Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Default Password For ADSL-INNATECH-W7100N ?, Default Password? (Router Configuration)

MX510
post Mar 9 2013, 06:19 PM, updated 7 months ago

PSNID darknforce
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,470

Joined: Aug 2005



Broadband provider
ISP/package: 8 Mbps
Location: Lumut
Have you called your ISP's helpline?: Nope

Personal equipment
Modem: ADSL-INNATECH-W7100N
Router: ADSL-INNATECH-W7100N
Firewall used: None

Problem details
First occurence of problem: First time
Problem frequency: What is the password ADSL-INNATECH-W7100N ?
Problem description: Issues

I need the password

ADSL-INNATECH-W7100N



ahmadizz
post Mar 10 2013, 03:45 AM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 1

Joined: Mar 2013


QUOTE(MX510 @ Mar 9 2013, 06:19 PM)
Broadband provider
ISP/package: 8 Mbps
Location: Lumut
Have you called your ISP's helpline?: Nope

Personal equipment
Modem: ADSL-INNATECH-W7100N
Router: ADSL-INNATECH-W7100N
Firewall used: None

Problem details
First occurence of problem: First time
Problem frequency: What is the password ADSL-INNATECH-W7100N ?
Problem description: Issues

I need the password

ADSL-INNATECH-W7100N
*
Dear MX510,

This Innacomm W7100N is a new modem replacing Innacomm W3400V6. The modem login id/password already printed in the manual guideline. This new modem is unique due to the password modem is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID.

Modem Login: tmadmin
Modem Pass : Adm@****

Hint: **** is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID (e.g: XXXXXXXX1234, so CPE MAC ID is 1234)

Modem Pass: Adm@1234

Different modem has different CPE MAC ID. But dont worry, you can refer sticker info at the back of the modem everytime you forgot or lost the modem box. If you want to configure this modem step by step, you can download it here:


http://www.mediafire.com/?oj542vmp2sd84kp

thumbup.gif rclxms.gif


MX510
post Mar 12 2013, 07:29 PM

PSNID darknforce
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,470

Joined: Aug 2005



QUOTE(ahmadizz @ Mar 10 2013, 03:45 AM)
Dear MX510,

This Innacomm W7100N is a new modem replacing Innacomm W3400V6. The modem login id/password already printed in the manual guideline. This new modem is unique due to the password modem is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID.

Modem Login: tmadmin
Modem Pass : Adm@****

Hint: **** is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID (e.g: XXXXXXXX1234, so CPE MAC ID is 1234)

Modem Pass: Adm@1234

Different modem has different CPE MAC ID. But dont worry, you can refer sticker info at the back of the modem everytime you forgot or lost the modem box. If you want to configure this modem step by step, you can download it here:
http://www.mediafire.com/?oj542vmp2sd84kp

thumbup.gif  rclxms.gif
*
TQVM bro :-)


neekun
post Mar 28 2013, 07:47 AM

I'm a Mac
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,431

Joined: Jun 2006


QUOTE(ahmadizz @ Mar 10 2013, 03:45 AM)
Dear MX510,

This Innacomm W7100N is a new modem replacing Innacomm W3400V6. The modem login id/password already printed in the manual guideline. This new modem is unique due to the password modem is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID.

Modem Login: tmadmin
Modem Pass : Adm@****

Hint: **** is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID (e.g: XXXXXXXX1234, so CPE MAC ID is 1234)

Modem Pass: Adm@1234

Different modem has different CPE MAC ID. But dont worry, you can refer sticker info at the back of the modem everytime you forgot or lost the modem box. If you want to configure this modem step by step, you can download it here:
http://www.mediafire.com/?oj542vmp2sd84kp

thumbup.gif  rclxms.gif
*
Thank you so much for the config guide.

I need to setup modem as bridge mode, how do I do this? I would like to use my router (Apple Time Capsule) to act as DHCP server, with this I need to disable DHCP at modem right?


shakz_orange
post Jun 13 2013, 09:28 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 121

Joined: Apr 2008


Did I missed it or is there a way to set up a DNS on this modem?
pakdo87
post Jul 18 2013, 03:59 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 4

Joined: Oct 2011


Kalau saya reset modem..password and user name akan jd default balik ekk?
xerophyll
post Jul 25 2013, 05:05 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 29

Joined: Aug 2008
From: Malaysia


QUOTE(shakz_orange @ Jun 13 2013, 09:28 PM)
Did I missed it or is there a way to set up a DNS on this modem?
*
yes u can, login into router, go to "Services" tab, look for DNS, input your address and apply
l_liet
post Jul 28 2013, 09:14 AM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 40

Joined: Dec 2007


QUOTE(pakdo87 @ Jul 18 2013, 03:59 PM)
Kalau saya reset modem..password and user name akan jd default balik ekk?
*
Yup, ia akan jadi default balik.
shakz_orange
post Jul 30 2013, 02:21 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 121

