Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Please provide proper description when you report a post. Report button abuse will earn you an automatic warn + suspension.
 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> how to convert WIFI signal to LAN, my router bridge is not able (Wireless Problems)

terminator2
post Apr 24 2013, 03:49 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 5

Joined: Feb 2013


hi all

i am using wifi internet in my place

the problem is that my xbox 360 fat has no wireless build in vmad.gif

so the only way to get internet into xbox is through LAN cable ( ethernet )

my question is that how can i use the router to convert the WIFI signal to ethernet ( LAN) signal

BTW i bought aztech wireless N router

http://www.aztech.com/my/wireless_wl852rt4-t.html

and the router is not able though

can this be used or any advice


thanxxxxxxxxxx
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BobThe Builder
post Apr 24 2013, 04:14 AM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 31

Joined: Apr 2011
From: Bandar Sri Damansara


Try homeplug.

Example:
http://www.aztech.com/my/prod_homeplug.html


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SerbaSerbi
post Apr 24 2013, 04:17 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 422

Joined: Sep 2012
From: Negeri Sembilan, Darul Khusus




at the back of your router got lan ports or not?

it says
QUOTE
Supports 4 x 10/100M Auto MDI/MDIx Ethernet ports for reliable
high-speed wired connection for Ethernet-enabled devices


This post has been edited by SerbaSerbi: Apr 24 2013, 04:18 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
edisonedw
post Apr 24 2013, 10:52 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 745

Joined: Feb 2011
From: Kuala Lumpur cheras


U only have 1way to solve this only ,use HOMEPLUG
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muncheno
post Apr 24 2013, 11:21 AM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 54

Joined: Jun 2006
From: Ipoh
Alternative to homeplug is range extender like this.

http://www.tp-link.com.my/products/details...odel=TL-WA750RE
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
terminator2
post Apr 24 2013, 09:32 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 5

Joined: Feb 2013


QUOTE(SerbaSerbi @ Apr 24 2013, 04:17 AM)
at the back of your router got lan ports or not?

it says
*
Yes got

1 lan slot for input signal
4 lan slot for output signal
Wireless stick for reception & broadcast
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
johnlth93
post Apr 25 2013, 02:33 AM


Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 937

Joined: Feb 2010
From: johnlth93.com


who said only 1 way to solve this?

There are no such thing as 1 and only 1
There's always another way

btw TS, if you router support wireless client mode then you simpyl set your router to wireless client mode and all lan port will be able to use to wifi connection via lan through that router
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SerbaSerbi
post Apr 25 2013, 05:14 PM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 422

Joined: Sep 2012
From: Negeri Sembilan, Darul Khusus




QUOTE(terminator2 @ Apr 24 2013, 09:32 PM)
Yes got

1 lan slot for input signal
4 lan slot for output signal
Wireless stick for reception & broadcast
*
If so then why dont you just get a lan cable and plug it into one of the output ports and connect that to your input port of your xbox?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
terminator2
post Apr 25 2013, 06:28 PM


New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 5

Joined: Feb 2013


QUOTE(SerbaSerbi @ Apr 25 2013, 05:14 PM)
If so then why dont you just get a lan cable and plug it into one of the output ports and connect that to your input port of your xbox?
*
exactly this is wht i did

the wireless antenna is not converting the signal to output lan cable mad.gif
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SerbaSerbi
post Apr 26 2013, 01:58 AM


Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 422

Joined: Sep 2012
From: Negeri Sembilan, Darul Khusus




QUOTE(terminator2 @ Apr 25 2013, 06:28 PM)
exactly this is wht i did

the wireless antenna is not converting the signal to output lan cable  mad.gif
*
You seem to be totally not literate with this. You use the wrong terms and that confuses us, no wonder no one wants to reply.

Im going to be a bit patient here. So here goes
- when you connect the router to your xbox with the lan cable, there is a connection and it is shown on the router where the green LED light would be lighted. Check this light by pulling cable out of router - see no light. Put it back - see the light switches on. When you see this off/on action - it is proof that your router is communicating with your xbox.

So this first then come back to tell us what you see...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muncheno
post Apr 26 2013, 12:09 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 54

Joined: Jun 2006
From: Ipoh
Aztech wl852rt4-t does not support bridging or repeater or wireless bridge.

Stop wasting your time with it.

Of course I could be dead wrong here, cause I read the manual from net and there no such function.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0648sec    3.02    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 11:41 PM