Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Set up wifi from streamyx connection? (Streamyx)

trippin2
post Mar 27 2013, 05:34 PM, updated 5y ago

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 66

Joined: Nov 2010
I want to turn my streamyx connection into wifi for iphone/android to access, what equipment do i need to get(there are so many terms for networking devices...)? My streamyx came with a zte zxdsl831 modem. Is there a wifi device where i can straight connect to telephone line? Or do i need to link it to the modem and then to the telephone line?
rmvalues
post Mar 28 2013, 05:00 PM

RMvalues
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,528

Joined: Apr 2009
QUOTE(trippin2 @ Mar 27 2013, 05:34 PM)
I want to turn my streamyx connection into wifi for iphone/android to access, what equipment do i need to get(there are so many terms for networking devices...)? My streamyx came with a zte zxdsl831 modem. Is there a wifi device where i can straight connect to telephone line? Or do i need to link it to the modem and then to the telephone line?
*
it has no wifi function, so you can't turn on wifi.

get another wifi router, connect with lan cable. from ZTE ZXDSL modem to wifi router.

then you get wifi now.
amazinggrace
post Apr 5 2013, 06:21 PM

Ei8ht Plus Plus
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 838

Joined: Apr 2006
From: CBJ



you may just get a low-cost wifi switch if you do not want to dump your zte zxdsl831
sHawTY
post Apr 5 2013, 06:39 PM

Frequent Reporter
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,196

Joined: Jul 2005

Dump that ZTE modem & get an all-in-one modem+router+wifi.

The ZTE modem is full of problems.
sHawTY
post Apr 5 2013, 07:01 PM

Frequent Reporter
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 10,196

Joined: Jul 2005

Some suggestion for an all-in-one solution:

TP-Link TD-W8901G: (Wireless speed limited to 54Mb/s) Price around RM89
http://www.tp-link.com.my/products/details/?model=TD-W8901G

TP-Link TD-W8951ND: (Wireless speed limited to 150Mb/s) Price around RM105
http://www.tp-link.com.my/products/details/?model=TD-W8951ND
johnlth93
post Apr 6 2013, 10:48 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,150

Joined: Feb 2010
From: 127.0.0.1


get a wifi router/modem u r done
price are so cheap these day, below 80 can get one "not-so-bad" one already
nobody#2
post Apr 6 2013, 01:33 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 343

Joined: Apr 2009


if you know how to do the setting, try to avoid all-in-one modem router, use existing modem as bridged mode, get a new wi-fi router to do dial-up and routing.
razuryza
post Apr 6 2013, 03:55 PM

\('o')/~fewwwiitttt~\("0")/
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 5,468

Joined: Jan 2006


QUOTE(nobody#2 @ Apr 6 2013, 01:33 PM)
if you know how to do the setting, try to avoid all-in-one modem router, use existing modem as bridged mode, get a new wi-fi router to do dial-up and routing.
*
why ?
nobody#2
post Apr 6 2013, 07:44 PM

Casual
***
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 343

Joined: Apr 2009


QUOTE(razuryza @ Apr 6 2013, 03:55 PM)
why ?
*
not all, but most of the entry level of all in one modem router or telco provided unit, normally when in high traffic, some of the router function may not work properly ie. DHCP down, DDNS not update or Wi-Fi become not stable, then you need to reboot it.

correct me if i'm wrong..
johnlth93
post Apr 7 2013, 01:07 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,150

Joined: Feb 2010
From: 127.0.0.1


QUOTE(nobody#2 @ Apr 6 2013, 07:44 PM)
not all, but most of the entry level of all in one modem router or telco provided unit, normally when in high traffic, some of the router function may not work properly ie. DHCP down, DDNS not update or Wi-Fi become not stable, then you need to reboot it.

correct me if i'm wrong..
*
i'm not saying that i support your point or whatsoever but i do support the use of WAN router instead of All-in-One router
I always prefer ADSL modem + another ROUTER that working separately

i can reboot reconnect within seconds without the need of adsl resync icon_rolleyes.gif
aadiputra
post Jun 18 2013, 09:35 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 4

Joined: Jun 2013
agree with john n nobody..

a year ago... i used streamyx... just connect my modem (ztexxx) to wifi router (belkin).. and vice versa..! smile.gif

if your house is double storey.. beware of the coverage.. buy a higher 'N' for better coverage..

sample pic : http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y294/game.../Belkin/001.jpg


but now.. i used P1.. biggrin.gif

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0759sec    3.99    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 23rd November 2017 - 10:44 PM