Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

737 Pages « < 727 728 729 730 731 > » Bottom

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> ASUS Malaysia Networking User & Technical Support, Managed by ASUS Malaysia Representative (Home Networking)

views
     
parpy
post Jun 1 2022, 11:08 AM

New Member
*
Newbie
8 posts

Joined: May 2011
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Jun 1 2022, 10:59 AM)
Hi parpy,

You can try following the video below to do the setup. Do get the user name and password for the TIME account first before you proceed with the process.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rFlXZbTCvD8..._channel=ASUSMY

Make sure the second XT8 is near the main XT8 you connected to the modem. Once you finish setup the main XT8, the second XT8 will automatically trying to pair with the main XT8. Wait until the LED light turn white then only move the second XT8 to the location you want.

Thank you
*
Thank you very much...

I am currently using Time's TP-Link router and had some of my devices on static IP setup...Do I need to reconfigure them to 192.168.1.** instead?
TSASUSmy
post Jun 1 2022, 11:40 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(parpy @ Jun 1 2022, 11:08 AM)
Thank you very much...

I am currently using Time's TP-Link router and had some of my devices on static IP setup...Do I need to reconfigure them to 192.168.1.** instead?
*
Hi parpy,

The default gateway for the XT8 is 192.168.50.1. I would suggest you to change it at the LAN->LAN IP.

Thank you
parpy
post Jun 1 2022, 12:10 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
8 posts

Joined: May 2011
QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Jun 1 2022, 11:40 AM)
Hi parpy,

The default gateway for the XT8 is 192.168.50.1. I would suggest you to change it at the LAN->LAN IP.

Thank you
*
Thank you very much

Do I need to set a range of IP's?
What is the maximum IP range?
Eg., Changing the gateway to 192.168.0.1 and the range of IPs 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.200

Will there be any issues?

This post has been edited by parpy: Jun 1 2022, 12:12 PM
TSASUSmy
post Jun 1 2022, 02:11 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(parpy @ Jun 1 2022, 12:10 PM)
Thank you very much

Do I need to set a range of IP's?
What is the maximum IP range?
Eg., Changing the gateway to 192.168.0.1 and the range of IPs 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.200

Will there be any issues?
*
Hi parpy,

The default range is the maximum IP you can get, you may set the range if you want to.

Thank you
cHaRsIeWpAu^^
post Jun 3 2022, 05:32 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
896 posts

Joined: Jun 2006



any recommendation for 2 story semi d?
nikrizal
post Jun 3 2022, 07:18 PM

Regular
******
Senior Member
1,221 posts

Joined: Oct 2005
QUOTE(cHaRsIeWpAu^^ @ Jun 3 2022, 05:32 PM)
any recommendation for 2 story semi d?
*

c

I’m using TUF AX3000. Superb coverage

sinnlig
post Jun 3 2022, 07:36 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
128 posts

Joined: Oct 2021

QUOTE(cHaRsIeWpAu^^ @ Jun 3 2022, 05:32 PM)
any recommendation for 2 story semi d?
*
QUOTE(nikrizal @ Jun 3 2022, 07:18 PM)
c

I’m using TUF AX3000. Superb coverage
*
I'm using the same. Rubbish coverage. Also staying in a 2 storey semi-d. Poor signal coverage upstairs + constant DC. Asus CS said because signal strength not good enough for home, they checked and apparently my router logs got nothing wrong.

Now I'm considering XT8. Anyone got reviews about this?

If your house is a 2 storey semi-d, I better suggest you go get something better and save your 700 bucks on tuf ax3000.

I feel regret buying the tuf ax3000. If u insist, I can sell you mine.

But I have to add, it's quite weird, when I first bought it, maybe first few months, signal strength was ok, I can play LOL on mobile in my room upstairs with low ping. Now it's impossible, constant DC. Idk why. Sad case.


Anyway, if you're considering TUF AX3000, better look at TUF AX5400. Price not much difference anyway.



P/S if anyone wants to buy a used TUF AX3000 (I think only 8 months old thereabout, pm me)

This post has been edited by sinnlig: Jun 3 2022, 07:47 PM
eclectice
post Jun 7 2022, 09:46 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,501 posts

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(sinnlig @ Jun 3 2022, 07:36 PM)
I'm using the same. Rubbish coverage. Also staying in a 2 storey semi-d. Poor signal coverage upstairs + constant DC. Asus CS said because signal strength not good enough for home, they checked and apparently my router logs got nothing wrong.

Now I'm considering XT8. Anyone got reviews about this?