Joined: Apr 2008


QUOTE(xerophyll @ Jul 25 2013, 05:05 PM)
yes  u can, login into router, go to "Services" tab, look for DNS, input your address and apply
*
Thanks man
MrZi
post Aug 26 2013, 12:58 PM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 3

Joined: May 2013
How to setup MAC address PC/NB for filter?
Donphatz
post Nov 7 2013, 12:12 AM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 29

Joined: Jan 2009
From: PJ


Guys. I reset my W7100n router but still cant access. Always get the "username and password error". Anyone can help me with this?
#aten
post May 24 2014, 01:31 AM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 250

Joined: Dec 2013


as pointed by @ahmadizz above, the passwd is **case sensitive**

Modem Login: tmadmin
Modem Pass : Adm@****

if your MAC address is 35:09:01:6E:E6:7E then the pass is Adm@E67E
ourcast
post Jun 26 2014, 09:44 PM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 36

Joined: Nov 2012


QUOTE(#aten @ May 24 2014, 01:31 AM)
as pointed by @ahmadizz above, the passwd is **case sensitive**

Modem Login: tmadmin
Modem Pass : Adm@****

if your MAC address is 35:09:01:6E:E6:7E then the pass is Adm@E67E
*
really need to put the Adm@ in password meh?
#aten
post Jun 27 2014, 04:17 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 250

Joined: Dec 2013


yes
malfogs
post Oct 6 2014, 03:57 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 140

Joined: Jun 2011


how is the QoS works for this router ?
LeonardWu
post Mar 18 2016, 09:58 AM

New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 18

Joined: Mar 2015
why always show username and password error?
alredy type the password of 4 digits mac address

This post has been edited by LeonardWu: Mar 18 2016, 10:20 AM
laughing man
post Mar 23 2016, 03:59 PM

Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 88

Joined: Aug 2010
same case here
bdcyl
post Sep 10 2016, 01:07 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 822

Joined: Aug 2006
QUOTE(pakdo87 @ Jul 18 2013, 04:59 PM)
Kalau saya reset modem..password and user name akan jd default balik ekk?
*
macam mana reset?
YoungMan
post Mar 13 2017, 08:59 AM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,263

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



This modem really sucks. My modem sticker is hardly readable now and I can't log in. is there no way to retrieve the password other than from the sticker?
MX510
post Mar 24 2017, 06:47 PM

PSNID darknforce
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 3,470

Joined: Aug 2005



QUOTE(YoungMan @ Mar 13 2017, 08:59 AM)
This modem really sucks. My modem sticker is hardly readable now and I can't log in. is there no way to retrieve the password other than from the sticker?
*
Come changed to Mikrotik buy from me or direct through my Lazada link

Mikrotik :-) replacement for Lousy UniFi Router

YoungMan
post Mar 24 2017, 10:08 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,263

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(MX510 @ Mar 24 2017, 07:47 PM)
Come changed to Mikrotik buy from me or direct through my Lazada link

Mikrotik :-) replacement for Lousy UniFi Router
*
Will check out when I need replacement. Thanks.
soonwai
post Mar 25 2017, 12:11 PM


*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,714

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(YoungMan @ Mar 13 2017, 08:59 AM)
This modem really sucks. My modem sticker is hardly readable now and I can't log in. is there no way to retrieve the password other than from the sticker?
*
Assuming that all you need is the MAC address. Connect your PC to one of the network ports. Ping the router and check your ARP tables or use a lan scanner which shows MAC addresses. From there you can derive the first MAC address of your router and consequently the default password.
YoungMan
post Mar 25 2017, 12:34 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,263

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(soonwai @ Mar 25 2017, 01:11 PM)
Assuming that all you need is the MAC address. Connect your PC to one of the network ports. Ping the router and check your ARP tables or use a lan scanner which shows MAC addresses. From there you can derive the first MAC address of your router and consequently the default password.
*
How do I do that? I know how to ping the router, but to get the mac address of the router?
soonwai
post Mar 25 2017, 03:27 PM


*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,714

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(YoungMan @ Mar 25 2017, 12:34 PM)
How do I do that? I know how to ping the router, but to get the mac address of the router?
*
Try this command "arp -a" at the command line. That should give a list of ip addresses and their corresponding MAC addresses. Your router should be one of them.

Here's an example output from my Mac.
CODE
server$ arp -a
www.router.local (10.0.1.1) at d4:ca:6d:30:3c:35 on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (10.0.1.10) at 14:1b:5d:7:c:d9 on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (10.0.1.18) at (incomplete) on en0 ifscope [ethernet]

server$


The router is 10.0.1.1 and corresponding MAC address is d4:ca:6d:30:3c:35. which is the MAC address for ethernet port 2. The password is probably based on the MAC address of ethernet port 1 so you just minus one which will give you d4:ca:6d:30:3c:34.

Hopefully that works.

