Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages  1 2 3 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

Home Networking ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative

views
     
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 3 2021, 07:23 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
I find it difficult to find out information because everywhere is marketing about wifi capability without giving focus at all to other aspects.

wifi this, wifi that, like upselling spoilers and rims on car but avoiding from discuss its engine.

which, are useless reviews to me because i am not looking for wifi upgrade.


put aside wifi capability (i'm using 2Γ— deco m9 plus with CAT6 backhaul). please don't suggest to upgrade clients. AX is 10 years too early in this household.


I'm looking for a "cheap" ASUS router that can

- give similar administration capability and interface like top-line model,
- handle 1Gbps fibre reconnect without hiccup,
- reliable DDNS update (if possible to custom DDNS service),
- if possible, capable of assigning static IP that is outside DHCP dynamic IP range.
- dual-WAN if possible



so what can i look for?
AC-86U?
AX-56U?
AX-82U?



problem statement:
every change to TM-supplied D-LINK DIR-830M is practically like reset the whole thing, wait 1 minute to get back to business. DDNS refresh is believed to be intermittent (i believe the DDNS is not up-to-date and it only update IPv4) and only 30-days no-ip.com so trying to access home itself is a gamble. i have suspicion that the connection is not stable as it is trying to portray.
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 5 2021, 08:52 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(failed.hashcheck @ Dec 3 2021, 09:47 PM)
You can check the features in official firmware via demo ui
https://demoui.asus.com/
*
Thank you.

I'm hesitating between AX88U, AX86U, AX82U ....

not sure whether I should wait for 12-12, or just punch it right away.
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 9 2021, 12:29 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
(1) If given AX-86U/AX88U vs AX92U, what will be your choice?






(2) Is the following set up possible? dual-WAN failover.


fibre ---<WAN>--- ax92u ---<LAN>--- ax92u ---<WAN>--- b618

Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 9 2021, 09:30 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
Asus Wi-Fi Broadcaster Explained: The Features and the Model Names

Nov 21, 2021

https://dongknows.com/asus-wi-fi-routers-explained/

Dong’s note: I first published this piece on September 3, 2021, and last updated it on November 21 to add more relevant information.

Users of non-Asus routers need not apply, but for the rest, among other things, you’ll be able to figure out what a router can or cannot do via its model name alone when through with this piece.

Chance are it’s an Asus GT-AXxxxx where the xxxx are a string of digits. But it can also start with β€œRT” or ends with the letter β€œU.” And if you get a canned mesh system, it’ll likely be a ZenWiFi something.

If you ever wonder what all that means, this post is for you. I wrote it after testing dozens of Asus Wi-Fi solutions and with some inputs from Asus. It’ll help you pick the best Asus router for your need, or at least understand what you’ll get no matter which you end up with.
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 12 2021, 07:42 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
RT-AX86U
Ship from Local
Shopee 12-12

RM1099 - ViewNet
RM1118 - Asus Malaysia (RM1188(!)12am-2am hype #::"-@Β₯Γ—β„–)
RM1139 - isavestore
RM1139 - kstore8888
RM1142 - itechrepublic
RM1144 - wellsolution
RM1149 - iztechsolution
RM1175 - Ookas Plus
RM1175 - MonoDigital
RM1175 - cubiconline

This post has been edited by Oltromen Ripot: Dec 12 2021, 07:45 AM
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 15 2021, 11:31 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(fish_pg @ Dec 14 2021, 10:30 PM)
I purchased one unit from taobao during 11.11. After deducted taobao coins it cost rmb 1358 roughly RM903.14.
*
This thing is a RM1k bomb that I don't want to fool around with warranty, incompatible power supply, and trapped by Kastam.

Plus, I don't want to deal with possibility of devices that defaults to unreadable foreign language interface.
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 15 2021, 12:50 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
I achieved my bottomline requirement with RT-AX86U.

Firmware official manual update to latest 3.0.0.4.386_45934-gb23bdac @ 15/Dec/2021.

All LAN cables are 1GBps-capable.

WiFi until AX 160Mhz configured but hidden, set to low power as they are not used, off-loaded to Deco M9 Plus via Cat6 wire backhaul through switch TL-SG108E.


All "Connect to DNS servers automatically", where applicable, set to Disable.
- DHCP IPv4: 1.1.1.3
- DNS IPv4: 1.1.1.3, 8.8.8.8
- DNS IPv6: 2606:4700:4700:1113, 2001:4860:4860:8.8.8.8


LAN>IPTV>Manual Settings
> Internet PVID assigned 500


WAN Port:
- PPPoE to TM Unifi fibre BTU
- Internet Detection PPP Echo interval 6, max failures 3


2.5G LAN5 Port:
- Static IP to Huawei B618
- Subnet 255.255.255.252 (30)
- Huawei B618 LAN IP set at its default 192.168.8.1
- Asus RT-AX86U LAN IP set to 192.168.8.2


Dual WAN:
- Primary WAN assigned to WAN port
- Secondary WAN assigned to 2.5G LAN5 port
- Check DNS resolves www.google.com to *
- Check ping to 8.8.8.8
- Check interval 10s
- Failover from Primary to Secondary on 12 consecutive failures
- Failback from Secondary to Primary on 6 consecutive successes


IPv6:
- Connection Type: native
- Interface: PPP
- DHCP-PD: enabled
- Accept Default Route: enabled
- Router Advertisement: enabled


Adaptive QoS:
- GeForce NOW QoS UPnP control: enabled
- QoS Type: Adaptive enabled
- Bandwidth Setting: Automatic
- Mode: Custom, but left as-is default.


