Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

10 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Access to HG850a, any custom router possible now!, Maxis/Unifi (Home Networking)

views
     
TSywkwy
post Feb 21 2013, 12:53 PM, updated 7y ago

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
867 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
Due to many ppl pm me to ask for the access into HG850a, here is it..
If you're using Maxis FTTH, this setup will enable you to plug the telephone into the HG850a, use custom router and you can put your Thompson router into store room or maybe rubbish bin. tongue.gif
You can go straight to the end of this post to see the final outcome.

Do it at your own risk.

Preparation

1. Download & install autohotkey http://l.autohotkey.net/AutoHotkey_L_Install.exe
2. After finish install autohotkey, launch it and right click on the AutoHotkey icon at the right corner taskbar, click on "edit this script", a notepad will open. Change the content to following:
CODE

^!z::
Send enable{Enter}configure terminal{Enter}shell{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}
return

^!x::
Send iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}
return

3. save it and close the notepad, right click the AutoHotkey icon again and click "reload this script"
4. download putty http://tartarus.org/~simon/putty-snapshots/x86/putty.exe
5. configure your pc ip to 192.168.100.123 subnet 255.255.255.0
6. Switch off the HG850a and plug LAN cable connect ur pc to the HG850a LAN 2

Action
1. open a command prompt [windows key + R, type ' cmd ', enter]
2. type
CODE
ping 192.168.100.1 -t
to perform continuous ping to 192.168.100.1
3. open putty client and ready for telnet: input 192.168.100.1 and choose telnet. Dont click 'Open' Yet.
user posted image

4. Switch on ur HG850a and check the continuous ping
5. Once you saw you're getting Reply from 192.168.100.1.. IMMEDIATELY click "Open" in the putty client.
6. You're now successfully telnet into the HG850a but dont be happy, your access will soon be block once the HG850a finish loading the iptables, so you need to perform the following steps quick and accurate.
7. login by
username: root
password: admin

8. press the hotkey [ ctrl + alt + z ] , wait for the command to finish typing,
then immediately repeat pressing [ctrl + alt + x], let the command finish typing between the interval.This is the Hotkey that we configure into the AutoHotkey previously. This is to let the AutoHotkey help us to type the command in a very short time, before the iptables kicks in and repeatedly wipe the iptables.

9. After around 10 seconds, if you still get response from the telnet (respond to your "enter"; press enter can go next line), then you're safe for now.. but not permanent, if u power off and power on your HG850a, you will need to do from step 1 again.

Configure to have permanent access and no need to hassle so much, perform the following:

Web Interface
1. Open your browser, go into http://192.168.100.1
2. Login with admin account:
Username: telecomadmin
Password: hs5711Bbfh
3. go to 'maintain' > 'device' > 'configure file' > 'Download Configuration File' to backup the config.
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


4. after download, make a duplicate copy of your config so that if anything goes wrong you still have the original config.
5. open the 'downloadconfigfile.conf' using notepad
6. ctrl+f to find
CODE
<AclServices HTTPLanEnable


7. change that line to
CODE

<AclServices HTTPLanEnable="1" HTTPWanEnable="0" TELNETLanEnable="1" TELNETWanEnable="0" FTPLanEnable="0" FTPWanEnable="0" SSHLanEnable="0" SSHWanEnable="0"/>

8. save it and go to the HG850a web interface, go to 'maintain' > 'device' > 'configure file' > 'choose file' > select this modified config > 'Upload Configuration File'
9. After finish restore, power off and on the HG850a, you should now able to access the web interface and telnet even after power cycle.

Setup VoIP into HG850a [Maxis]
1. Go to 'Basic' > 'WAN' and you should now see by default '1_VOIP_R_VID_400' {not too sure about the name but I know there is a default there}
2. click on it to select, change the VLAN ID to 822. Change and save it as below
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


3. Go to Status > 'Device' > 'WAN' you should see it connected with an ip address
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


4. Go to 'Basic' > 'VoIP' and setup the SIP as follow
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


5. Go to 'Status' > 'VoIP' , you should see the status 'Registered' and the 'voip' led on the HG850a should lid up.
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


6. Plug your telephone into 'Tel 1' Port and try to make a call to your mobile phone.

Setup custom router
Any router

QUOTE

Note that Maxis FTTH is using vlan 621 and should use fe2 (correct me if I'm wrong), other port is blocked, unless u unblock all the other port (share this if u get it done smile.gif probably by editing the iptables.)


Refer to bro thankyou!
QUOTE(thankyou @ Feb 27 2013, 09:54 PM)
Okay, I have to take back my word... untagging only can be done through telnet.

Now, do it at your own risk... FYI, I'm testing it with Unifi. It should be straight forward to identify your own Maxis VLAN ID.

I've used fe3 for 'untagging' testing purpose...

