Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
RSS feedBump TopicReply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Help to setup TD-W8961ND for streamyx

ctgirl
post Jan 15 2013, 11:14 AM


New Member
*
Group: New Member
Posts: 1

Joined: Jan 2013
Broadband provider
ISP/package: Streamyx 512/256
Location: PJ
Have you called your ISP's helpline?: Yes

Personal equipment
Modem: TP Link TD-W8961ND
Router:
Firewall used: N

Problem details
First occurence of problem: 2 weeks ago
Problem frequency:
Problem description:

My TM modem went kaput courtesy of the lightning. So I bought a new modem from IT shop - TP Link TD-W8961ND.
However, after 4 calls to TM 100, 2 trips to IT shop, 2 house visits from TM technicians and lots of raised voice, the Streamyx internet is still not working sad.gif

The IT shop guy had already configured the modem, and I had tried to configure too, from what I had googled. The configuration is as such:

PVC0 or PVC2 (tried both)
VPI=0
VCI=35
ISP=PPPoA/PPPoE
Encapsulation=PPPoE/LLC
Bridge interface=deactivated
Username=xxx@streamyx
Password=<verified to be correct by TM>

I got an IP, but the GW is 0.0.0.0. I wanted to attach a picture but don't know how to. So I typed instead. The Device Info Status I got:

PVC | VPI/VCI | IP Address | Subnet | GateWay | DNS Server | Encapsulation | Status
PVC0 | 0/35 | 175.137.171.29 | 255.255.255.255 | 0.0.0.0 | 202.188.0.133 | PPPoE | Up

ADSL Firmware Version: FwVer:3.20.17.0_TC3087 HwVer:T14.F7_11.2
Line State: Showtime
Modulation: G.DMT
Annex Mode: ANNEX_A

Can someone please take a look and let me know what's gone wrong?
I am at wit's end now because both TM and IT shop are pointing fingers at each other. cry.gif

Thank you in advance.




User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Berserker
post Jan 21 2014, 06:46 PM


i'm lovin' it
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,068

Joined: Jan 2003
From: Kuching, Sarawak


Perhaps u can try to reset the modem and reconfigure from beginning.

maybe can refer to this guide for more info. CLICK HERE

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
war3boy
post Jan 21 2014, 10:35 PM


Getting Started
**
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 179

Joined: Aug 2011
QUOTE(ctgirl @ Jan 15 2013, 11:14 AM)
Broadband provider
ISP/package: Streamyx 512/256
Location: PJ
Have you called your ISP's helpline?: Yes

Personal equipment
Modem: TP Link TD-W8961ND
Router:
Firewall used: N

Problem details
First occurence of problem: 2 weeks ago
Problem frequency:
Problem description:

My TM modem went kaput courtesy of the lightning. So I bought a new modem from IT shop - TP Link TD-W8961ND.
However, after 4 calls to TM 100, 2 trips to IT shop, 2 house visits from TM technicians and lots of raised voice, the Streamyx internet is still not working  sad.gif

The IT shop guy had already configured the modem, and I had tried to configure too, from what I had googled. The configuration is as such:

PVC0 or PVC2 (tried both)
VPI=0
VCI=35
ISP=PPPoA/PPPoE
Encapsulation=PPPoE/LLC
Bridge interface=deactivated
Username=xxx@streamyx
Password=<verified to be correct by TM>

I got an IP, but the GW is 0.0.0.0. I wanted to attach a picture but don't know how to. So I typed instead. The Device Info Status I got:

PVC | VPI/VCI | IP Address | Subnet | GateWay | DNS Server | Encapsulation | Status
PVC0 | 0/35 | 175.137.171.29 | 255.255.255.255 | 0.0.0.0 | 202.188.0.133 | PPPoE | Up

ADSL Firmware Version: FwVer:3.20.17.0_TC3087 HwVer:T14.F7_11.2
Line State: Showtime
Modulation: G.DMT
Annex Mode: ANNEX_A

Can someone please take a look and let me know what's gone wrong?
I am at wit's end now because both TM and IT shop are pointing fingers at each other.  cry.gif

Thank you in advance.
*
Do you pay your streamyx Bill?
Unable to obtain gateway is due to the DHCP from ISP.
Thus, you have to question back to Streamyx, why i cant obtain the gateway after connecting it.
And besides, in the IP address and gateway of WAN/PPPoE connection. Please left it as blank. blink.gif
If possible screenshot the page and let us see how the configuration for PPPoE.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fluotone
post Jan 25 2014, 07:20 PM


street.cat.tales
*******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 2,318

Joined: Feb 2005
From: Tsimtsum

It would be great if you could post the modem log here ..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0586sec    3.97    5 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 01:54 PM