- AiMesh:
- not used


AiProtection:
- enabled


Built-in Internet Speed Test:
- @12:36PM 15/DEC/2021 all 3 tests clocked exceed fibre 500/100 speed that is subscribed to


Browser-based Speed Test:
- @ 3:30am 15/DEC/2021 1 test through failover through Huawei B618 clocked 160/32 speed


System Status at rest:
- 529 MB RAM utilized
- 4 cores minimum total 5%
- 1 core stressed 21% at most
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 15 2021, 01:05 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
List of DDNS provider inside RT-AX86U.

I switched to using DNS-O-MATIC, now I can have the IP straight inside my ClouDNS account.

user posted image
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 15 2021, 04:51 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(antaras @ Dec 15 2021, 04:45 PM)
Guys... Need help here. I got a new router ax92u for my maxis fibre. Followed all the steps as mentioned even updated the routers firmware but still "Internet status: Disconnected". Also noticed the wan port LED is in red, if that make any sense at all or not.
*
did you set up the VLAN?

If RT-AX86U web admin,
LAN > IPTV
ISP Profile: Manual
Internet Vlan ID: 621
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 16 2021, 08:59 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(antaras @ Dec 16 2021, 02:49 AM)
After fiddling around for hours, resetting, rebooting and switching between different cables, I still can't get the new router to work. It's still saying disconnected. Did all the usual stuffs from the QIS wizard. Went in and key in 621 exactly like how blacktubi shown here. Still not working.

https://forum.lowyat.net/index.php?act=Atta...ost&id=10999414

No idea what I did wrong. T_T
*
ADMINISTRATION:

user posted image


FIREWALL:

user posted image


IPV6:

user posted image

Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 16 2021, 09:00 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(antaras @ Dec 16 2021, 02:49 AM)
No idea what I did wrong. T_T
*
LAN:

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 16 2021, 09:00 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(antaras @ Dec 16 2021, 02:49 AM)
No idea what I did wrong. T_T
*
WAN:

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 16 2021, 11:19 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(antaras @ Dec 16 2021, 02:49 AM)
No idea what I did wrong. T_T
*
You connect AX92U WAN to correct port on BTU? People says port 2 is for Maxis'.

PPPoE username is correct? Including "@maxis-whatever" behind?
Correct PPPoE password?

Maybe .... just maybe .... Maxis lock on specific WANCs MAC address of previous router?
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 16 2021, 11:49 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(antaras @ Dec 16 2021, 02:49 AM)
No idea what I did wrong. T_T
*
Have you tried the IPTV "Maxis-Fibre" below?
There is also "Maxis-Fibre-Special" settings.

Notice that IGMP setting immediately below that IPTV setting gets disabled. Maybe, if you choose Manual Settings now or afterward, you still need to disable IGMP for Maxis Fibre.

During set up, I had mine initially selected as "Unifi-Home".
The Manual setting Internet to PVID:500 came later as I don't see the need to waste a LAN port for IPTV VLAN:600 (hypptv-specific requirement).

Maybe, just maybe, there is unseen setting that is not flipped unless we chose that specific IPTV set up.

user posted image


Thanks to this page that brought attention to this IPTV settings.
He initially failed until he specifically chose "Unifi-Home".

https://community.unifi.com.my/t5/unifi-hom...uter/td-p/37849

Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 16 2021, 05:15 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(junclj @ Dec 16 2021, 05:02 PM)
Try to set like this.
user posted image
*
It's antaras having issue with his Maxis fibre.

I don't have issue with my setup, but if you were directing that to me, any difference in outcome of setting "unifi-business" against (i) "unifi-home" or (ii) my manual settingsh+all options as seen above?
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 16 2021, 09:02 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(antaras @ Dec 16 2021, 08:52 PM)
Thank you very much sir! I'm finally able to get it to work.

Also sorry to waste so much of your time on this. Cause in the end, the issue was my own mistake all the while. I accidently left out one of the number in the password. No idea how I can make such a silly mistake. bangwall.gif

In anycase, really thank you very much. U.R.DA.MAN!!! notworthy.gif
*
such a rookie mistake. UNACCEPTABLE!

you have to compensate me. belanja makan buy me an additional ax86u, nothing less!