1) Telnet to HG850a with 'root' user

2) display lswinfo
CODE
------------------------------------------
-------------vlan information-------------
------------------------------------------

Vlanid    fe1    fe2    fe3    fe4    cpu    pon
1          1      1      1      1      1      1    
209        1      0      0      0      1      1    
400        1      0      0      0      1      1    
500        1      0      0      0      1      1    
600        1      0      0      0      1      1    

Native Vlan And Pri
Port        NativeVlan            Pri
fe1                  1            0
fe2                  1            0
fe3                  1            0
fe4                  1            0
pon                  1            0
cpu                  1            0


You should get all fe1-fe4 (LAN1 - LAN4) tagged with VLANID 1/209/400/500/600

3) set fe3 as untag mode
CODE
HG850a>ethernet port tagmode fe3 untag
Set Success


4) set fe3 NativeVlan as 500
CODE
HG850a>ethernet vlan native port 500 fe3 0
Set Success


4) VLAN ID 1 [fe3-remove] / VLAN ID 500 [fe1-remove] [fe3-add]
CODE
HG850a>ethernet vlan port delete 1 fe3
Set Success

HG850a>ethernet vlan port delete 500 fe1
Set Success

HG850a>ethernet vlan port add 500 fe3
Set Success


5) You should see the following with 'display lswinfo'
CODE
------------------------------------------
-------------vlan information-------------
------------------------------------------

Vlanid    fe1    fe2    fe3    fe4    cpu    pon
1          1      1      0      1      1      1    
209        1      0      0      0      1      1    
400        1      0      0      0      1      1    
500        0      0      1      0      1      1    
600        1      0      0      0      1      1    

Native Vlan And Pri
Port        NativeVlan            Pri
fe1                  1            0
fe2                  1            0
fe3                500            0
fe4                  1            0
pon                  1            0
cpu                  1            0


Now, take any non VLAN supported router (basically any home router), set PPPoE with login and password, try to dial... You should able to connect and get IP....

If it success, remember don't forget to save configuration @ HG850a... so any router without VLAN tagging is supported...

For Unifi, still failed connect IPTV directly through HG850a... hopefully someone is able to do it...
*
QUOTE(thankyou @ Feb 27 2013, 10:56 PM)
I've solved my last puzzle!!! Wow... Gotta thanks everyone who dig up my interest with HG850a again!

To setup IPTV for Unifi)

Continue from Step 5

6) Set fe4 as untag mode
CODE
HG850a>ethernet port tagmode fe4 untag
Set Success


7) Set VLAN 600 as native VLAN for fe4
CODE
HG850a>ethernet vlan native port 600 fe4 0
Set Success


8) VLAN ID 1 [fe4-remove] / VLAN ID 600 [fe4-remove] [fe4-add]

CODE
HG850a>ethernet vlan port delete 1 fe4
Set Success

HG850a>ethernet vlan port delete 600 fe1
Set Success

HG850a>ethernet vlan port add 600 fe4
Set Success


9) display lswinfo
CODE

------------------------------------------
-------------vlan information-------------
------------------------------------------

Vlanid    fe1    fe2    fe3    fe4    cpu    pon
1          1      1      0      0      1      1    
209        1      0      0      0      1      1    
400        1      0      0      0      1      1    
500        0      0      1      0      1      1    
600        0      0      0      1      1      1    

Native Vlan And Pri
Port        NativeVlan            Pri
fe1                  1            0
fe2                  1            0
fe3                500            0
fe4                600            0
pon                  1            0
cpu                  1            0


Now, Internet-LAN3 & IPTV-LAN4

We have everything by connecting Internet/VoIP/IPTV to HG850a directly as HUB...
*
vlan capable router
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


Final look..
» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


Credit: Thanks MrSpeedy for giving me some important information which originated from yjwong. smile.gif

This post has been edited by ywkwy: Mar 1 2013, 10:45 AM
MrSpeedy
post Feb 21 2013, 07:32 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
436 posts

Joined: Jun 2012


As for setup for custom router, I think it's possible for any router (non-VLAN router and ADSL router with WAN port internet capability) can use by removing VLAN tagging from HG850a.

Link: http://unifi.stanleytiang.com/

This post has been edited by MrSpeedy: Feb 21 2013, 07:35 PM
TSywkwy
post Feb 21 2013, 09:34 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
867 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
QUOTE(MrSpeedy @ Feb 21 2013, 09:32 PM)
As for setup for custom router, I think it's possible for any router (non-VLAN router and ADSL router with WAN port internet capability) can use by removing VLAN tagging from HG850a.

Link: http://unifi.stanleytiang.com/
*
It is definitely possible but from my understanding, it can't done by web interface. (Maybe it can but I got no time to dig on that)
I tried to go into the HG850a by telnet and I do see some vlan tagging thingy which are not found in the web interface but I didn't go in deep because I've no time on it. Now the devices is not with me anymore. I strongly believe it can be done by telnet. If someone have time on it, please share with us your result icon_rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by ywkwy: Feb 21 2013, 10:00 PM
bsa12
post Feb 21 2013, 10:15 PM

Casual
***
Senior Member
478 posts

Joined: Feb 2009
From: klang valley



any guide for Alcatel Lucent I-240G-P BTU?
syk
post Feb 22 2013, 02:06 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
310 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL


Very informative guide.
I will try it out this weekend!
rootlinux
post Feb 22 2013, 02:13 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
898 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: ph/sbj/slgr
QUOTE(syk @ Feb 22 2013, 02:06 PM)
Very informative guide.
I will try it out this weekend!
*
looking fwd to ur result notworthy.gif notworthy.gif notworthy.gif
TSywkwy
post Feb 22 2013, 05:21 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
867 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
QUOTE(bsa12 @ Feb 22 2013, 12:15 AM)
any guide for Alcatel Lucent I-240G-P BTU?
*
Unfortunately I don't have the device, so I'm not sure about it.
esoo88
post Feb 22 2013, 09:49 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
21 posts

Joined: May 2012
i hit an issue, it stops at "# iptables --flush", i am pretty sure the iptables hasn't kick in, but the modem is not responding to this command. Any clue on this?




Welcome Visiting Huawei Home Gateway
Copyright by Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Login:root
Password:
HG850a>enable

HG850a#configure terminal

HG850a(config)#shell
# iptables --flush

TSywkwy
post Feb 23 2013, 06:23 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
867 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
QUOTE(esoo88 @ Feb 22 2013, 11:49 PM)
i hit an issue, it stops at "# iptables --flush", i am pretty sure the iptables hasn't kick in, but the modem is not responding to this command. Any clue on this?
Welcome Visiting Huawei  Home Gateway
Copyright by Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Login:root
Password:
HG850a>enable

HG850a#configure terminal

HG850a(config)#shell
# iptables --flush
*
Ctrl + alt + z command is until that only. After it stop at "# iptables --flush" need to press ctrl+alt+x already.. repeat few times for ctrl+alt+x..
TSywkwy
post Feb 23 2013, 06:26 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
867 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
After few times of ctrl+alt+x if you can access the web interface then you can proceed to next steps already..
<-- no content -->
esoo88
post Feb 23 2013, 08:43 AM

New Member
*
Junior Member
21 posts

Joined: May 2012
the problem is after keyin "iptables --flush", the modem stop responding, but i am pretty sure the iptable hasn't block yet, just the command not responding.
TSywkwy
post Feb 23 2013, 10:19 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
867 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
QUOTE(esoo88 @ Feb 23 2013, 10:43 AM)
the problem is after keyin "iptables --flush", the modem stop responding, but i am pretty sure the iptable hasn't block yet, just the command not responding.
*
How about you change your auto hotkey script to the following
CODE

^!z::
Send enable{Enter}configure terminal{Enter}shell{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}iptables --flush{Enter}
return


How many iptables --flush it can run?
young_97
post Feb 23 2013, 11:45 AM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
812 posts

Joined: Dec 2010
Does This work with Unifi TM Huawei hg850a ONU ?
esoo88
post Feb 23 2013, 04:20 PM

New Member
*
Junior Member
21 posts

Joined: May 2012
i further diagnosed line by line, any command that i put after "shell" will not be responding, telnet session will hang.
can you verify if this is correct command?
TSywkwy
post Feb 23 2013, 09:03 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
867 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
QUOTE(young_97 @ Feb 23 2013, 01:45 PM)
Does This work with Unifi TM Huawei hg850a ONU ?
*
Probably, coz Maxis FTTH is using TM's HG850a too.. You can try, share result smile.gif
TSywkwy
post Feb 23 2013, 09:15 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
867 posts

Joined: Dec 2005
QUOTE(esoo88 @ Feb 23 2013, 06:20 PM)
i further diagnosed line by line, any command that i put after "shell" will not be responding, telnet session will hang.
can you verify if this is correct command?
*
Yes, it is correct. I'm not sure ur case, but when I first trying the access, iptables kicks in is the only thing that make the telnet session hang. R u sure u r fast enough to respond before iptables kicks in? U've about 5-8 seconds only to enter the command until iptables --flush start from getting the first ping reply. Once you reach iptables --flush, don't stop at there, keep on ctrl+alt+x to keep sending iptables --flush
onthefly
post Feb 23 2013, 09:43 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
990 posts

Joined: Aug 2007

omg i was trying to access HG850A for hours and i ended up here. freaking maxis.

is this method still relavant ? tired already
syk
post Feb 24 2013, 04:50 PM

Casual
***
Junior Member
310 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
From: KL


HuraY!
The step is working!!
I managed to access to HG850A and configure VOIP.
Next step is to buy a TPLink TL-WR1043ND to retire the stupid Thomson Gataway!

dionghy
post Feb 25 2013, 10:25 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
4 posts

Joined: Sep 2004


All I can say is great work Bro!!

Got everything working smile.gif

If someone could help getting a non vlan tagging router on this, it would be awesome.

By the way I can't see any bridging mode on the hg850a web admin page and the port binding feature on all ports are greyed out.
thankyou
post Feb 26 2013, 09:36 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,484 posts

Joined: Jan 2003
Untag on HG850a is possible but the IPTV wouldn't work by connecting directly through HG850a.

If IPTV not required then you can do that by accessing through telecomadmin superuser.

root user is not superuser by default

10 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0392sec    0.95    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 21st April 2021 - 01:50 PM