Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bump TopicReply to this topicRSS feed Start new topic Start Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

ASUSmy
post Yesterday, 11:34 AM
Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 846

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(klchan @ Mar 23 2017, 03:23 PM)
Hi guys.

I have a DSL-N12U, i notice there is the Ethernet WAN, is there any way I can set it to use for Maxis Fiber?
*
Hi klchan,

Nope, DSL are for ADSL connection only such as Streamyx, for UNIFI, Maxis Fiber or TIME, you need to use RT series.

Thank you.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ASUSmy
post Yesterday, 11:43 AM
Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 846

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(fookyuan @ Mar 23 2017, 10:29 PM)
Any ac88u users here face issue of missing 2.4g WiFi?
Even the LED for 2.4g not up on the device

Tried upgrading fw and factory reset still same
*
Hi fookyuan,

Can you help Save the General Log file from the router and an image of the Wireless Log under System Log.

Thank you
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fookyuan
post Yesterday, 01:46 PM
New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 24

Joined: Sep 2006
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Mar 27 2017, 11:43 AM)
Hi fookyuan,

Can you help Save the General Log file from the router and an image of the Wireless Log under System Log.

Thank you
*
Hi
The router was being returned for an exchange as it happened overnight after 1st use
Tried all rescue methods like firmware, factory reset
Same symptom as the shared link

https://www.snbforums.com/threads/asus-rt-a...z-urgent.35133/

Btw its runnning 3341 firmware ver
Now im worried of upgrading firmware although it prompts me to update

Pls advise on stability of the firmwares
Also latest update is it has issue with aztech powerline plugs
Each time i reboot the ac88u, the powerline connected pc cannot get IP
Need to power cycle powerline plugs

This post has been edited by fookyuan: Yesterday, 01:48 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ASUSmy
post Yesterday, 02:10 PM
Enthusiast
*****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 846

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(fookyuan @ Mar 27 2017, 01:46 PM)
Hi
The router was being returned for an exchange as it happened overnight after 1st use
Tried all rescue methods like firmware, factory reset
Same symptom as the shared link

https://www.snbforums.com/threads/asus-rt-a...z-urgent.35133/

Btw its runnning 3341 firmware ver
Now im worried of upgrading firmware although it prompts me to update

Pls advise on stability of the firmwares
Also latest update is it has issue with aztech powerline plugs
Each time i reboot the ac88u, the powerline connected pc cannot get IP
Need to power cycle powerline plugs
*
Hi fookyuan,

I see, but so far I didn't receive feedback on the WiFi problem and compatibility with Aztech powerline.

You can ignore the update for the new firmware when the notification pop out.

You can also try update and see whether the problem still persist, if yes, do a factory reset. If still same, you can downgrade the firmware and test again.

Thank you
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fookyuan
post Yesterday, 08:38 PM
New Member
*
Group: Junior Member
Posts: 24

Joined: Sep 2006
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Mar 27 2017, 02:10 PM)
Hi fookyuan,

I see, but so far I didn't receive feedback on the WiFi problem and compatibility with Aztech powerline.

You can ignore the update for the new firmware when the notification pop out.

You can also try update and see whether the problem still persist, if yes, do a factory reset. If still same, you can downgrade the firmware and test again.

Thank you
*
My case is legit
Exactly like what the snbforum's description
Ran the router for 1 night..next morning seems like hang
No 2.4g and 5g wifi active

Proceed to reboot..then end up like what i desc earlier
Luckily manage to get a 1-to-1 exchg.
Now just gotta test powerline compatibility
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SpringBiscuit
post Today, 09:51 AM
On my way
****
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 588

Joined: Sep 2012
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Mar 27 2017, 10:19 AM)
Hi SpringBiscuit,

May I ask, have you check the check box "Special Requirement from ISP" and select the ISP profiles from the drop down list.

Thank you
*
Yeap, already followed all the steps from your video, anyway just an update, after countless time of clicking at same method, it connected somehow, until now i still don't understand why it happened.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
loon1983
post Today, 04:55 PM
Regular
******
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 1,016

Joined: Sep 2007


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Mar 27 2017, 10:39 AM)
Hi cskean,

Since you got LAN cable on third floor, you can set the RT-N14UHP as AP mode.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hk2vmyUtRrc

Thank you
*
ac1200g+ not support aicloud? tat means i can't use the external storage on it?
but it stated usb storage can works on the box... haih
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AVFAN
post Today, 06:17 PM
10k Club
********
Group: Senior Member
Posts: 14,129

Joined: Nov 2010
asusmy, hope u can advise, thanks.


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Mar 23 2017, 12:29 PM)

hi,

like to see your views and suggestion, if any.

.. been using rtn12hp_b1 for about 3 years, totally satisfied.
.. recently got upgraded to unifi 50mbps.
.. use mainly wifi; some devices 10 ft away, some 40 ft away; double storey house.
.. set up now fails to stream uhd4k video and hd audio nicely over wifi with SMB.

do u think a better router will work, what model do u suggest?

thank you.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Bump TopicReply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
 

Switch to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0742sec    5.52    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 28th March 2017 - 11:51 PM