This post has been edited by soonwai: Mar 25 2017, 06:40 PM
YoungMan
post Mar 25 2017, 10:17 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,263

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(soonwai @ Mar 25 2017, 04:27 PM)
Try this command "arp -a" at the command line. That should give a list of ip addresses and their corresponding MAC addresses. Your router should be one of them.

Here's an example output from my Mac.
CODE
server$ arp -a
www.router.local (10.0.1.1) at d4:ca:6d:30:3c:35 on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (10.0.1.10) at 14:1b:5d:7:c:d9 on en0 ifscope [ethernet]
? (10.0.1.18) at (incomplete) on en0 ifscope [ethernet]

server$


The router is 10.0.1.1 and corresponding MAC address is d4:ca:6d:30:3c:35. which is the MAC address for ethernet port 2. The password is probably based on the MAC address of ethernet port 1 so you just minus one which will give you d4:ca:6d:30:3c:34.

Hopefully that works.
*
Thank you.
YoungMan
post Mar 27 2017, 02:33 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,263

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(soonwai @ Mar 25 2017, 01:11 PM)
Assuming that all you need is the MAC address. Connect your PC to one of the network ports. Ping the router and check your ARP tables or use a lan scanner which shows MAC addresses. From there you can derive the first MAC address of your router and consequently the default password.
*
Hi, couldn't find where i throw my lan cable, so I tried doing through Wifi but seems cannot. It is showing the Mac ID but can't use it to login to modem. surprisingly, trying on another modem also give me the same mac ID. so this doesn't work through wifi? if so then I have to go hunt for a cable.
YoungMan
post Mar 27 2017, 02:34 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,263

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(soonwai @ Mar 25 2017, 01:11 PM)
Assuming that all you need is the MAC address. Connect your PC to one of the network ports. Ping the router and check your ARP tables or use a lan scanner which shows MAC addresses. From there you can derive the first MAC address of your router and consequently the default password.
*
Hi, couldn't find where i throw my lan cable, so I tried doing through Wifi but seems cannot. It is showing the Mac ID but can't use it to login to modem. surprisingly, trying on another modem also give me the same mac ID. so this doesn't work through wifi? if so then I have to go hunt for a cable.
soonwai
post Mar 27 2017, 10:19 PM


*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,714

Joined: Oct 2007
From: KL


QUOTE(YoungMan @ Mar 27 2017, 02:34 PM)
Hi, couldn't find where i throw my lan cable, so I tried doing through Wifi but seems cannot. It is showing the Mac ID but can't use it to login to modem. surprisingly, trying on another modem also give me the same mac ID. so this doesn't work through wifi? if so then I have to go hunt for a cable.
*
Wifi will work also. the MAC address of the router is unique. So you change router, it will have a different MAC. Maybe the password was changed to something else and is no longer the default.
reshyam
post Mar 28 2017, 10:38 AM

New Member
*
Group: Newbie
Posts: 1

Joined: Mar 2017
Hi Guys,
Well come to forum site.We Incommode W8100N is a new modem replacing Innacomm W3400V6. This modem login id/password already printed in the manual guideline. This new modem is unique due to the password modem is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID.

Modem Login: tmadmin
Modem Pass : Adm@****

For example: **** is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID (e.g: XXXXXXXX9876, so CPE MAC ID is 9876). We have Different modem has different CPE MAC ID. But dont worry, We can refer sticker info at the back of the modem every time me forgot or lost the modem box. If you want to configure this modem step by step, you can download it here.
YoungMan
post Mar 28 2017, 01:53 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,263

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



QUOTE(reshyam @ Mar 28 2017, 11:38 AM)
Hi Guys,
            Well come to forum site.We Incommode W8100N is a new modem replacing Innacomm W3400V6. This modem login id/password already printed in the manual guideline. This new modem is unique due to the password modem is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID.

Modem Login: tmadmin
Modem Pass : Adm@****

For example: **** is the last-4 digit modem CPE MAC ID (e.g: XXXXXXXX9876, so CPE MAC ID is 9876). We have Different modem has different CPE MAC ID. But dont worry, We can refer sticker info at the back of the modem every time me forgot or lost the modem box. If you want to configure this modem step by step, you can download it here.
*
I think it is not unique, but crap. when your sticker can't read, you will find it hard to log into modem. Why not just use simple login like what Asus, tplink etc did.
YoungMan
post Mar 30 2017, 02:45 PM

Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,263

Joined: Oct 2008
From: Kuala Lumpur



Guys, thanks to @soonwai, my problem is solve now.
For those who can't read the sticker or have difficulty finding the Mac ID of the modem, just go to command prompt and type: arp-a
You should find the Mac ID of the modem, usually under 192.168.1.1. Then, take the last 4 digit of the Mac, and make sure the letters are in capital. Now you can login with username tmadmin and password Adm@xxxx (replace with your 4 digit mac Id).
Hope this can be of help to people next time.

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.2692sec    2.55    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 05:57 AM