333 DDR3 RAM
3) Asrock G41m-VS3 mobo
4) CM 550 PSU
5) Sapphire HD 7850 2gb DDR5

I just can overclock untill 2.8ghz only.. with 315 frequency..more than that my pc will auto blue screen.. is that my motherboard not enuff support or power? Thanks pro to teach me sad.gif
meons
post May 4 2013, 10:31 PM

noobies
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,489

Joined: Jul 2008
From: BUTTERWORTH pulau pinang



QUOTE(ktboyz @ May 4 2013, 10:06 PM)
How to overclock more for this board?

Specification that i use :

1) QuadCore 6600 2.4ghz
2) 8GB 1333 DDR3 RAM
3) Asrock G41m-VS3 mobo
4) CM 550 PSU
5) Sapphire HD 7850 2gb DDR5

I just can overclock untill 2.8ghz only.. with 315 frequency..more than that my pc will auto blue screen.. is that my motherboard not enuff support or power? Thanks pro to teach me  sad.gif
*
hmm.gif ram timing isue mybe..
bytheway G41 not design for OCing..


ezmeer94
post May 4 2013, 10:48 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,121

Joined: Feb 2012



like meons said its because the G41 chip not for oc
last time on my q6600+Gigabyte G41 mobo i managed to get 3.0ghz max
ktboyz
post May 4 2013, 11:26 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 186

Joined: Oct 2009
means i have to change my board to get better OC?
meons
post May 4 2013, 11:44 PM

noobies
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,489

Joined: Jul 2008
From: BUTTERWORTH pulau pinang



QUOTE(ktboyz @ May 4 2013, 11:26 PM)
means i have to change my board to get better OC?
*
nod.gif yap.. but... mostly .ocing 775 mobo is base on ddr2.. ddr3 version hard to find..need some luck blush.gif
p35
p45
x38
x48
680i
780i
790i

bytheway some link base on g41
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cFkWoFq1-fc

This post has been edited by meons: May 5 2013, 04:48 AM
blacktubi
post May 5 2013, 12:53 PM

-
Group Icon
Networks & Broadband / Broadband User-2-User
Group: Elite
Posts: 4,664

Joined: Jul 2008
user posted image
Here is my slightly OC-ed Q6700

Anything for me to improve biggrin.gif
k!nex
post May 8 2013, 07:57 PM

Restless stars
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,680

Joined: Mar 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(blacktubi @ May 5 2013, 12:53 PM)
user posted image
Here is my slightly OC-ed Q6700

Anything for me to improve biggrin.gif
*
U do not need so much Vcore to get 3.2ghz . Around 1.23~1.28V also can already. I used to have a Q6600 G0 revision before I migrate to an SB i5. However I was running on a P45 and P35 platform. Both of them can clock 3.6Ghz easily with your 1.4V++ vcore.
k!nex
post May 8 2013, 07:59 PM

Restless stars
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,680

Joined: Mar 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(ktboyz @ May 4 2013, 10:06 PM)
How to overclock more for this board?

Specification that i use :

1) QuadCore 6600 2.4ghz
2) 8GB 1333 DDR3 RAM
3) Asrock G41m-VS3 mobo
4) CM 550 PSU
5) Sapphire HD 7850 2gb DDR5

I just can overclock untill 2.8ghz only.. with 315 frequency..more than that my pc will auto blue screen.. is that my motherboard not enuff support or power? Thanks pro to teach me  sad.gif
*
Is your motherboard don't have the 1:1 FSB: RAM divider, that's y when you increase your FSB, the RAM clockspeed will go up together. It's ur RAM speed that is limiting you which is caused by your motherboard.
ktboyz
post May 8 2013, 07:59 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 186

Joined: Oct 2009
QUOTE(k!nex @ May 8 2013, 07:57 PM)
U do not need so much Vcore to get 3.2ghz . Around 1.23~1.28V also can already. I used to have a Q6600 G0 revision before I migrate to an SB i5. However I was running on a P45 and P35 platform. Both of them can clock 3.6Ghz easily with your 1.4V++ vcore.
*
I cant get more than 3.0ghz...== now just 2.8 only..
blacktubi
post May 9 2013, 05:48 PM

-
Group Icon
Networks & Broadband / Broadband User-2-User
Group: Elite
Posts: 4,664

Joined: Jul 2008
QUOTE(k!nex @ May 8 2013, 07:57 PM)
U do not need so much Vcore to get 3.2ghz . Around 1.23~1.28V also can already. I used to have a Q6600 G0 revision before I migrate to an SB i5. However I was running on a P45 and P35 platform. Both of them can clock 3.6Ghz easily with your 1.4V++ vcore.
*
I think my Chip is not that good (OEM Acer)

Previously on auto Vcore, now manual 1.328 anything lower cant successful get into Windows. BSOD or straight black

user posted image
Lacus
post May 10 2013, 01:45 PM

Lacus Sama No Tameni!
Group Icon
Group: Staff
Posts: 5,240

Joined: Nov 2004
From: ORB
Thread closed, please use the existing thread.
https://forum.lowyat.net/topic/1538049


Bump TopicClosed TopicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0659sec    2.81    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 08:58 AM