Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> how to convert WIFI signal to LAN, my router bridge is not able (Wireless Problems)

terminator2
post Apr 24 2013, 03:49 AM, updated 4 years ago


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 17

Joined: Feb 2013


hi all

i am using wifi internet in my place

the problem is that my xbox 360 fat has no wireless build in vmad.gif

so the only way to get internet into xbox is through LAN cable ( ethernet )

my question is that how can i use the router to convert the WIFI signal to ethernet ( LAN) signal

BTW i bought aztech wireless N router

http://www.aztech.com/my/wireless_wl852rt4-t.html

and the router is not able though

can this be used or any advice


thanxxxxxxxxxx
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BobThe Builder
post Apr 24 2013, 04:14 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 32

Joined: Apr 2011
From: Bandar Sri Damansara


Try homeplug.

Example:
http://www.aztech.com/my/prod_homeplug.html


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edisonedw
post Apr 24 2013, 10:52 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,290

Joined: Feb 2011
From: Kuala Lumpur cheras


U only have 1way to solve this only ,use HOMEPLUG
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muncheno
post Apr 24 2013, 11:21 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 213

Joined: Jun 2006
From: Ipoh
Alternative to homeplug is range extender like this.

http://www.tp-link.com.my/products/details...odel=TL-WA750RE
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
terminator2
post Apr 24 2013, 09:32 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 17

Joined: Feb 2013


QUOTE(SerbaSerbi @ Apr 24 2013, 04:17 AM)
at the back of your router got lan ports or not?

it says
*
Yes got

1 lan slot for input signal
4 lan slot for output signal
Wireless stick for reception & broadcast
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
johnlth93
post Apr 25 2013, 02:33 AM


Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,150

Joined: Feb 2010
From: 127.0.0.1


who said only 1 way to solve this?

There are no such thing as 1 and only 1
There's always another way

btw TS, if you router support wireless client mode then you simpyl set your router to wireless client mode and all lan port will be able to use to wifi connection via lan through that router
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
terminator2
post Apr 25 2013, 06:28 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 17

Joined: Feb 2013


QUOTE(SerbaSerbi @ Apr 25 2013, 05:14 PM)
If so then why dont you just get a lan cable and plug it into one of the output ports and connect that to your input port of your xbox?
*
exactly this is wht i did

the wireless antenna is not converting the signal to output lan cable mad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muncheno
post Apr 26 2013, 12:09 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 213

Joined: Jun 2006
From: Ipoh
Aztech wl852rt4-t does not support bridging or repeater or wireless bridge.

Stop wasting your time with it.

Of course I could be dead wrong here, cause I read the manual from net and there no such function.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0575sec    3.94    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 8th December 2016 - 04:19 AM