If your house is a 2 storey semi-d, I better suggest you go get something better and save your 700 bucks on tuf ax3000.

I feel regret buying the tuf ax3000. If u insist, I can sell you mine.

But I have to add, it's quite weird, when I first bought it, maybe first few months, signal strength was ok, I can play LOL on mobile in my room upstairs with low ping. Now it's impossible, constant DC. Idk why. Sad case.
Anyway, if you're considering TUF AX3000, better look at TUF AX5400. Price not much difference anyway.
P/S if anyone wants to buy a used TUF AX3000 (I think only 8 months old thereabout, pm me)
*
I previously reported on installing a pair of Asus ZenWIFI XT8 using WIFI backhaul in a three-story, two-linked house next door. If one is placed on top of the other (main node above/below the other node at each level), it can cover up to two stories. To address the third, you can utilize the ASUS router and connect it using AiMesh, or you can purchase another XT8 and connect it as another node. In the case of my neighbor, he had one pair of Asus AC68u from the prior installation, so I linked them using AiMesh.

The primary node in this configuration has the fastest WIFI speed from his Unifi 500 Mbps, while the secondary node has half the WIFI speed but still has a good speed. The Asus AC68u with AiMesh connectivity performs similarly to the latter. However, it is entirely dependent on the position of connected devices from each node and whatever barrier the signal from each node needs to pass through.

The best position is still the center of each story area of the house.

This post has been edited by eclectice: Jun 7 2022, 09:57 AM
peguin78
post Jun 7 2022, 12:42 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
153 posts

Joined: Sep 2008


Hi.

I am using a RT-AC59U ver. 2 as one of my nodes and thinking of an upgrade. One of the features (or setbacks) of this router/node is that this node does not have wireless scheduling. As long as it is connected to the main router, it will broadcast wifi, even though the main router is not broadcasting any wifi.

I understand that RT-AX53U's firmware has been updated to include Aimesh. Would it have the features like ethernet backhaul and wireless scheduling?

Thanks


TSASUSmy
post Jun 7 2022, 02:15 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(peguin78 @ Jun 7 2022, 12:42 PM)
Hi.

I am using a RT-AC59U ver. 2 as one of my nodes and thinking of an upgrade. One of the features (or setbacks) of this router/node is that this node does not have wireless scheduling. As long as it is connected to the main router, it will broadcast wifi, even though the main router is not broadcasting any wifi.

I understand that RT-AX53U's firmware has been updated to include Aimesh. Would it have the features like ethernet backhaul and wireless scheduling?

Thanks
*
Hi peguin78,

May I know what is the AiMesh main router are you using?

And yes, the RT-AX53U are able to support Ethernet backhaul and wireless scheduling.

Thank you
peguin78
post Jun 7 2022, 03:02 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
153 posts

Joined: Sep 2008


QUOTE(ASUSmy @ Jun 7 2022, 03:15 PM)
Hi peguin78,

May I know what is the AiMesh main router are you using?

And yes, the RT-AX53U are able to support Ethernet backhaul and wireless scheduling.

Thank you
*
Thank you for your response.

I am using RT-AX86U as the main router. The other node is AX-Mini XD4.

Actually I was hoping that RT-AX53U would not able to support wireless scheduling. I am running all my internet equipment on DC solar power and there are times that I just need the main router to stop broadcasting and another node to be on and provide the wireless services. If I use the AX53U as an access point, I would loose it as a node. However, thank you again for you reply.


sinnlig
post Jun 7 2022, 03:47 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
128 posts

Joined: Oct 2021

QUOTE(eclectice @ Jun 7 2022, 09:46 AM)
I previously reported on installing a pair of Asus ZenWIFI XT8 using WIFI backhaul in a three-story, two-linked house next door. If one is placed on top of the other (main node above/below the other node at each level), it can cover up to two stories. To address the third, you can utilize the ASUS router and connect it using AiMesh, or you can purchase another XT8 and connect it as another node. In the case of my neighbor, he had one pair of Asus AC68u from the prior installation, so I linked them using AiMesh.

The primary node in this configuration has the fastest WIFI speed from his Unifi 500 Mbps, while the secondary node has half the WIFI speed but still has a good speed. The Asus AC68u with AiMesh connectivity performs similarly to the latter. However, it is entirely dependent on the position of connected devices from each node and whatever barrier the signal from each node needs to pass through.

The best position is still the center of each story area of the house.
*
Thanks for sharing! Btw, does the XT8 have odd issues? Buggy etc or DC issues? Since it's quite pricey

I was thinking to pair two XT8 with the main TUF AX3000. AX3000 is downstairs, 2 XT8 upstairs.