πŸ˜„
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 17 2021, 08:12 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(AV_2018 @ Dec 16 2021, 09:38 PM)
"edns_client_subnet_private: 1" in stubby.yml.
*
QUOTE(failed.hashcheck @ Dec 16 2021, 10:47 PM)
Embrace the Merlin  brows.gif
*
QUOTE(antaras @ Dec 16 2021, 10:54 PM)
Holy crap... I know you are writing in English but I have absolutely no idea what you are writing. lol...
*
Correct me if I'm wrong.

- DNS resolution isn't always straight forward i.e. we usually use DNS forwarder like 8.8.8.8 1.1.1.1 9.9.9.9 202.188.1.5 202.188.0.133

- Asus router uses stubby as DoT proxy with privacy=1

- DoT by default carries information about who is the origin requesting DNS resolution i.e. will have WAN IP address of Asus router.

- by setting privacy=1, the WAN IP address of Asus router will not be included in DoT requests, and DNS forwarder will also not reveal the jnformation to the final DNS resolver.

- since, for example, Akamai cannot determine who is the original requester, instead of returning result best for Unifi IP, it will just return a default CDN IP which might and usually not nearest to client.

Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 17 2021, 11:31 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(AV_2018 @ Dec 17 2021, 11:17 AM)
Yes. When privacy=1, the DoT request will contain a flag asking the DNS server (8.8.8.8 for example) to not forward the subnet of WAN IP to the upstream (Akamai's DNS server). For Unifi users, when using Google DNS with privacy=1, Akamai will use Singapore server. With privacy=0, Akamai will use cache server that is within TM's network (IP of the server belongs to TM). The Singapore server connection is sometimes very very slow to the point that a 360p video cannot load whereas the TM cache server is always fast. When using 1.1.1.1 it doesn't matter and will be slow during peak hours anyway because 1.1.1.1 doesn't support EDNS0 Client Subnet. 1.1.1.1 is not recommended for users who use streaming services because of this.
*
Ah, you got me piqued when you state 1.1.1.1 should not be used.

Is this impaired performance if using cloudflare-dns.com with DoT/DoH only? Is it okay to use if it's just as regular DNS resolver?

(I'm using regular 1.1.1.3 as primary due to anti-malware and anti-porn suitable for kids, 8.8.8.8 as secondary.)

This post has been edited by Oltromen Ripot: Dec 17 2021, 11:32 AM
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 17 2021, 01:01 PM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
QUOTE(AV_2018 @ Dec 17 2021, 11:58 AM)
PS setting 1.1.1.3 as primary and 8.8.8.8 as secondary might not block things properly because sometimes the secondary DNS might be used. Not all clients will prefer the primary DNS. Some clients will randomly pick one, round robin or whichever replies first.
*
ah, I'm familiar with the way linux and windows operate multiple DNS resolvers, but never looked into the way other devices handles it. thank you for reminding to be imndful of it.

2yrs ago when cloudflare initially started, i experienced that it flip flop unreachable when using digi line back then, that's why i had google configured as failover. the practice just become ingrained no-brainer afterward.
Oltromen Ripot
post Dec 25 2021, 10:06 AM

πŸ‘ 999999 person Likes this member
*******
Senior Member
2,256 posts

Joined: Dec 2019
I just realised right before posting that this does not cover network equipment, but I'll paste it anyway.


user posted image


Hi,

ASUS Malaysia - Flood Relief Program

ASUS Malaysia would like to extend our support to the affected flood victims with FREE inspection and labor cost on ASUS products (laptop, desktop PC, all-in-one PC, phone)* from now until 31 Jan. 2022.

Kindly visit the nearest ASUS authorized service center for assessment and inspection service to be performed for those in Klang Valley or contact ASUS Careline for Pick Up & Return (PUR) for those in Pahang, Kelantan & Terengganu:

ASUS Authorized Service Center:
πŸ‘‰ICG Lowyat:
4-010, Plaza Low Yat, Jalan Bukit Bintang, Off Jalan Bukit Bintang, Bukit Bintang Central, 55100 KL.

πŸ‘‰ICG Klang:
No. 26A, Jalan Rodat 4/KU5, Bandar Bukit Raja, 41050 Klang, Selangor

πŸ‘‰One Mobile Care, KL:
Lot 6-002, Endah Parade,No1, Jalan 1/149E, Sri Petaling ,57000, Kuala Lumpur.

Customers may reach out to ASUS Careline at 1-300-88-3495 or CHAT with us through Telegram to find out more.

Terms & Conditions:
1. Applicable to consumer resident in Klang Valley area, Pahang, Kelantan, and Terengganu.
2. Customer to show the utility bill (Bill to Address) as a proof of residential location.
3. Only applicable for AIO, Desktop, Notebook and Phone.
4. Only applicable for device still under In Warranty – CID case

Stay safe and take care!

Β©ASUSTeK Computer Inc. All rights reserved.



» Click to show Spoiler - click again to hide... «


4 Pages  1 2 3 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0279sec    0.58    7 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 10th December 2022 - 11:10 AM