This post has been edited by sinnlig: Jun 7 2022, 03:48 PM
eclectice
post Jun 7 2022, 04:23 PM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,501 posts

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(sinnlig @ Jun 7 2022, 03:47 PM)
Thanks for sharing! Btw, does the XT8 have odd issues? Buggy etc or DC issues? Since it's quite pricey

I was thinking to pair two XT8 with the main TUF AX3000. AX3000 is downstairs, 2 XT8 upstairs.
*
You should put each unit outside rather than inside a closed space like any other routers in the market. It needs proper ventilation. Keep checking the fans from time to time.

Make one of the XT8 devices your primary router, connecting to your ISP. Then, add AX3000 as an AiMesh node.

This post has been edited by eclectice: Jun 7 2022, 04:25 PM
sinnlig
post Jun 7 2022, 04:29 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
128 posts

Joined: Oct 2021

QUOTE(eclectice @ Jun 7 2022, 04:23 PM)
You should put each unit outside rather than inside a closed space like any other routers in the market. It needs proper ventilation. Keep checking the fans from time to time.

Make one of the XT8 devices your primary router, connecting to your ISP. Then, add AX3000 as an AiMesh node.
*
Yup, thank you for the advice. Now gonna wait for 9.9 sales 🤣
parpy
post Jun 7 2022, 04:36 PM

New Member
*
Newbie
8 posts

Joined: May 2011
I installed a pair of XT8 recently by using the phone app and it is currently working as it is ( i mean i did not do anything more than what the app required). Are there any special settings that i should be doing to make full use of the router/backhaul?

Thank you

Ong
eclectice
post Jun 8 2022, 09:29 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,501 posts

Joined: Mar 2008
QUOTE(parpy @ Jun 7 2022, 04:36 PM)
I installed a pair of XT8 recently by using the phone app and it is currently working as it is ( i mean i did not do anything more than what the app required). Are there any special settings that i should be doing to make full use of the router/backhaul?

Thank you

Ong
*
Too lengthy to describe. You can find it here

General:
https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1045754

Ethernet backhaul
https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1044151/
https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1044184/

This post has been edited by eclectice: Jun 8 2022, 09:35 AM
deathninjax
post Jun 10 2022, 10:32 AM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
118 posts

Joined: Jan 2007


hi i have bought a RT-AX86S and i am having problems with the 5G band. few of my devices can't connect to it. even the ps4 pro shows "The PS4 does not support the Wi-Fi network's security method."
I am using WPA2 personal setting which is the recommended and lowest security method. any ideas what i can do to fix this issue? thanks.
TSASUSmy
post Jun 10 2022, 10:52 AM

Look at all my stars!!
*******
Senior Member
2,075 posts

Joined: Mar 2010
QUOTE(deathninjax @ Jun 10 2022, 10:32 AM)
hi i have bought a RT-AX86S and i am having problems with the 5G band. few of my devices can't connect to it. even the ps4 pro shows "The PS4 does not support the Wi-Fi network's security method."
I am using WPA2 personal setting which is the recommended and lowest security method. any ideas what i can do to fix this issue? thanks.
*
Hi deathninjax,

Make sure the router firmware is the latest.

And have you try to set the Authentication method to WPA/WPA2 Personal?

Thank you


Attached image(s)
Attached Image
deathninjax
post Jun 10 2022, 12:32 PM

Getting Started
**
Junior Member
118 posts

Joined: Jan 2007


I am on firmware 3.0.0.4.386_45375-ge5f218b.
when i set to the wpa/wpa2-personal with tkip+aes, the 5G band doesnt even show. none of my devices can see it.

update: i fixed it on wpa2 personal with aes by changing the protected management frames to capable instead of required.

This post has been edited by deathninjax: Jun 10 2022, 12:55 PM
yfyap69
post Jun 10 2022, 03:53 PM

Enthusiast
*****
Senior Member
820 posts

Joined: Mar 2005
From: Penang


Hi, I m using Lyra apps to setup my Lyra mesh wifi. I m having problem with the Lyra apps keep crashing everytime I try to open the apps. Tried uninstall and re install but still got this problem. Tried using Asus apps. Can log in but not sure how to add nodes. Any idea?

737 Pages « < 727 728 729 730 731 > » Top
 

Change to:
| Lo-Fi Version
0.0260sec    0.62    6 queries    GZIP Disabled
Time is now: 15th August 2022 - 06:23 PM